Climate and monthly weather forecastKhangsar, Nepal

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Khangsar, Nepal, is another fresh winter month, with an average temperature ranging between min 1.4°C (34.5°F) and max 11.8°C (53.2°F). Khangsar's coldest weather arrives in January, when temperatures average a high of 11.8°C (53.2°F) and a low of 1.4°C (34.5°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Khangsar, is a mild month, with an average temperature varying between 3.4°C (38.1°F) and 14.3°C (57.7°F). Khangsar records a slight change with February's average high-temperatures adjusting to a moderate 14.3°C (57.7°F) from January's 11.8°C (53.2°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Khangsar, is an enjoyable month, with an average temperature varying between 7.3°C (45.1°F) and 18.3°C (64.9°F). As March arrives, a slight rise in the average high-temperature is observed, moving from a mild 14.3°C (57.7°F) in February to a comfortable 18.3°C (64.9°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a pleasant spring month in Khangsar, Nepal, with temperature in the range of an average low of 11.3°C (52.3°F) and an average high of 22.2°C (72°F). The start of April signals a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from an enjoyable 18.3°C (64.9°F) in March to an agreeable 22.2°C (72°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Khangsar, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between max 23.8°C (74.8°F) and min 14.3°C (57.7°F). Khangsar experiences an average high-temperature of a moderately hot 23.8°C (74.8°F) with the onset of May, subtly varied from April's 22.2°C (72°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is also a moderately hot month in Khangsar, Nepal, with an average temperature ranging between min 16.3°C (61.3°F) and max 24.8°C (76.6°F). Khangsar's temperatures peak on average in June, reaching 24.8°C (76.6°F) at their highest and 16.3°C (61.3°F) at their lowest. Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, in Khangsar, Nepal, is an agreeable summer month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 22.8°C (73°F) and an average low of 16.8°C (62.2°F). Upon the onset of July, Khangsar witnesses an average high-temperature of a pleasant 22.8°C (73°F), showing a close resemblance to the prior month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Khangsar, is another pleasant month, with an average temperature varying between 22.8°C (73°F) and 16.1°C (61°F). With the advent of August, Khangsar experiences an average high-temperature of a still pleasant 22.8°C (73°F), reflecting the conditions of July. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also an agreeable month in Khangsar, Nepal, with an average temperature varying between 13.9°C (57°F) and 21.3°C (70.3°F). September's advent denotes a minor fluctuation in the average high-temperature to a still pleasant 21.3°C (70.3°F) from August's 22.8°C (73°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Khangsar, Nepal, is an agreeable autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 20.1°C (68.2°F) and 10.4°C (50.7°F). With October's advent, Khangsar sees an average high-temperature of a still agreeable 20.1°C (68.2°F), subtly shifted from September's 21.3°C (70.3°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another comfortable month in Khangsar, Nepal, with an average temperature fluctuating between 16.6°C (61.9°F) and 7°C (44.6°F). The arrival of November corresponds with a light shift in temperature, down from an agreeable 20.1°C (68.2°F) in October to a refreshing 16.6°C (61.9°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a moderate month in Khangsar, Nepal, with an average temperature fluctuating between 3.8°C (38.8°F) and 13.6°C (56.5°F). Khangsar observes a small decrease in the average high-temperature with the arrival of December, falling from November's comfortable 16.6°C (61.9°F) to a still refreshing 13.6°C (56.5°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January brings the lowest temperatures in Khangsar, Nepal, with an average high of 11.8°C (53.2°F) and an average low of 1.4°C (34.5°F).

Throughout the year, in Khangsar, Nepal, there are 172.1 rainfall days, and 1149mm (45.24") of precipitation is accumulated.

The months with the least sunshine in Khangsar are January and October, with an average of 7.3h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index in Khangsar are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 3.

March and April, with an average relative humidity of 43%, are the least humid months.

The months with the highest UV index in Khangsar, Nepal, are April through September, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

With an average of 11.7h of sunshine, May has the most sunshine of the year in Khangsar.

The average temperatures reach their apex in June, averaging 24.8°C (76.6°F) at the high end and 16.3°C (61.3°F) at the low end.

With an average of 13h and 54min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.

The months with the highest humidity are July and August, with an average relative humidity of 82%.

The month with the most rainfall is July, when the rain falls for 28.3 days and typically aggregates up to 347mm (13.66") of precipitation.

The month with the least rainfall is November, when the rain falls for 5 days and typically collects 3mm (0.12") of precipitation.

With an average of 10h and 24min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year in Khangsar.

Khangsar does not utilize Daylight Saving Time (DST). +0545 timezone is used throughout the entire year.

Average temperature
Khangsar, Nepal

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is June (24.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (11.8°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (16.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (1.4°C).

Average pressure
Khangsar, Nepal

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (1018.6mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is July (1005.5mbar).

Average wind speed
Khangsar, Nepal

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (7.5km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.2km/h).

Average humidity
Khangsar, Nepal

The months with the highest relative humidity are July and August (82%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are March and April (43%).

Average rainfall
Khangsar, Nepal

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (347mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (3mm).

Average rainfall days
Khangsar, Nepal

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (28.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is December (2.5 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Khangsar, Nepal

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 13h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 10h and 24min).

The month with the most sunshine is May (Average sunshine: 11h and 42min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and October (Average sunshine: 7h and 18min).

Average sunshine days
Khangsar, Nepal

The month with the most sunshine days is December (27.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (2.4 days).

Average UV index
Khangsar, Nepal

The months with the highest UV index are April, May, June, July, August and September (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 3).

Average cloud cover
Khangsar, Nepal

The month with the most cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 54).
The month with the least cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 10).

Average visibility
Khangsar, Nepal

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, October, November and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are July, August and September (9km).