Climate and monthly weather forecastPointe d'Esny, Mauritius
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Pointe d'Esny
Positioned on the tropical island of Mauritius, Pointe d'Esny presents an Am climatology, as per the Köppen climate classification. This predominant climate conveys a tropical monsoon state, which promises warm and humid year-round conditions. Couple these conditions with consistent rainfall throughout the year, and one discovers that Pointe d'Esny indeed owns a stimulating weather dynamic.Drilling down into the climatological data reveals a standard temperature range from 21.5°C (70.7°F) to 28.2°C (82.8°F). High values, from 27.9°C (82.2°F) to 28.2°C (82.8°F), are recorded during the first quarter of the year. Thereafter, peak temperatures display a gentle decrease to reach a yearly low of 22.9°C (73.2°F) in August, before modestly ascending again.
Variations in rainfall illustrate a dynamic curve. The year starts and ends with relatively high rainfall, from 101mm (3.98") in January to 105mm (4.13") in February, declining to a low of 16mm (0.63") in October. Rainy days follow a similar pattern, peaking at over 21 days in early months and descending to 9.9 days in November. This interesting rainfall trend paints a picture of a classic monsoon climate, which is further confirmed by the relatively high relative humidity - usually between 74% and 79%.
Asserting its tropical nature, Pointe d'Esny also experiences constant sea temperatures throughout the year, oscillating narrowly between 23°C (73.4°F) and 28°C (82.4°F). It is pertinent to note that the ocean temperature never falls below 23°C (73.4°F), presenting favorable conditions for swimming even during colder months.
Wind speeds also display minor variations throughout the year, ranging from a comfortable 17.7km/h (11mph) to a moderately breezy 24.3km/h (15.1mph), adding further nuance to the climatic profile of Pointe d'Esny.
The best time to visit Pointe d'Esny
Considering the climatological data, the optimal time to visit Pointe d'Esny closely relates to individual weather preferences. For sun seekers and heat enthusiasts, January through March provide the warmest conditions with maximum temperatures touching 28.2°C (82.8°F). Simultaneously, these months also witness the highest relative humidity levels and considerable rainfall.However, for tourists interested in outdoor activities and sightseeing, the months between May and September are recommended. During this period, temperatures slightly decrease, hitting a low of 22.9°C (73.2°F) in August, while humidity also reduces, rendering outdoor activities more enjoyable.
The worst time to visit Pointe d'Esny
While there is no stark 'worst' time to visit Pointe d'Esny given its tropical monsoon dominance, those with a sustainability to heat and high humidity might find the start of the year, particularly February, challenging. This month sees both maximum temperatures and relative humidity levels peaking, coupled with rainfall reaching 105mm (4.13").Spring weather in Pointe d'Esny
Spring ushers clear skies and moderate weather conditions with temperatures ranging between 21.5°C (70.7°F) and 25.8°C (78.4°F). The period witnesses an average of 15.5 to 15.6 rainfall days, with monthly rainfall volumes floating from 30mm (1.18") in May to 27mm (1.06") in June. Relative humidity is slightly lower during this period, contributing to the comfort of spring in Pointe d'Esny.Summer weather in Pointe d'Esny
Summer in Pointe d'Esny is characterized by high temperatures reaching up to 27.1°C (80.8°F) in April, sustained by a consistent sea temperature of 27°C (80.6°F). While humidity levels slightly dip to 76%, rainfall reduces considerably to reach its lowest in July, with merely 26mm (1.02"). Wind speeds witness a gradual increase during this period further making the summer an inviting time to visit Pointe d'Esny.Autumn weather in Pointe d'Esny
Autumn months bring some respite from the summer heat as the temperatures begin to cool. It ranges from a mild 21.3°C (70.3°F) in August to 24.4°C (75.9°F) in October. Rainfall remains low with only 16mm (0.63") in October while days with rainfall hover steadily around 16.8. The sea temperature remains inviting, resting at 23°C (73.4°F) in September and October, promising delightful beach days.Winter weather in Pointe d'Esny
