Climate and monthly weather forecastBel Etang, Mauritius

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is a moderately hot summer month in Bel Etang, Mauritius, with an average temperature varying between 25.6°C (78.1°F) and 28.3°C (82.9°F). The onset of January marks an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 28.3°C (82.9°F), hardly differing from December's 27.6°C (81.7°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the summer in Bel Etang, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 28.6°C (83.5°F) and 26°C (78.8°F). February is the month when Bel Etang, Mauritius, sees the highest average temperatures, with a high of 28.6°C (83.5°F) and a low of 26°C (78.8°F). Throughout February, the heat index is estimated at a hot 33°C (91.4°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the autumn, March, is also a moderately hot month in Bel Etang, Mauritius, with an average temperature ranging between max 28.3°C (82.9°F) and min 25.8°C (78.4°F). The arrival of March records an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 28.3°C (82.9°F), closely related to the 28.6°C (83.5°F) observed in February. Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, like March, in Bel Etang, Mauritius, is a moderately hot autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 25.3°C (77.5°F) and 27.5°C (81.5°F). The advent of April presents an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 27.5°C (81.5°F), maintaining a close correlation with the preceding month. Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the autumn, May, is another warm month in Bel Etang, Mauritius, with temperature in the range of an average high of 25.8°C (78.4°F) and an average low of 23.6°C (74.5°F). Bel Etang's May reports an average high-temperature of a still warm 25.8°C (78.4°F), exhibiting a minor difference from April. Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the winter, June, is still a warm month in Bel Etang, Mauritius, with temperature in the range of an average low of 22.4°C (72.3°F) and an average high of 24.5°C (76.1°F). The average high-temperature is a still warm 24.5°C (76.1°F) in June, hardly different from the 25.8°C (78.4°F) recorded in May. Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is a moderately hot winter month in Bel Etang, Mauritius, with an average temperature ranging between max 23.6°C (74.5°F) and min 21.4°C (70.5°F). The advent of July presents an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 23.6°C (74.5°F), maintaining a close correlation with the preceding month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the winter in Bel Etang, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between min 21.3°C (70.3°F) and max 23.5°C (74.3°F). August, marked by an average high-temperature of 23.5°C (74.3°F) and a low-temperature of 21.3°C (70.3°F), is the coldest month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the spring, September, is also a moderately hot month in Bel Etang, Mauritius, with an average temperature ranging between max 23.7°C (74.7°F) and min 21.6°C (70.9°F). September's onset records a minor alteration in the average high-temperature to a still moderately hot 23.7°C (74.7°F) from August's 23.5°C (74.3°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Bel Etang, Mauritius, is a moderately hot spring month, with an average temperature ranging between min 22.5°C (72.5°F) and max 25°C (77°F). Transitioning into October, Bel Etang records an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 25°C (77°F), almost identical to September's 23.7°C (74.7°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the spring in Bel Etang, is another warm month, with an average temperature ranging between min 23.5°C (74.3°F) and max 26.3°C (79.3°F). Bel Etang's average high-temperature in November is a still warm 26.3°C (79.3°F), indicating a subtle variation from October. Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the summer, December, is also a moderately hot month in Bel Etang, Mauritius, with an average temperature ranging between max 27.6°C (81.7°F) and min 25.2°C (77.4°F). The average high-temperature is a still warm 27.6°C (81.7°F) in December, hardly different from the 26.3°C (79.3°F) recorded in November. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The months with the highest humidity are January through March, with an average relative humidity of 78%.

The month with the most rainfall in Bel Etang is January, when the rain falls for 18.9 days and typically aggregates up to 97mm (3.82") of precipitation.

Throughout the year, there are 177.1 rainfall days, and 480mm (18.9") of precipitation is accumulated.

The months with the highest UV index are January through April and December, with an average maximum UV index of 7.

With average high and low temperatures of 28.6°C (83.5°F) and 26°C (78.8°F) respectively, February is Bel Etang's warmest month.

The months with the lowest UV index in Bel Etang are May through November, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

With an average of 10h and 54min of daylight, June has the shortest days of the year.

July has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 6.3h of sunshine.

The coldest period in Bel Etang tends to be August, when average temperatures fluctuate between a high of 23.5°C (74.3°F) and a low of 21.3°C (70.3°F).

August and September, with an average relative humidity of 73%, are the least humid months.

The month with the least rainfall in Bel Etang is September, when the rain falls for 10 days and typically collects 8mm (0.31") of precipitation.

With an average of 10.4h of sunshine, October has the most sunshine of the year.

With an average of 13h and 18min of daylight, December has the longest days of the year in Bel Etang.

Bel Etang does not observe Daylight Saving Time (DST). +04 timezone is used over the entire year.

Average temperature
Bel Etang, Mauritius

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is February (28.6°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is August (23.5°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is February (26°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is August (21.3°C).

Average pressure
Bel Etang, Mauritius

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is August (1021mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is February (1011.1mbar).

Average wind speed
Bel Etang, Mauritius

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is August (23.6km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is November (17.1km/h).

Average humidity
Bel Etang, Mauritius

The months with the highest relative humidity are January, February and March (78%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are August and September (73%).

Average rainfall
Bel Etang, Mauritius

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is January (97mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (8mm).

Average rainfall days
Bel Etang, Mauritius

The month with the highest number of rainy days is March (20.8 days).
The months with the least rainy days are October and November (9.5 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Bel Etang, Mauritius

The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 13h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 10h and 54min).

The month with the most sunshine is October (Average sunshine: 10h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 6h and 18min).

Average sunshine days
Bel Etang, Mauritius

The month with the most sunshine days is October (17.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (5.2 days).

Average UV index
Bel Etang, Mauritius

The months with the highest UV index are January, February, March, April and December (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are May, June, July, August, September, October and November (UV index 6).

Average cloud cover
Bel Etang, Mauritius

The months with the most cloud cover are January and March (Cloud cover 44).
The month with the least cloud cover is May (Cloud cover 35).

Average visibility
Bel Etang, Mauritius

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (10km).