Climate and monthly weather forecastSari, Iran
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Sari
Sari, a city in Iran, exhibits a Csa climate based on the Köppen climate classification, known as a Mediterranean climate with hot summers. This climatic condition gives rise to specific weather patterns that fluctuate on a monthly basis.Diving into the annual weather parameters, noteworthy divergences are observed among them. The temperatures range from a low average of 5.4°C (41.7°F) in February to a high of 32.8°C (91°F) in August. Temperature fluctuations could reach up to 27 degrees within the year. However, the highest relative humidity of 65% occurs in February and driest conditions coincide with a relative humidity of 59% in June.
Sari faces a significant rainfall of 64mm (2.52") during October offering the city its wettest conditions. On the contrary, it experiences the driest weather in August with only 9mm (0.35") of rainfall. The average number of snowfall days varies from no recorded snowfall from May to September to up to 1.6 days in February.
Solar daylight hours show variations between 10 hours in January and stretching to 14.6 hours in June, while average sunshine hours range from 6.1 hours in February to 11.5 hours in June. Mentionable, the UV index escalates to 7 during the June-August stretch, which might necessitate the use of sun protection.
The best time to visit Sari
Optimally, the most inviting months to visit Sari would be May and September. These months render pleasant temperature averages around 27.5°C (81.5°F) and 29.9°C (85.8°F) respectively. These months offer moderate rainfall, warm days, and cool nights. Additionally, sun-lovers will appreciate sunlit days lasting for 14.1 hours in May, and 12.4 hours in September.The worst time to visit Sari
Contrarily, the months of July and August might be less inviting due to the soaring temperatures, reaching up to 32.6°C (90.7°F) and 32.8°C (91°F) respectively. These scorching extremes coupled with relatively high UV index of 7 might pose discomfort for many visitors.Spring weather in Sari
Spring, from March to May, in Sari offers a comfortable climate with temperature averages varying from 13.6°C (56.5°F) in March to 27.5°C (81.5°F) in May. Rainfall reduces from 56mm (2.2") to 17mm (0.67") over these three months, making way for crisp, drier air. Sunshine hours increase from 7.8 to 11.2 hours providing perfectly lit days.Summer weather in Sari
Summer extends from June to August in Sari, characterised by rising temperatures, peaking to an average of 32.8°C (91°F) in August. Minimal rainfall ranging from 10mm (0.39") in June and August reduces further to 9mm (0.35") in August offering predominantly dry conditions. Sun-filled days are abundant, stretching for 14.6 hours in June and shrinking to 13.5 by the end of summer.Autumn weather in Sari
Autumn in Sari begins in September and ends in November. The weather continues to remain warm with temperatures moderating from 29.9°C (85.8°F) in September to 18.2°C (64.8°F) in November. Rainfall begins to intensify from a nominal 19mm (0.75") in September to 49mm (1.93") in November, adding a refreshing charm to the atmosphere.Winter weather in Sari
Winter in Sari is from December to February, with temperatures dipping to 5.4°C (41.7°F) in February. Snowfall is intermittent and light, ranging from 1mm (0.04") in December to 51mm (2.01") in February. Despite shorter days with daylight hours ranging from 9.7 to 10.9, the clear skies offer fairly ample sunshine of 6.4 to 6.6 hours.Weather in January
January in Sari, Iran, marks the beginning of the year with cool temperatures and a moderate amount of rainfall. A unique characteristic of the month involves snow, with the city experiencing 15mm (0.59") of snowfall over 0.7 days on average. Weather in January »Weather in February
The weather in February, in Sari, Iran, continues the winter trend set by January, but with a sharper bite. It holds the record for the highest snowfall experienced in the year, with a whopping 51mm (2.01") of snow over an average of 1.6 days. Weather in February »Weather in March
March brings a noticeable shift in weather patterns for Sari, Iran. It ushers in spring with increasingly warmer temperatures and a significant decrease in snowfall to a mere 7mm (0.28") over an average of 0.3 days. The landscape begins to shake off its winter white coat as the city anticipates the arrival of the blooming season. Weather in March »Weather in April
In Sari, Iran, April signifies the heart of spring. It is free of snowfall, which makes it the first month of the year not to see any snow. The warm weather supports the growth of a myriad of colorful flora, painting the city in a vibrant palette of spring hues. Weather in April »Weather in May
Weather patterns continue to evolve in Sari, Iran, as May brings the advent of summer-like temperatures. It is the first month to experience a sharp rise in temperatures, with a noteworthy peak of 27.5°C (81.5°F). While rainfall remains at a year-low, the decrease does not compromise the city's lush greenery. Weather in May »Weather in June
June in Sari, Iran, heralds the peak of summer as warm temperatures dominate the cityscape. It is the first true summer month with the longest daylight hours, reaching up to a stunning 14.6 hours. As such, it opens an extended window for outdoor events and activities under the sun. Weather in June »Weather in July
In Sari, Iran, July delivers the climax of summer with scorching temperatures soaring to the highest levels of the year. The month experiences the sweltering peak at an average high of 32.6°C (90.7°F). On the plus side, rain is a rare occurrence during this month, keeping the skies clear for sun-bathing and beach excursions. Weather in July »Weather in August
August continues to project summer's intensity in Sari, Iran, remaining as hot as its counterpart July. It experiences a similar high temperature, marginally surpassing July's record at 32.8°C (91°F). Notably, it manages to maintain this high temperature without a significant peak in relative humidity. Weather in August »Weather in September
September in Sari, Iran, transitions the weather from the extreme summer conditions to the welcoming embrace of autumn. It presents a remarkable decrease in average temperature, dropping from the summer peak to a more manageable 29.9°C (85.8°F). Weather in September »Weather in October
