Climate and monthly weather forecastItahari, Nepal
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Itahari
Itahari, a bustling city situated in Nepal, is predominantly characterized by a Humid subtropical climate, also classified as Cwa under the Köppen climate classification. The city’s geographical position and elevation contribute to a substantial range of climate conditions distinctively reflected in monthly temperature and humidity variations, wind movements, and rainfall quantity.Every month the temperatures in Itahari range from 12.8°C (55°F) to 36.8°C (98.2°F). The hottest months tend to be April and May with an average high temperature of 36.8°C (98.2°F) and 36.3°C (97.3°F) respectively, while the coldest month is January with a low temperature reaching down to 12.8°C (55°F). Meanwhile, relative humidity levels all year round varies from 33% in March up to 74% from July to September, giving a glimpse into quite humidity-rich weather during these months.
Rainfall in Itahari ranges from 1mm (0.04") in November to 299mm (11.77") in July. The driest month November sees only 1mm (0.04") of rainfall over the course of 1.4 days while July, the wettest month, receives a substantial 299mm (11.77") pouring over 24.3 days. These patterns starkly showcase a region where summer months receive significantly heavier rainfall than winter months, making for a dry winter.
Regarding daylight and sunshine, daylight hours span from 10.5h in December to 13.8h in June, and sunshine hours fluctuate from 5.3h in July to 11.7h in April. Moreover, the UV index ranges from 5 in the winter months (January, December) to 8 in May. The percentage of cloud cover varies from a low of 7% in November to a high of 50% in July.
Wind speeds in Itahari fluctuate from 6.5km/h (4mph) in November to 12.4km/h (7.7mph) in May, with gusts reaching up to 18.2km/h (11.3mph) in April. The atmospheric pressure remains fairly stable across the year, ranging from 1002.1mb in June to 1016.2mb in January. Consequently, the difference in weather conditions is more pronounced in terms of temperature and rainfall than in terms of wind and atmospheric pressure.
The best time to visit Itahari
To experience the best of Itahari's climate, visiting during October and November is recommended. During these months, the average high temperature hovers around 31°C (87.8°F) to 28.5°C (83.3°F), pleasing to most travelers. Rainfall is minimal, with only 29mm (1.14") to 1mm (0.04") across 6.8 to 1.4 days in October and November respectively. Moreover, with 10 hours of daylight and around 8.8 to 7.7 hours of sunshine, it is perfect for outdoor activities and sightseeing.The worst time to visit Itahari
The months of July and August might not be ideal for a visit to Itahari due to heavy downpours. July sees the highest rainfall of the year at 299mm (11.77") spread over 24.3 days making outdoor activities potentially inconvenient. Moreover, the high humidity level of 74% could be uncomfortable for some visitors.Spring weather in Itahari
Spring in Itahari is marked by increasingly warm temperatures and a gradual increase in rainfall. From March to May, the average high temperature rises progressively from 33.2°C (91.8°F) to 36.8°C (98.2°F) and the average low temperature scales up from 19.8°C (67.6°F) to 26.4°C (79.5°F). Rainfall jumps from a mere 8mm (0.31") in March to 74mm (2.91") in May, with the number of rainy days rising from 3.8 to 16.8 days.Summer weather in Itahari
The summer months of June to August are characterized by heavy rainfall and high temperatures. Average highs stay above 33°C (91.4°F), with the peak reaching 35.8°C (96.4°F) in June, while average lows hover around 27°C (80.6°F). Rainfall peaks at a resounding 299mm (11.77") in July, bringing intense humidity levels of up to 74%.Autumn weather in Itahari
Autumn, from September to November, brings a reduction in rainfall and a gradual cooling of temperatures. Rainfall decreases from 123mm (4.84") in September down to 1mm (0.04") in November with the number of rainy days dropping from 18.5 to a mere 1.4. Temperatures gradually cool from an average high of 32.9°C (91.2°F) in September to 28.5°C (83.3°F) in November.Winter weather in Itahari
Winters in Itahari, spanning December to February, present the coldest temperatures and least rainfall of the year. High temperatures lessen from 25.1°C (77.2°F) to 24°C (75.2°F) in February, while low temperatures drop from 14.9°C (58.8°F) in December to 12.8°C (55°F) in January. Rainfall is minimal, just reaching 3mm (0.12") in December to 9mm (0.35") in February, with approximately 2 days of rainfall per month.Weather in January
January in Itahari, Nepal, introduces the year with a soothing vibe. Relative humidity is at an annual low of 51%, which permits a comfortable atmosphere. The day begins with a chill as temperatures fluctuate between 12.8°C (55°F) and 24°C (75.2°F), moderating the crisp winter air with warm daytime highs. Weather in January »Weather in February
The weather in Itahari undergoes a gradual change in February. Temperatures exhibit a gradual rise, varying from 15.2°C (59.4°F) at dawn and dusk to 27.8°C (82°F) during daytime hours. There is a marked increase in rainfall, leaping from 3mm (0.12") in January to 9mm (0.35"), with verdant vistas showing signs of the approaching spring. Weather in February »Weather in March
March ushers in warmer conditions in Itahari, again shifting the weather paradigm. The daily temperatures are on an upward trend at this time of year, soaring up to an average high of 33.2°C (91.8°F). With rainfall still relatively low at 8mm (0.31"), and daily sunshine peaking to 10 hours, March is congenial for outdoor activities. Weather in March »Weather in April
Summer in Itahari grows in intensity during April. Average temperatures climb to a high of 36.8°C (98.2°F), offering a distinctively warmer ambiance. Rainfall starts to materialize more frequently, from 8mm (0.31") in March to a considerable 22mm (0.87"), signaling the evolving phase of the pre-monsoon season. Weather in April »Weather in May
May is characterized by a distinct spike in both temperatures and humidity. The heat touches its pinnacle with temperatures, reaching an average high of 36.3°C (97.3°F). The dramatic increase in rainfall to 74mm (2.91") is complemented by an uptick in relative humidity to 52%, marking the onset of the monsoon. Weather in May »Weather in June
June serves as the door to monsoon, bringing with it substantial rainfall of 133mm (5.24"), the second-highest amount for the year in Itahari. Despite the average high temperature of 35.8°C (96.4°F), the rise in relative humidity to 65% compensates for the heat. Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Itahari shakes off the remains of summer and welcomes the heart of the monsoon season. Rainfall peaks to its highest measurement at 299mm (11.77"), transforming the city into a wet wonderland. With decreased sunshine hours, high humidity levels reach 74%, while temperatures plateau from the high of 35.8°C (96.4°F) in June to a moderate 33.4°C (92.1°F). Weather in July »Weather in August
