Climate and monthly weather forecastLobuche, Nepal
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Lobuche
Lobuche, located in Nepal, is characterized by a Tundra-climate, under the Koppen Climate Classification (ET). Given its high-altitude setting amidst the Himalayas, Lobuche experiences exceptionally chilly temperatures throughout the year. The region is blanketed with snow due to the significant snowfall that takes place each month. Annual temperature deviation is modest, with the warmer periods being July and August with average highs of 2.8°C (37°F) and 2.3°C (36.1°F) respectively, while January and February are the coldest, with lows dropping down to -22.6°C (-8.7°F) and -22°C (-7.6°F).Throughout the year, fluctuations in humidity can be observed with peaks in the July to September period, wherein humidity levels range from 93% to 89%. A markedly lower relative humidity reigns between November and January where it ranges from 59% to 45%. Consistently, precipitation is noted from January on, peaking in July at 286mm (11.26"), before gradually receding by the end of the year. Notably, snowfall dramatically increases from February to July, seeing a rise from 152mm (5.98") to 1307mm (51.46").
This region is also known for its very limited sunlight availability. Sunshine hours barely exceed single digits, with a maximum of 8.7 hours noticed in April. A surge in cloud cover between May and August, ranging from 66% to an overwhelming 84%, contributes heavily to reducing the sunshine to a mere 3.4 to 4.3 hours a day.
The best time to visit Lobuche
Given the intense and unceasingly frigid weather, the most favorable period for an excursion to Lobuche resides between June to August, when temperatures are at their highest. During these months, afternoon temperatures peak between 1.2°C (34.2°F) and 2.8°C (37°F) providing a more tolerable atmosphere for visitors. Although snowfall is substantial during these months, it's also the period with the highest daylight hours, ranging from 13.7 hours to 13.1 hours.The worst time to visit Lobuche
Lobuche's intensely cold climate comes to a head from November to January, where the low temperatures plummet to between -17°C (1.4°F) to -22.6°C (-8.7°F). These months see heightened snowfall as well, reaching as much as 417mm (16.42") in October and as low as 78mm (3.07") in December. Complementing the severity are decreased daylight hours, between 10.8 hours to 10.4 hours. It is inconsiderate to ignore the high wind speeds in these months, which range from 11.6km/h (7.2mph) to 14.6km/h (9.1mph), thereby severely exacerbating the cold conditions.Spring weather in Lobuche
Spring in Lobuche is observed from March to May. However, unlike most places, Lobuche's spring doesn't bring a surge in warmth. In March, afternoon temperatures reach as high as -8.6°C (16.5°F) and dwell as low as a biting -20.1°C (-4.2°F). By May, they rise slightly, falling between -2.8°C (27°F) and -9.8°C (14.4°F). Rainfall and snowfall amplify in spring, peaking in May with 108mm (4.25") and 797mm (31.38") respectively. It's also in this season that sunrise duration ascends to 13.5 hours.Summer weather in Lobuche
Remarkably, Lobuche's summer is reminiscent of a typical winter elsewhere. It unfolds between June to August with a considerable increase in rainfall, reaching its maximum in July at 286mm (11.26"). Amidst this heavy precipitation, however, temperatures touch their peak, averaging between 2.8°C (37°F) and -0.3°C (31.5°F). The duration of daylight extends further, reaching a maximum of 13.9 hours in June.Autumn weather in Lobuche
September to November characterize Lobuche's autumn. Snowfall and rainfall diminish significantly, with the latter descending to 54mm (2.13") by November. Temperatures follow suit, with November averaging between -6.4°C (20.5°F) to -17°C (1.4°F). Daylight hours reduce progressively in autumn, ranging down from 12.3 hours in September to 10.8 hours in November.Winter weather in Lobuche
Winter in Lobuche, progressing from December through February, is relentlessly harsh. Snowfall increases in this period to a considerable range from 86mm (3.39") to 152mm (5.98"). Temperatures hover between the dregs of -22.6°C (-8.7°F) in January to -8.9°C (16°F) by February's end. Daylight duration dwindles this season, consistently staying under 11 hours. Wind speed also gains momentum in winter, averaging between 11.6km/h (7.2mph) and 15.2km/h (9.4mph).Weather in January
In Lobuche, Nepal, January weather is characterized by chilly temperatures and snowy landscapes. The trend of temperature ranges from -22.6°C (-8.7°F) to -11.3°C (11.7°F), ensuring a winter wonderland experience throughout the month. Weather in January »Weather in February
By February, Lobuche's weather assumes a pattern similar to January's but with slight modifications. This month witnesses a marginal rise in temperature, making the winter's grasp a bit lighter. Outdoor enthusiasts can explore terrains marveling at the increased daylight of 11.2 hours. Weather in February »Weather in March
Moving into March, Lobuche starts showing signs of upcoming spring, with temperatures scaling upwards. A welcoming signal to those who wish for relatively warmer weather. Visitors should pack accordingly as days become longer with up to 12 hours of daylight, offering more exploration time. Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Lobuche marks a transition period with noticeable changes in weather parameters. The temperature begins to creep up offering a much-needed relief from long, chilly winter months. A jump in the number of rainfall days to 3.6 gives clear indications of incoming spring showers. Weather in April »Weather in May
May ushers in the onset of warmer weather in Lobuche. The characterstic subzero temperatures start to recede further with a decrease in snowfall. On the other hand, the month sees enhanced rain activity registering an impressive 108mm (4.25") as May marks the transition into monsoon period. Weather in May »Weather in June
June in Lobuche experiences relatively comfortable climates, marking the peak of the transitioning period. Both daylight and sunshine hours ramp up during this month, warming the area. The rain becomes an essential player in this period with 171mm (6.73") precipitation recorded. Weather in June »Weather in July
July introduces Lobuche to the heart of monsoon season, bringing along higher humidity and cloudy skies. Accompanied by this wet season is an elevated temperature, creating a mild environment desirable to many. Despite the periodic rains, the daylight is extending its reach up to 13.7 hours. Weather in July »Weather in August
