Climate and monthly weather forecastBenighat, Nepal

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is another refreshing winter month in Benighat, Nepal, with an average temperature fluctuating between 4.5°C (40.1°F) and 16.8°C (62.2°F). With average temperatures fluctuating between a high of 16.8°C (62.2°F) and a low of 4.5°C (40.1°F), January stands out as the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another refreshing month in Benighat, Nepal, with temperature in the range of an average low of 7.1°C (44.8°F) and an average high of 19.8°C (67.6°F). The start of February is characterized by a subtle increase in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a comfortable 16.8°C (62.2°F) in January to a still refreshing 19.8°C (67.6°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a moderately hot month in Benighat, Nepal, with an average temperature fluctuating between 24°C (75.2°F) and 11.3°C (52.3°F). Benighat's weather in March shows a minor rise in the average high-temperature, moving slightly up from February's comfortable 19.8°C (67.6°F) to a moderately hot 24°C (75.2°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, like March, in Benighat, Nepal, is another warm spring month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 15.3°C (59.5°F) and an average high of 27.5°C (81.5°F). A subtle rise in the average high-temperature is observed during April, adjusting from a moderately hot 24°C (75.2°F) in March to a still warm 27.5°C (81.5°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is another warm month in Benighat, Nepal, with temperature in the range of an average high of 28.5°C (83.3°F) and an average low of 17.4°C (63.3°F). The month of May sees the highest average temperatures, reaching 28.5°C (83.3°F) at the peak and 17.4°C (63.3°F) at the low. Throughout May, the heat index is calculated to be 29°C (84.2°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Benighat, is still a warm month, with an average temperature varying between 19.5°C (67.1°F) and 28.4°C (83.1°F). June observes an average high-temperature of a still warm 28.4°C (83.1°F), marking an insignificant difference from May's 28.5°C (83.3°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Benighat, Nepal, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 20.2°C (68.4°F) and 25.8°C (78.4°F). The average high-temperature during July registers at a still warm 25.8°C (78.4°F), closely corresponding to the preceding month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Benighat, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 26.2°C (79.2°F) and 19.3°C (66.7°F). The onset of August manifests an average high-temperature of a still warm 26.2°C (79.2°F), demonstrating a minor variation from the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Benighat, Nepal, with an average temperature fluctuating between 17.4°C (63.3°F) and 25.3°C (77.5°F). Benighat experiences a minor change to a still warm 25.3°C (77.5°F) in average high-temperature during September, closely reflecting August. Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is a moderately hot autumn month in Benighat, Nepal, with an average temperature fluctuating between 23.8°C (74.8°F) and 12.9°C (55.2°F). The shift into October reveals an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 23.8°C (74.8°F), closely mirroring September's climate. Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another pleasant month in Benighat, Nepal, with an average temperature ranging between max 20.8°C (69.4°F) and min 9.2°C (48.6°F). November signifies a minor drop in average high-temperature, transitioning from a warm 23.8°C (74.8°F) in October to a pleasant 20.8°C (69.4°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a comfortable month in Benighat, Nepal, with an average temperature varying between 17.9°C (64.2°F) and 5.8°C (42.4°F). With the transition into December, Benighat notes an average high-temperature of an enjoyable 17.9°C (64.2°F), closely resembling November. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Benighat records the coldest temperatures in January, averaging a high of 16.8°C (62.2°F) and a low of 4.5°C (40.1°F).

Throughout the year, there are 197.5 rainfall days, and 1893mm (74.53") of precipitation is accumulated.

The only month with snowfall is January.

The month with the most snowfall days is January, when snow falls for 0.1 days.

Throughout the year, there are 0.1 snowfall days.

With an average of 7.3h of sunshine, January has the least sunshine of the year.

The months with the lowest UV index are January and December, with an average maximum UV index of 3.

February through December are months without snowfall.

The least humid month is March, with an average relative humidity of 37%.

The months with the highest UV index are April through August, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

Benighat registers the average highest temperatures during May, with peaks of 28.5°C (83.3°F) and lows of 17.4°C (63.3°F).

With an average of 11.8h of sunshine, May has the most sunshine of the year.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 13h and 54min of daylight.

The months with the highest humidity in Benighat are July and August, with an average relative humidity of 85%.

July is the month with the most rainfall in Benighat, Nepal. Rain falls for 30.3 days and accumulates 478mm (18.82") of precipitation.

The month with the least rainfall is December, when the rain falls for 3.8 days and typically collects 6mm (0.24") of precipitation.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 10h and 24min of daylight.

Benighat does not observe Daylight Saving Time (DST). +0545 timezone is used over the entire year.

Average temperature
Benighat, Nepal

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is May (28.5°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (16.8°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (20.2°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (4.5°C).

Average pressure
Benighat, Nepal

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (1017.3mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is July (1004.3mbar).

Average wind speed
Benighat, Nepal

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (8.2km/h).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are August and September (4.9km/h).

Average humidity
Benighat, Nepal

The months with the highest relative humidity are July and August (85%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is March (37%).

Average rainfall
Benighat, Nepal

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (478mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is December (6mm).

Average rainfall days
Benighat, Nepal

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (30.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is December (3.8 days).

Average snowfall days
Benighat, Nepal

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (0.1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Benighat, Nepal

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 13h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 10h and 24min).

The month with the most sunshine is May (Average sunshine: 11h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 7h and 18min).

Average sunshine days
Benighat, Nepal

The month with the most sunshine days is December (26.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (0.5 days).

Average UV index
Benighat, Nepal

The months with the highest UV index are April, May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and December (UV index 3).

Average cloud cover
Benighat, Nepal

The month with the most cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 50).
The month with the least cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 10).

Average visibility
Benighat, Nepal

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, October, November and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are July, August and September (8km).