Winter sees a gradual increase in temperatures with highs oscillating from 24.4°C (75.9°F) in November to 27.2°C (81°F) in December. Rainfall again picks up, reaching 75mm (2.95") in December with around 15.8 rainy days. Lower wind speeds and relatively stable sea temperature of around 27°C (80.6°F) make winter months pleasantly welcoming in Pointe d'Esny.Weather in January
Kicking off the year in Pointe d'Esny, Mauritius, January brings a balmy climate attracting tourists from colder regions. The mercury chart shows the temperature swinging between 27.9°C (82.2°F) and 25.7°C (78.3°F). January stands out for its intense humidity, enveloping the air with a thick, palpable moisture. Weather in January »Weather in February
Pointe d'Esny finds February to be a remarkable continuation from January, as climatic conditions largely remain constant. There's a slight rise with temperatures teetering from 28.2°C (82.8°F) to 26°C (78.8°F). The frequent rainfall is a notable characteristic for February, setting a pace for the impending Autumn season. Weather in February »Weather in March
As March progresses, the city witnesses temperatures holding steady within the confines of 27.9°C (82.2°F) to 25.9°C (78.6°F). This month contains the year’s last glimpse of the humid summer, as cooler climates lie around the corner. Weather in March »Weather in April
April marks the start of a subtle drop in temperatures, with the weather settling between 27.1°C (80.8°F) to 25.1°C (77.2°F). This cooling trend makes for a stark contrast to the previous months, making way for the year’s breeziest season. Weather in April »Weather in May
As May arrives, cooler temperatures become the new norm in Pointe d'Esny, ranging from 25.8°C (78.4°F) to 23.8°C (74.8°F). With the significant decrease in rainfall, the landscape becomes visibly drier, giving way to the autumn's exclusive beauty. Weather in May »Weather in June
June in Pointe d'Esny signals a progressively cooler atmosphere, with temperature recordings oscillating between 24.1°C (75.4°F) and 22.6°C (72.7°F). As the "longest day of the year" approaches on the Solstice, the daylight's duration recedes in sync. Weather in June »Weather in July
July embodies the heart of the dry season in Pointe d'Esny, with comfortably cool temperatures fluctuating between 23.2°C (73.8°F) and 21.5°C (70.7°F). Steadfast wind gusts, fluctuating in strength around the month's peak, dominate the scene. Weather in July »Weather in August
Entering August, Pointe d'Esny greets the late dry season with temperatures hovering between 22.9°C (73.2°F) and 21.3°C (70.3°F). Marking the coldest sea temperature of the year at 23°C (73.4°F), August serves a refreshing escape from the simmering summer. Weather in August »Weather in September
September brings a soothing balance to the weather in Pointe d'Esny, with temperatures nestled between 23.3°C (73.9°F) and 21.5°C (70.7°F). The month maintains a syndicate of light winds, the calmer sea, and scarce precipitation, creating a serene environment. Weather in September »Weather in October
Taking the first steps towards the warmer season, October finds Point d'Esny with temperatures ranging from 24.4°C (75.9°F) to 22.5°C (72.5°F). The mark of seasonal transition unveils a captivating blend of weather strains, rendering October one of the most favored months. Weather in October »Weather in November
As November sweeps into Pointe d'Esny, temperatures trend upwards falling between 25.7°C (78.3°F) and 23.5°C (74.3°F). The outstanding presence of longer daylight hours along with steady winds marks the build-up to the summer season. Weather in November »Weather in December
December affirms the return of the hot season, with the temperature needle oscillating between 27.2°C (81°F) and 25°C (77°F) in Pointe d'Esny. Earnest preparations for welcoming the New Year under the summer sun take the city by storm. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Pointe d'Esny, Mauritius
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is February (28.2°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is August (22.9°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is February (26°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is August (21.3°C).
