Climate and monthly weather forecastMawat, Iraq

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Mawat, Iraq, is a frosty winter month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 8.8°C (47.8°F) and an average low of 1.8°C (35.2°F). January, having an average high-temperature of 8.8°C (47.8°F) and an average low-temperature of 1.8°C (35.2°F), is the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is a fresh month in Mawat, Iraq, with an average temperature fluctuating between 10.5°C (50.9°F) and 2.7°C (36.9°F). With the start of February, Mawat measures an average high-temperature of a cool 10.5°C (50.9°F), not significantly differing from January's 8.8°C (47.8°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Mawat, is a refreshing month, with an average temperature ranging between min 5.1°C (41.2°F) and max 14.7°C (58.5°F). March's arrival is noted with a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a fresh 10.5°C (50.9°F) in February to a moderate 14.7°C (58.5°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Mawat, Iraq, is an agreeable spring month, with an average temperature ranging between max 20.4°C (68.7°F) and min 8.9°C (48°F). In Mawat, the average high-temperature in April rises, from a refreshing 14.7°C (58.5°F) in March, to a pleasant 20.4°C (68.7°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a warm month in Mawat, Iraq, with an average temperature varying between 27.4°C (81.3°F) and 14.9°C (58.8°F). Observing a rise in May, the average high-temperature goes from April's agreeable 20.4°C (68.7°F) to a moderately hot 27.4°C (81.3°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a hot month in Mawat, Iraq, with an average temperature fluctuating between 34.6°C (94.3°F) and 20.6°C (69.1°F). The rise of average high-temperatures is seen in June, with an increase from a warm 27.4°C (81.3°F) in May to a hot 34.6°C (94.3°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a torrid summer month in Mawat, Iraq, with temperature in the range of an average low of 23.9°C (75°F) and an average high of 38.4°C (101.1°F). In Mawat, temperatures reach their average annual highs in July, measuring 38.4°C (101.1°F) and a minimum average of 23.9°C (75°F). The months with the lowest humidity are July and August, with an average relative humidity of 17%. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a fiery hot month in Mawat, Iraq, with an average temperature varying between 38.3°C (100.9°F) and 23.8°C (74.8°F). August's onset records a minor alteration in the average high-temperature to a still fiery hot 38.3°C (100.9°F) from July's 38.4°C (101.1°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Mawat, is still a hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 33.1°C (91.6°F) and 19.3°C (66.7°F). A subtle decrease in the average high-temperature marks September, falling from August's torrid 38.3°C (100.9°F) to a hot 33.1°C (91.6°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Mawat, Iraq, is another warm autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 14.2°C (57.6°F) and an average high of 25.5°C (77.9°F). October brings a drop in Mawat's average high-temperature, falling from a tropical 33.1°C (91.6°F) in September to a warm 25.5°C (77.9°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another comfortable month in Mawat, Iraq, with temperature in the range of an average low of 7.7°C (45.9°F) and an average high of 16.3°C (61.3°F). Mawat's November weather is characterized by a distinct downswing in high-temperatures, falling from October's moderately hot 25.5°C (77.9°F) to a comfortable 16.3°C (61.3°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a fresh month in Mawat, Iraq, with an average temperature fluctuating between 11°C (51.8°F) and 3.8°C (38.8°F). The transition into December indicates a reduction in the average high-temperature, down to a fresh 11°C (51.8°F) from November's comfortable 16.3°C (61.3°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Mawat's coldest weather arrives in January, when temperatures average a high of 8.8°C (47.8°F) and a low of 1.8°C (35.2°F).

In Mawat, during the entire year, the rain falls for 84.8 days and collects up to 464mm (18.27") of precipitation.

Months with snowfall are January through March and December.

January is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 2.5 days and accumulates 98mm (3.86") of snow.

In Mawat, during the entire year, snow falls for 5.6 days and aggregates up to 186mm (7.32") of snow.

The months with the least sunshine are January, February and December, with an average of 6.1h of sunshine.

January is the month with the lowest UV index, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

The most humid month is February, with an average relative humidity of 63%.

The month with the most rainfall is March, when the rain falls for 14.8 days and typically aggregates up to 91mm (3.58") of precipitation.

April through November are months without snowfall.

With an average of 14h and 36min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.

June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 8, are months with the highest UV index.

Mawat witnesses the warmest weather in July, with temperatures averaging a high of 38.4°C (101.1°F) and a low of 23.9°C (75°F).

July and August, with an average relative humidity of 17%, are the least humid months in Mawat.

July is the only month when rain does not fall.

January through June, August through December are months with rainfall.

The month with the most sunshine is August, with an average of 12.5h of sunshine.

With an average of 9h and 48min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year in Mawat.

Mawat does not observe Daylight Saving Time (DST). +03 timezone is used over the entire year.

Average temperature
Mawat, Iraq

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (38.4°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (8.8°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (23.9°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (1.8°C).

Average pressure
Mawat, Iraq

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1021.4mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is July (1003mbar).

Average wind speed
Mawat, Iraq

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is June (9.3km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is November (6km/h).

Average humidity
Mawat, Iraq

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (63%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (17%).

Average rainfall
Mawat, Iraq

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is March (91mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is July (0mm).

Average rainfall days
Mawat, Iraq

The month with the highest number of rainy days is March (14.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is August (0.4 days).

Average snowfall
Mawat, Iraq

The month with the highest snowfall is January (98mm).
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Mawat, Iraq

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (2.5 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mawat, Iraq

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 36min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 48min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 12h and 30min).
The months with the least sunshine are January, February and December (Average sunshine: 6h and 6min).

Average sunshine days
Mawat, Iraq

The month with the most sunshine days is July (30.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is March (14.8 days).

Average UV index
Mawat, Iraq

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 8).
The month with the lowest UV index is January (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Mawat, Iraq

The months with the most cloud cover are January, February, March and December (Cloud cover 33).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 2).

Average visibility
Mawat, Iraq

The months with the highest visibility are February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (10km).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (9km).