Climate and monthly weather forecastMeraro, Ethiopia

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January is a moderately hot winter month in Meraro, Ethiopia, with an average temperature varying between 23°C (73.4°F) and 10.1°C (50.2°F). At the start of January, Meraro's average high-temperature reaches a warm 23°C (73.4°F), subtly different from the preceding month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Meraro, is also a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 11.6°C (52.9°F) and an average high of 24.5°C (76.1°F). The start of February marks an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 24.5°C (76.1°F), hardly distinguishable from the conditions in January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Meraro, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between max 25°C (77°F) and min 12.4°C (54.3°F). In Meraro, March is the warmest month, with temperatures averaging a high of 25°C (77°F) and a low of 12.4°C (54.3°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, like March, in Meraro, Ethiopia, is a moderately hot spring month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 12.7°C (54.9°F) and an average high of 24.2°C (75.6°F). Meraro transitions into April recording an average high-temperature of a still warm 24.2°C (75.6°F), closely aligning with the preceding month's temperature. Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is another warm month in Meraro, Ethiopia, with an average temperature varying between 12.6°C (54.7°F) and 23.7°C (74.7°F). As Meraro, Ethiopia, transitions from April to May, the average high-temperatures adjust to a still moderately hot 23.7°C (74.7°F), nearly the same as the previous 24.2°C (75.6°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is also a moderately hot month in Meraro, Ethiopia, with temperature in the range of an average low of 12.5°C (54.5°F) and an average high of 23.3°C (73.9°F). The introduction of June notes a subtle temperature variation to a still warm 23.3°C (73.9°F) from May's 23.7°C (74.7°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, in Meraro, Ethiopia, is an agreeable summer month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 20.9°C (69.6°F) and an average low of 12.5°C (54.5°F). On the advent of July, Meraro's average high-temperature exhibits a minor adjustment to a pleasant 20.9°C (69.6°F) from June's 23.3°C (73.9°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Meraro, is also an agreeable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 20.8°C (69.4°F) and 12.2°C (54°F). August, recording an average high temperature of 20.8°C (69.4°F) and a low temperature of 12.2°C (54°F), is Meraro's coldest month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also an agreeable month in Meraro, Ethiopia, with an average temperature varying between 11.5°C (52.7°F) and 21.7°C (71.1°F). The arrival of September sees a recorded average high-temperature of a still agreeable 21.7°C (71.1°F), showing little divergence from the previous month's conditions. Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Meraro, Ethiopia, is an agreeable autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 10.3°C (50.5°F) and 21.5°C (70.7°F). During October, Meraro observes a subtle ascent to a still agreeable 21.5°C (70.7°F) from September's 21.7°C (71.1°F) in the average high-temperature. Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Meraro, is another pleasant month, with an average temperature varying between 9.9°C (49.8°F) and 21.7°C (71.1°F). An average high-temperature of a still agreeable 21.7°C (71.1°F) marks November, exhibiting a close resemblance to the conditions in October. Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Meraro, is still a pleasant month, with an average temperature ranging between max 22.1°C (71.8°F) and min 9.5°C (49.1°F). Entering December, the average high-temperature is recorded at a still pleasant 22.1°C (71.8°F), exhibiting a minimal shift from November's 21.7°C (71.1°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January and February, with an average relative humidity of 46%, are the least humid months.

Throughout the year, there are 200 rainfall days, and 920mm (36.22") of precipitation is accumulated.

January and February, with an average of 9.8h of sunshine, are months with the most sunshine.

January through May, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index.

March, having an average high-temperature of 25°C (77°F) and an average low-temperature of 12.4°C (54.3°F), is the warmest month.

With an average of 12h and 30min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.

The months with the lowest UV index are June through December, with an average maximum UV index of 4.

The months with the least sunshine are July and August, with an average of 8.7h of sunshine.

The coldest temperatures in Meraro occur during August, when averages reach a peak of 20.8°C (69.4°F) and a low of 12.2°C (54°F).

The most humid month is August, with an average relative humidity of 79%.

The month with the most rainfall in Meraro is August, when the rain falls for 30.5 days and typically aggregates up to 202mm (7.95") of precipitation.

The month with the least rainfall is December, when the rain falls for 4.6 days and typically collects 5mm (0.2") of precipitation.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 11h and 42min of daylight.

Meraro does not utilize Daylight Saving Time (DST). EAT timezone is used throughout the entire year.

Average temperature
Meraro, Ethiopia

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is March (25°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is August (20.8°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is April (12.7°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (9.5°C).

Average pressure
Meraro, Ethiopia

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1016.4mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1014.5mbar).

Average wind speed
Meraro, Ethiopia

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are November and December (9.7km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is September (6.1km/h).

Average humidity
Meraro, Ethiopia

The month with the highest relative humidity is August (79%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are January and February (46%).

Average rainfall
Meraro, Ethiopia

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (202mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is December (5mm).

Average rainfall days
Meraro, Ethiopia

The month with the highest number of rainy days is August (30.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (3.3 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Meraro, Ethiopia

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 12h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 11h and 42min).

The months with the most sunshine are January and February (Average sunshine: 9h and 48min).
The months with the least sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 8h and 42min).

Average sunshine days
Meraro, Ethiopia

The month with the most sunshine days is January (24.7 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are July and August (0 days).

Average UV index
Meraro, Ethiopia

The months with the highest UV index are January, February, March, April and May (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are June, July, August, September, October, November and December (UV index 4).

Average cloud cover
Meraro, Ethiopia

The months with the most cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 39).
The month with the least cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 8).

Average visibility
Meraro, Ethiopia

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, October, November and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are July, August and September (9km).