Average pressure
Pointe d'Esny, Mauritius
- Average pressure in January:
1011.5mbar - Average pressure in February:
1011.2mbar - Average pressure in March:
1012.5mbar - Average pressure in April:
1014.6mbar - Average pressure in May:
1017.4mbar - Average pressure in June:
1019.5mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1020.3mbar - Average pressure in August:
1021.2mbar - Average pressure in September:
1020.5mbar - Average pressure in October:
1018.2mbar - Average pressure in November:
1015.7mbar - Average pressure in December:
1013.4mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is August (1021.2mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is February (1011.2mbar).
Average wind speed
Pointe d'Esny, Mauritius
- Average wind speed in January:
18.8km/h - Average wind speed in February:
18.2km/h - Average wind speed in March:
19.6km/h - Average wind speed in April:
20.8km/h - Average wind speed in May:
20.4km/h - Average wind speed in June:
24.1km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
24.2km/h - Average wind speed in August:
24.3km/h - Average wind speed in September:
22.7km/h - Average wind speed in October:
20km/h - Average wind speed in November:
17.7km/h - Average wind speed in December:
18.2km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is August (24.3km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is November (17.7km/h).
Average humidity
Pointe d'Esny, Mauritius
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (79%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July, August and September (74%).
Average rainfall
Pointe d'Esny, Mauritius
- Average rainfall in January:
101mm - Average rainfall in February:
105mm - Average rainfall in March:
72mm - Average rainfall in April:
44mm - Average rainfall in May:
30mm - Average rainfall in June:
30mm
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is February (105mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is October (16mm).
Average rainfall days
Pointe d'Esny, Mauritius
- Average rainfall days in January:
20 days - Average rainfall days in February:
21.6 days - Average rainfall days in March:
21.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
17.7 days - Average rainfall days in May:
15.5 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15.6 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
19.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
14.2 days - Average rainfall days in October:
11.1 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.9 days - Average rainfall days in December:
15.8 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is March (21.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (9.9 days).
Average sea temperature
Pointe d'Esny, Mauritius
The best month for swimming (with the highest average sea temperature) is February (28°C).
The coldest months (with the lowest average sea temperature) are August and September (23°C).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Pointe d'Esny, Mauritius
- Average daylight in January:
13h and 12min - Average daylight in February:
12h and 48min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 12min - Average daylight in April:
11h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
10h and 54min
- Average daylight in July:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in August:
11h and 24min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in October:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in November:
13h and 6min - Average daylight in December:
13h and 18min
The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 13h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 10h and 54min).
- Average sunshine in January:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in February:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 54min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in June:
6h and 12min
- Average sunshine in July:
6h and 6min - Average sunshine in August:
6h and 12min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in October:
10h and 36min - Average sunshine in November:
10h and 36min - Average sunshine in December:
10h and 42min
The month with the most sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 10h and 42min).
The month with the least sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 6h and 6min).
Average sunshine days
Pointe d'Esny, Mauritius
- Average sunshine days in January:
7.2 days - Average sunshine days in February:
4 days - Average sunshine days in March:
6.4 days - Average sunshine days in April:
9.4 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10.9 days - Average sunshine days in June:
7.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
7 days - Average sunshine days in August:
8.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
9.7 days - Average sunshine days in October:
12.4 days - Average sunshine days in November:
15 days - Average sunshine days in December:
11.1 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (15 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (4 days).
Average UV index
Pointe d'Esny, Mauritius
The months with the highest UV index are January, February, March, April, November and December (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are May, June, July, August, September and October (UV index 6).
Average cloud cover
Pointe d'Esny, Mauritius
The months with the most cloud cover are March and April (Cloud cover 45).
The month with the least cloud cover is October (Cloud cover 37).
Average visibility
Pointe d'Esny, Mauritius
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (10km).