Weather in Sari, Iran, undergoes significant changes in October, fully embracing the autumn spirit. Notably, October holds the record for the highest rainfall in the year, with a staggering 64mm (2.52") observed. Despite this, it remains a favorite amongst locals and tourists alike as the city bathes in golden hues of autumn foliage. Weather in October »Weather in November
In Sari, Iran, November experiences a further dip in temperatures, setting the stage for the oncoming winter. The city experiences a stark reduction in rainfall, decreasing from the previous month's peak to 49mm (1.93"), which further enhances the autumnal feel. Weather in November »Weather in December
December in Sari, Iran, conflates the holiday spirit with a chilly weather climax marking the arrival of winter. Interestingly, snowfall re-emerges with a modest 1mm (0.04") over 0.2 days, dressing the city landscapes in a delicate winter blanket. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Sari, Iran
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (32.8°C).
The months with the lowest average high temperature are January and February (13.6°C).
The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (22.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (5.4°C).
Average pressure
Sari, Iran
- Average pressure in January:
1019.9mbar - Average pressure in February:
1019.1mbar - Average pressure in March:
1016.2mbar - Average pressure in April:
1015.3mbar - Average pressure in May:
1012.6mbar - Average pressure in June:
1009.8mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1007.9mbar - Average pressure in August:
1010.4mbar - Average pressure in September:
1013.4mbar - Average pressure in October:
1018.2mbar - Average pressure in November:
1021.2mbar - Average pressure in December:
1021.5mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1021.5mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is July (1007.9mbar).
Average wind speed
Sari, Iran
- Average wind speed in January:
7.8km/h - Average wind speed in February:
8.2km/h - Average wind speed in March:
8.7km/h - Average wind speed in April:
8.6km/h - Average wind speed in May:
8.6km/h - Average wind speed in June:
9km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
9km/h - Average wind speed in August:
8.8km/h - Average wind speed in September:
8.1km/h - Average wind speed in October:
7.6km/h - Average wind speed in November:
7.5km/h - Average wind speed in December:
7.5km/h
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are June and July (9km/h).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are November and December (7.5km/h).
Average humidity
Sari, Iran
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (65%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is June (59%).
Average rainfall
Sari, Iran
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is October (64mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is August (9mm).
Average rainfall days
Sari, Iran
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
9.1 days - Average rainfall days in March:
11.2 days - Average rainfall days in April:
11.1 days - Average rainfall days in May:
9.4 days - Average rainfall days in June:
5.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
5.7 days - Average rainfall days in August:
6.6 days - Average rainfall days in September:
7.1 days - Average rainfall days in October:
9.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.3 days - Average rainfall days in December:
8.4 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is March (11.2 days).
The month with the least rainy days is June (5.3 days).
Average snowfall
Sari, Iran
The month with the highest snowfall is February (51mm).
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0mm).
Average snowfall days
Sari, Iran
- Average snowfall days in January:
0.7 days - Average snowfall days in February:
1.6 days - Average snowfall days in March:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0 days - Average snowfall days in November:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in December:
0.2 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (1.6 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Sari, Iran
- Average daylight in January:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 6min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 36min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 18min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 12min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 42min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 36min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 42min).
- Average sunshine in January:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 6min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 48min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in May:
11h and 12min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 30min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 0min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 6min - Average sunshine in September:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in December:
6h and 36min
The month with the most sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 11h and 30min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 6h and 6min).
Average sunshine days
Sari, Iran
- Average sunshine days in January:
20.9 days - Average sunshine days in February:
16.4 days - Average sunshine days in March:
18.2 days - Average sunshine days in April:
16 days - Average sunshine days in May:
15.9 days - Average sunshine days in June:
21.7 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
24.4 days - Average sunshine days in August:
23.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
20 days - Average sunshine days in October:
18.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
18.2 days - Average sunshine days in December:
20.9 days
The month with the most sunshine days is July (24.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (15.9 days).
Average UV index
Sari, Iran
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and March (UV index 3).
Average cloud cover
Sari, Iran
The month with the most cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 34).
The month with the least cloud cover is June (Cloud cover 15).
Average visibility
Sari, Iran
The months with the highest visibility are January, June, August, September, October and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are February, March, April, May, July and November (9km).





