Climate and monthly weather forecastMeru, Kenya
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Meru
Meru, Kenya, find itself in the Köppen climate zone, identified with a classification of As, which is best described as a tropical wet and dry or savanna with a pronounced 'summer' dry season. Geographically, Meru is cradled within the equatorial region which contributes to its unique climatic features.The city divulges a range of fluctuating weather patterns throughout the year. Temperature highs climb up to around 24.2°C (75.6°F) and barely fall below 21.5°C (70.7°F), imparting a relatively warm environment year-round. The lower limit of these temperature fluctuations hovers between 12.3°C (54.1°F) and 14.7°C (58.5°F), contributing to a mild nocturnal experience.
Humidity patterns reveal that the year maintains an average relative humidity ranging from 69% to 82%. Wind speeds meander between 5.7km/h (3.5mph) to 10.4km/h (6.5mph), coupled with wind gusts reaching a peak speed of 14.4km/h (8.9mph). Rainfall varies greatly, with March accumulating a peak of 235mm (9.25") and the lowest rainfall recorded in July with 57mm (2.24"). A somewhat cloud obscured sky is a common sight in Meru, with cloud coverage ranging between 24% and 45%.
Sunshine hours experience minimal changes staying fixed at 12.1 hours per day throughout the year. However, clear sunny days are scarce, with an extreme low point of 0.5 days in November. Overall, these patterns contribute to a temperate climate underlined by a relative consistency in temperature and a disparity in rainfall.
The best time to visit Meru
For individuals seeking warm and dry weather conditions, the period from June to September is advisable for a visit to Meru. During these months, Meru experiences favorable temperatures ranging from 21.5°C (70.7°F) to 22.9°C (73.2°F) and lower volumes of rainfall, registering between 57mm (2.24") and 82mm (3.23"). While the temperature remains warm throughout the year, the lowered rainfall enhances outdoor activities and travel experiences.The worst time to visit Meru
Potential travelers should approach the months of March and April with caution. During this time, Meru records copious volumes of rainfall, peaking at 235mm (9.25") and 207mm (8.15") respectively. Coupled with this, the period registers the highest average relative humidity of 81% to 82%. This wet and damp environment can limit outdoor activities and potentially hamper travel plans.Spring weather in Meru
In Meru, the spring season, which corresponds to February to April, ushers in varied weather conditions. During this period, the maximum temperature stays between 24.1°C (75.4°F) and 24.2°C (75.6°F), with lows ranging from 13.1°C (55.6°F) to 14.7°C (58.5°F). Rainfall escalates dramatically during this phase, reaching a pinnacle in April with an average of 235mm (9.25"). Relative humidity remains high during springtime, hitting a maximum level of 81% in April.Summer weather in Meru
Meru experiences summer between May and August. During this regime, maximum temperatures fall slightly from 23°C (73.4°F) to 21.8°C (71.2°F). Rainfall registers a significant decrease, reducing to its annual nadir of 57mm (2.24") in July. This period also evidences a slight dip in relative humidity which hovers at approximately 73%. Slight increases in wind speeds are evident during the summer months, attaining its zenith of 10.4km/h (6.5mph) in August.Autumn weather in Meru
September to November denote autumn in Meru. This period witnesses a gradual increase in temperatures and rainy conditions. Maximum temperatures from September to November climb mindfully between 22.9°C (73.2°F) and 21.5°C (70.7°F). Rainfall during this period mounts from 65mm (2.56") to 207mm (8.15"), springing from a relative minimum to an annual apex.Winter weather in Meru
Contrary to what some might expect, winter in Meru, observed in December and January, is relatively mild. The temperature highs during these months maintain a range from 21.6°C (70.9°F) to 22.8°C (73°F), while lows roam between 12.3°C (54.1°F) and 12.8°C (55°F). December experiences a slightly elevated rainfall volume of 151mm (5.94") with wind speeds dropping to an annual nadir of 5.7km/h (3.5mph) in January.Weather in January
In Meru, Kenya, January sets the tone for the meteorological new year with characteristic subtropical conditions. As temperatures rise, manifestations include moderate conditions, seldom reaching thresholds of extreme heat or cold. Weather in January »Weather in February
Transitioning from January, February ushers in subtle changes in the weather conditions of Meru. Retaining its subtropical credentials, February's open skies allow for pleasant days without extensive cloud cover. Relative humidity appears to decline slightly, paraphrasing the narrative of retreating rains and upcoming drier conditions. Weather in February »Weather in March
Meru's weather takes on a different shade in March as glimpses of the rain season emerge. The anticipation of rainfall becomes palpable, with the relative humidity touching 72%. Among the climatic indicators, March bears witness to a noteworthy uptick in rainfall, registering 146mm (5.75"), the third highest in the year. Weather in March »Weather in April
April signals the peak of the rainy season in Meru, replacing the relatively drier months of the first quarter. The increase in precipitation influences the relative humidity which now peaks at 81%. It's a month where umbrellas earn their keep, with the city receiving a yearly high rainfall of 235mm (9.25"). Weather in April »Weather in May
Post the April deluge, Meru's weather navigates towards a semblance of moderation in May. The relinquishing rains offer a breather to the landscape and its inhabitants. Despite receding rainfall figures, May echoes the weather pattern of April with an 81% reading of relative humidity. Weather in May »Weather in June
June marks a transition in Meru's yearly climate, offering a blend of warmth, sunshine, and gentle breezes. While temperature variations are minimal, the extent of rainfall takes on a mellow note. The meteorological apparatus records an ascending trend in atmospheric pressure, registering at 1015mb. Weather in June »Weather in July
Meru embraces the heart of winter in July, with the weather settling into a cooler, drier rhythm. It's the ideal period for strolls in the city, thanks to the retreat of rain showers. A distinct characteristic of July is the consistently high barometric pressure averaging 1015.4mb. Weather in July »Weather in August
As the second half of the year advances, August offers a consistent spread in Meru's climate. The subtropical city continues to experience atmospheric tranquility, nourished by the gentle sun. The month of August ushers in signs of escalating wind conditions, with the wind speed increasing to 10.4km/h (6.5mph). Weather in August »Weather in September