The weather in Itahari during August remains in the grips of the monsoon, exhibiting similar conditions to July. Average temperatures of 27°C (80.6°F) to 33.9°C (93°F) and rainfall of 169mm (6.65") continue to give the city its wet appearance. Weather in August »Weather in September
September brings a gradual shift in Itahari's weather. The average high temperature drops to 32.9°C (91.2°F) and rainfall measures decrease to 123mm (4.84"). It welcomes autumn with a gentle transition, blending the last spells of the monsoon with the initial dryness of the autumn. Weather in September »Weather in October
October brings a breathe of fresh air in Itahari, as the end of the monsoon gives way to cooler temperatures, from 21.9°C (71.4°F) to 31°C (87.8°F). A dramatic reduction in rainfall from 123mm (4.84") in September to 29mm (1.14"), coupled with clear skies, makes for pleasant days. Weather in October »Weather in November
November's weather is notable for being particularly dry in Itahari. With the lowest annual rainfall at just 1mm (0.04"), the city experiences a restorative period from the previous heavy rainfall. The dip in temperature from 28.5°C (83.3°F) in October to 18°C (64.4°F) during the night creates an ambient chill, preparing for the arrival of winter. Weather in November »Weather in December
December in Itahari is marked by the arrival of winter, with the year closing on a cooler note. The temperature revolves between a cool 14.9°C (58.8°F) at dawn and dusk to a comfortable 25.1°C (77.2°F) at peak daytime. A negligible rainfall of 2mm (0.08") and relative humidity at 55% describe a typical winter atmosphere. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Itahari, Nepal
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is April (36.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (24°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is June (27.4°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (12.8°C).
Average pressure
Itahari, Nepal
- Average pressure in January:
1016.2mbar - Average pressure in February:
1014.4mbar - Average pressure in March:
1011.6mbar - Average pressure in April:
1008.5mbar - Average pressure in May:
1005.8mbar - Average pressure in June:
1002.1mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1002mbar - Average pressure in August:
1003.6mbar - Average pressure in September:
1006.9mbar - Average pressure in October:
1011.6mbar - Average pressure in November:
1014.2mbar - Average pressure in December:
1015.6mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (1016.2mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is July (1002mbar).
Average wind speed
Itahari, Nepal
- Average wind speed in January:
7.7km/h - Average wind speed in February:
9km/h - Average wind speed in March:
10km/h - Average wind speed in April:
12.1km/h - Average wind speed in May:
12.4km/h - Average wind speed in June:
11.8km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
12.2km/h - Average wind speed in August:
9.9km/h - Average wind speed in September:
8.6km/h - Average wind speed in October:
6.9km/h - Average wind speed in November:
6.5km/h - Average wind speed in December:
6.9km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is May (12.4km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is November (6.5km/h).
Average humidity
Itahari, Nepal
The months with the highest relative humidity are July and September (74%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is March (33%).
Average rainfall
Itahari, Nepal
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (299mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (1mm).
Average rainfall days
Itahari, Nepal
- Average rainfall days in January:
2.2 days - Average rainfall days in February:
1.9 days - Average rainfall days in March:
3.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
8.8 days - Average rainfall days in May:
16.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
21.2 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
24.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
21.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
18.5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
6.8 days - Average rainfall days in November:
1.4 days - Average rainfall days in December:
1.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (24.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (1.4 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Itahari, Nepal
- Average daylight in January:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
11h and 18min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
12h and 48min - Average daylight in May:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
13h and 48min
- Average daylight in July:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 6min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 18min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 30min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
10h and 30min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 13h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 10h and 30min).
- Average sunshine in January:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in February:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in April:
11h and 42min - Average sunshine in May:
11h and 30min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 36min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in October:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in November:
7h and 42min - Average sunshine in December:
7h and 30min
The month with the most sunshine is April (Average sunshine: 11h and 42min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 7h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Itahari, Nepal
- Average sunshine days in January:
28.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
25.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
26.5 days - Average sunshine days in April:
20.3 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10.4 days - Average sunshine days in June:
6.7 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
5.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
8.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
9.6 days - Average sunshine days in October:
22.3 days - Average sunshine days in November:
28.2 days - Average sunshine days in December:
28.9 days
The month with the most sunshine days is December (28.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (5.3 days).
Average UV index
Itahari, Nepal
The month with the highest UV index is May (UV index 8).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and December (UV index 5).
Average cloud cover
Itahari, Nepal
The month with the most cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 50).
The month with the least cloud cover is November (Cloud cover 7).
Average visibility
Itahari, Nepal
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, September, October, November and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are July and August (9km).








