Climate and monthly weather forecastInhaca, Mozambique

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Inhaca, Mozambique, is another warm summer month, with an average temperature varying between 29.7°C (85.5°F) and 22.4°C (72.3°F). Inhaca registers an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 29.7°C (85.5°F) at the commencement of January, closely related to the preceding month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the summer, February, is a hot month in Inhaca, Mozambique, with an average temperature ranging between max 30.3°C (86.5°F) and min 22.3°C (72.1°F). February proves to be the warmest month, recording an average peak temperature of 30.3°C (86.5°F) and a minimum temperature of 22.3°C (72.1°F). For most parts of February, the heat index is appraised at a torrid 37°C (98.6°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the autumn, March, is also a moderately hot month in Inhaca, Mozambique, with an average temperature varying between 21.6°C (70.9°F) and 29.8°C (85.6°F). The average high-temperature during March registers at a warm 29.8°C (85.6°F), maintaining a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, like March, in Inhaca, Mozambique, is a moderately hot autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between max 27.8°C (82°F) and min 19.6°C (67.3°F). Inhaca experiences a minor change to a still warm 27.8°C (82°F) in average high-temperature during April, closely reflecting March. Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the autumn, May, is also a moderately hot month in Inhaca, Mozambique, with temperature in the range of an average low of 18.3°C (64.9°F) and an average high of 26.8°C (80.2°F). The advent of May observes an average high-temperature of a still warm 26.8°C (80.2°F), nearly identical to April's 27.8°C (82°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the winter, June, is still a warm month in Inhaca, Mozambique, with temperature in the range of an average low of 16.3°C (61.3°F) and an average high of 25°C (77°F). Inhaca's weather, upon June's arrival, documents an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 25°C (77°F), nearly identical to the prior month. Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Inhaca, Mozambique, is another warm winter month, with an average temperature ranging between min 15.9°C (60.6°F) and max 24.4°C (75.9°F). Temperature readings reach their annual highs in July, averaging 24.4°C (75.9°F) and a minimum average of 15.9°C (60.6°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the winter in Inhaca, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between min 17°C (62.6°F) and max 25.8°C (78.4°F). The ushering in of August brings an average high-temperature of a still warm 25.8°C (78.4°F), closely mirroring the 24.4°C (75.9°F) of July. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the spring, September, is also a moderately hot month in Inhaca, Mozambique, with an average temperature ranging between min 18.9°C (66°F) and max 27.5°C (81.5°F). Transitioning into September, Inhaca records an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 27.5°C (81.5°F), almost identical to August's 25.8°C (78.4°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Inhaca, Mozambique, is another warm spring month, with an average temperature varying between 27.5°C (81.5°F) and 19.7°C (67.5°F). As September transitions into October, the average high-temperature rests at a still warm 27.5°C (81.5°F), maintaining temperature consistency with September. Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the spring, November, is another warm month in Inhaca, Mozambique, with temperature in the range of an average low of 20.7°C (69.3°F) and an average high of 28.5°C (83.3°F). The introduction of November notes a subtle temperature variation to a still moderately hot 28.5°C (83.3°F) from October's 27.5°C (81.5°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the summer in Inhaca, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 29.9°C (85.8°F) and 22°C (71.6°F). The beginning of December records an average high-temperature of a still warm 29.9°C (85.8°F), almost echoing the conditions of the previous month. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January and March, with an average relative humidity of 77%, are most humid months.

The wettest months are January and February, with an average 77mm (3.03") of rainfall.

Throughout the year, there are 146.8 rainfall days, and 435mm (17.13") of precipitation is accumulated.

The months with the highest UV index are January and December, with an average maximum UV index of 7.

During the warmest month in Inhaca, February, temperatures average a high of 30.3°C (86.5°F) and a low of 22.3°C (72.1°F).

With an average of 9.9h of sunshine, February has the most sunshine of the year.

With an average of 6.5h of sunshine, April has the least sunshine of the year.

The months with the least rainfall are May and July Rain falls for 5.8 days and accumulates 5mm (0.2") of rain.

With an average of 10h and 30min of daylight, June has the shortest days of the year in Inhaca.

In Inhaca, the average lowest temperatures are observed in July, with a high of 24.4°C (75.9°F) and a low of 15.9°C (60.6°F).

July is the month with the lowest UV index, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

August and September, with an average relative humidity of 64%, are the least humid months.

The month with the longest days is December, with an average of 13h and 42min of daylight.

Inhaca does not observe Daylight Saving Time (DST). CAT timezone is used throughout the entire year.

Average temperature
Inhaca, Mozambique

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is February (30.3°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is July (24.4°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is January (22.4°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is July (15.9°C).

Average pressure
Inhaca, Mozambique

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is July (1023.5mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is January (1012.9mbar).

Average wind speed
Inhaca, Mozambique

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is September (15.5km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is May (11.8km/h).

Average humidity
Inhaca, Mozambique

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and March (77%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are August and September (64%).

Average rainfall
Inhaca, Mozambique

The wettest months (with the highest rainfall) are January and February (77mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are May and July (5mm).

Average rainfall days
Inhaca, Mozambique

The month with the highest number of rainy days is January (20 days).
The month with the least rainy days is June (4.5 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Inhaca, Mozambique

The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 13h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 10h and 30min).

The month with the most sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 9h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is April (Average sunshine: 6h and 30min).

Average sunshine days
Inhaca, Mozambique

The month with the most sunshine days is June (24.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is January (7.6 days).

Average UV index
Inhaca, Mozambique

The months with the highest UV index are January and December (UV index 7).
The month with the lowest UV index is July (UV index 5).

Average cloud cover
Inhaca, Mozambique

The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 45).
The month with the least cloud cover is June (Cloud cover 16).

Average visibility
Inhaca, Mozambique

The months with the highest visibility are February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and December (9km).