Climate and monthly weather forecastBetrawati, Nepal

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Betrawati, Nepal, is another enjoyable winter month, with an average temperature varying between 16.8°C (62.2°F) and 4.5°C (40.1°F). January stands out as Betrawati's coldest month, with an average high-temperature of 16.8°C (62.2°F) and a low-temperature of 4.5°C (40.1°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also an enjoyable month in Betrawati, Nepal, with an average temperature fluctuating between 7.1°C (44.8°F) and 19.8°C (67.6°F). February's onset witnesses a minor shift in the average high-temperature, moving from a refreshing 16.8°C (62.2°F) in January to a still enjoyable 19.8°C (67.6°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Betrawati, is a warm month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 24°C (75.2°F) and an average low of 11.3°C (52.3°F). With the onset of March, Betrawati's weather sees a minor temperature rise, transitioning from a refreshing 19.8°C (67.6°F) in February to a warm 24°C (75.2°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, the same as March, is a moderately hot spring month in Betrawati, Nepal, with an average temperature varying between 15.3°C (59.5°F) and 27.5°C (81.5°F). As April begins, there's a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from 24°C (75.2°F) in March to a still warm 27.5°C (81.5°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is also a moderately hot month in Betrawati, Nepal, with an average temperature varying between 28.5°C (83.3°F) and 17.4°C (63.3°F). In Betrawati, Nepal, May is identified by the highest average temperatures, reaching a peak of 28.5°C (83.3°F) and a low of 17.4°C (63.3°F). Throughout May, the heat index is estimated at 29°C (84.2°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Betrawati, is still a warm month, with an average temperature varying between 19.5°C (67.1°F) and 28.4°C (83.1°F). As May turns into June, the average high-temperatures rest at a still warm 28.4°C (83.1°F), showing a minor variation from the prior month. Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Betrawati, Nepal, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature ranging between min 20.2°C (68.4°F) and max 25.8°C (78.4°F). Betrawati records an average high-temperature of a still warm 25.8°C (78.4°F) in July, maintaining a close correlation with June's 28.4°C (83.1°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Betrawati, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 19.3°C (66.7°F) and 26.2°C (79.2°F). August commences with an average high-temperature of a still warm 26.2°C (79.2°F), showing little deviation from July's 25.8°C (78.4°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a warm month in Betrawati, Nepal, with an average temperature ranging between min 17.4°C (63.3°F) and max 25.3°C (77.5°F). September observes an average high-temperature of a still warm 25.3°C (77.5°F), marking an insignificant difference from August's 26.2°C (79.2°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another warm autumn month in Betrawati, Nepal, with an average temperature fluctuating between 23.8°C (74.8°F) and 12.9°C (55.2°F). The beginning of October records an average high-temperature of a still warm 23.8°C (74.8°F), marking a negligible difference from September's 25.3°C (77.5°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Betrawati, is another pleasant month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 20.8°C (69.4°F) and 9.2°C (48.6°F). November's onset brings a negligible change in high-temperatures, falling from a moderately hot 23.8°C (74.8°F) in October to an agreeable 20.8°C (69.4°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a refreshing month in Betrawati, Nepal, with an average temperature ranging between max 17.9°C (64.2°F) and min 5.8°C (42.4°F). In the transition from November to December, Betrawati reports an average high-temperature of an enjoyable 17.9°C (64.2°F), indicating a close resemblance to the prior month. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Betrawati witnesses the coldest weather in January, with temperatures averaging a high of 16.8°C (62.2°F) and a low of 4.5°C (40.1°F).

In Betrawati, during the entire year, the rain falls for 197.5 days and collects up to 1893mm (74.53") of precipitation.

The only month with snowfall is January.

January has the most snowfall days of the year. Snow falls for 0.1 days.

Throughout the year, there are 0.1 snowfall days.

With an average of 7.3h of sunshine, January has the least sunshine of the year.

The months with the lowest UV index are January and December, with an average maximum UV index of 3.

In Betrawati, snow does not fall in February through December.

With an average relative humidity of 37%, March is the least humid month in Betrawati.

April through August, with an average maximum UV index of 6, are months with the highest UV index.

May is Betrawati's warmest month, registering average high temperatures of 28.5°C (83.3°F) and lows of 17.4°C (63.3°F).

The month with the most sunshine is May, with an average of 11.8h of sunshine.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 13h and 54min of daylight.

July and August, with an average relative humidity of 85%, are most humid months.

July is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 30.3 days and accumulates 478mm (18.82") of precipitation.

The month with the least rainfall is December, when the rain falls for 3.8 days and typically collects 6mm (0.24") of precipitation.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 10h and 24min of daylight.

Betrawati does not observe Daylight Saving Time (DST). +0545 timezone is used over the entire year.

Average temperature
Betrawati, Nepal

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is May (28.5°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (16.8°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (20.2°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (4.5°C).

Average pressure
Betrawati, Nepal

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (1017.3mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is July (1004.3mbar).

Average wind speed
Betrawati, Nepal

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (8.2km/h).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are August and September (4.9km/h).

Average humidity
Betrawati, Nepal

The months with the highest relative humidity are July and August (85%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is March (37%).

Average rainfall
Betrawati, Nepal

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (478mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is December (6mm).

Average rainfall days
Betrawati, Nepal

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (30.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is December (3.8 days).

Average snowfall days
Betrawati, Nepal

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (0.1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Betrawati, Nepal

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 13h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 10h and 24min).

The month with the most sunshine is May (Average sunshine: 11h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 7h and 18min).

Average sunshine days
Betrawati, Nepal

The month with the most sunshine days is December (26.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (0.5 days).

Average UV index
Betrawati, Nepal

The months with the highest UV index are April, May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and December (UV index 3).

Average cloud cover
Betrawati, Nepal

The month with the most cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 50).
The month with the least cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 10).

Average visibility
Betrawati, Nepal

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, October, November and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are July, August and September (8km).