September in Meru ushers in a progressive change, harmonizing remaining warmth with the incoming cooler spell. There's an evident reduction in the heavens' weeping, suggesting the onset of drier months ahead. Pivoting the reading of September's weather is the recorded maximum wind gust speed of 14.2km/h (8.8mph). Weather in September »Weather in October
The tenth month in Meru presents a remarkable fusion of modulated climates. October brings a resurgence of heavy showers, with the town recording its second-highest rainfall index at 145mm (5.71"). As the wind calibrates to mellow down, the city maintains its consistency in offering extensive sunlight hours despite increased cloud cover. Weather in October »Weather in November
Meru, in November, faces weather changes that are contingent upon preparing it for the year-end. A distinct drop in temperature is not on the cards, maintaining an atmosphere conducive for outdoor activities. Echoing the patterns of October, November registers a rainfall plateau, topping the chart at 207mm (8.15"). Weather in November »Weather in December
As the final month of the calendar year, December in Meru typically brings a wave of chilly freshness. The city navigates the cross-section of ever-present subtropical warmth and incoming cold waves. A prevalent trend observed in December is the highest recorded cloud cover at 45% restricting clear sky views. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Meru, Kenya
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is March (24.2°C).
The months with the lowest average high temperature are July and November (21.5°C).
The months with the highest average low temperature are April and October (14.7°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (12.3°C).
Average pressure
Meru, Kenya
- Average pressure in January:
1013.2mbar - Average pressure in February:
1012.4mbar - Average pressure in March:
1012.3mbar - Average pressure in April:
1012.8mbar - Average pressure in May:
1013.9mbar - Average pressure in June:
1015mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1015.4mbar - Average pressure in August:
1015.1mbar - Average pressure in September:
1014.5mbar - Average pressure in October:
1013.2mbar - Average pressure in November:
1013.1mbar - Average pressure in December:
1013.4mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is July (1015.4mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is March (1012.3mbar).
Average wind speed
Meru, Kenya
- Average wind speed in January:
6.3km/h - Average wind speed in February:
6.6km/h - Average wind speed in March:
6.9km/h - Average wind speed in April:
7.3km/h - Average wind speed in May:
9.5km/h - Average wind speed in June:
8.8km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
9.3km/h - Average wind speed in August:
10.4km/h - Average wind speed in September:
10.3km/h - Average wind speed in October:
9.7km/h - Average wind speed in November:
6.4km/h - Average wind speed in December:
5.7km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is August (10.4km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is December (5.7km/h).
Average humidity
Meru, Kenya
The months with the highest relative humidity are November and December (82%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are February and September (69%).
Average rainfall
Meru, Kenya
- Average rainfall in January:
75mm - Average rainfall in February:
76mm - Average rainfall in March:
146mm - Average rainfall in April:
235mm - Average rainfall in May:
124mm - Average rainfall in June:
82mm
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is April (235mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is July (57mm).
Average rainfall days
Meru, Kenya
- Average rainfall days in January:
20.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
18.5 days - Average rainfall days in March:
25.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
28.4 days - Average rainfall days in May:
28.4 days - Average rainfall days in June:
24.4 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
24.2 days - Average rainfall days in August:
25 days - Average rainfall days in September:
24.1 days - Average rainfall days in October:
28.2 days - Average rainfall days in November:
29.2 days - Average rainfall days in December:
28.7 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is November (29.2 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (18.5 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Meru, Kenya
- Average daylight in January:
12h and 6min - Average daylight in February:
12h and 6min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 6min - Average daylight in April:
12h and 6min - Average daylight in May:
12h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
12h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
12h and 6min - Average daylight in August:
12h and 6min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 6min - Average daylight in October:
12h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
12h and 6min - Average daylight in December:
12h and 6min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 12h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is March (Average daylight: 12h and 6min).
- Average sunshine in January:
9h and 18min - Average sunshine in February:
9h and 24min - Average sunshine in March:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 12min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 6min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 36min - Average sunshine in October:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in November:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in December:
8h and 30min
The month with the most sunshine is September (Average sunshine: 9h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is November (Average sunshine: 8h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Meru, Kenya
- Average sunshine days in January:
7.2 days - Average sunshine days in February:
5.9 days - Average sunshine days in March:
3.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
0.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
1 days - Average sunshine days in June:
2.5 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
1.9 days - Average sunshine days in September:
2.6 days - Average sunshine days in October:
1.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
0.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
1.2 days
The month with the most sunshine days is January (7.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is November (0.5 days).
Average UV index
Meru, Kenya
The months with the highest UV index are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October and December (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are April and November (UV index 4).
Average cloud cover
Meru, Kenya
The month with the most cloud cover is November (Cloud cover 45).
The months with the least cloud cover are January and February (Cloud cover 24).
Average visibility
Meru, Kenya
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, June, August and September (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are April and November (8km).