August shares weather patterns akin to July with a high rainfall index and warmer temperatures. Even though precipitation lowers slightly from the peak of July, the rain remains prominent. Snowfall continues to decrease, marking a shift away from the characteristic cold weather. Weather in August »Weather in September
September infuses a bit of tranquility in the Lobuche weather spectrum, marking the petering out of the monsoon. Slight drops in temperature create a pleasant environment for outdoor enthusiasts. With rainfall subsiding to 167mm (6.57"), months of heavy rain slowly fade away. Weather in September »Weather in October
In October, Lobuche gradually transitions from the wet monsoon period to a drier cold season. This time of the year is virtually free of substantial rainfall, signaling winter's return. The decreasing temperatures further suggest incoming colder months. Weather in October »Weather in November
November in Lobuche is characterized by diminished rainfall and a return of colder climates. Temperature falls with both daytime high and nighttime low experiencing significant drops. The shift to drier weather is evident with 11mm (0.43") recorded rainfall. Weather in November »Weather in December
Rounding out the year, Lobuche in December brings back the winter vibes. Temperatures continue their downward spiral, and snowfall begins to pick up. Terrestrial sceneries become gradually covered in a blanket of snow with average snowfall of 78mm (3.07"). Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Lobuche, Nepal
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (2.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-11.3°C).
- Average low temperature in January:
-22.6°C - Average low temperature in February:
-22°C - Average low temperature in March:
-20.1°C - Average low temperature in April:
-14.7°C - Average low temperature in May:
-9.8°C - Average low temperature in June:
-3.2°C
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (-0.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-22.6°C).
Average pressure
Lobuche, Nepal
- Average pressure in January:
1017.8mbar - Average pressure in February:
1017.2mbar - Average pressure in March:
1016.2mbar - Average pressure in April:
1014.4mbar - Average pressure in May:
1011.7mbar - Average pressure in June:
1007.7mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1006.9mbar - Average pressure in August:
1008.8mbar - Average pressure in September:
1012mbar - Average pressure in October:
1016.4mbar - Average pressure in November:
1017.8mbar - Average pressure in December:
1017.6mbar
The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and November (1017.8mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is July (1006.9mbar).
Average wind speed
Lobuche, Nepal
- Average wind speed in January:
15.2km/h - Average wind speed in February:
15.2km/h - Average wind speed in March:
13.7km/h - Average wind speed in April:
11.9km/h - Average wind speed in May:
10.7km/h - Average wind speed in June:
10.5km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
9.2km/h - Average wind speed in August:
8.6km/h - Average wind speed in September:
9.4km/h - Average wind speed in October:
10.7km/h - Average wind speed in November:
11.6km/h - Average wind speed in December:
14.6km/h
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January and February (15.2km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (8.6km/h).
Average humidity
Lobuche, Nepal
The month with the highest relative humidity is July (93%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is December (45%).
Average rainfall
Lobuche, Nepal
- Average rainfall in January:
16mm - Average rainfall in February:
26mm - Average rainfall in March:
39mm - Average rainfall in April:
67mm - Average rainfall in May:
108mm - Average rainfall in June:
171mm
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (286mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are November and December (11mm).
Average rainfall days
Lobuche, Nepal
- Average rainfall days in January:
1.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
1.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
2.6 days - Average rainfall days in April:
3.6 days - Average rainfall days in May:
5.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
13.9 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
20.2 days - Average rainfall days in August:
18.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
15.1 days - Average rainfall days in October:
2.7 days - Average rainfall days in November:
0.7 days - Average rainfall days in December:
1.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (20.2 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (0.7 days).
Average snowfall
Lobuche, Nepal
- Average snowfall in January:
112mm - Average snowfall in February:
152mm - Average snowfall in March:
299mm - Average snowfall in April:
519mm - Average snowfall in May:
797mm - Average snowfall in June:
996mm
- Average snowfall in July:
1307mm - Average snowfall in August:
1294mm - Average snowfall in September:
1023mm - Average snowfall in October:
417mm - Average snowfall in November:
86mm - Average snowfall in December:
78mm
The month with the highest snowfall is July (1307mm).
The month with the least snowfall is December (78mm).
Average snowfall days
Lobuche, Nepal
- Average snowfall days in January:
9.1 days - Average snowfall days in February:
11 days - Average snowfall days in March:
18.8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
21.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
25.8 days - Average snowfall days in June:
26.5 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
26.3 days - Average snowfall days in August:
26.8 days - Average snowfall days in September:
27.7 days - Average snowfall days in October:
22.9 days - Average snowfall days in November:
11.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
4.8 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is September (27.7 days).
The month with the least snowfall days is December (4.8 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Lobuche, Nepal
- Average daylight in January:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
12h and 48min - Average daylight in May:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
13h and 54min
- Average daylight in July:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 6min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 18min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 30min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
10h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 13h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 10h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
6h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
7h and 36min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 42min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in May:
7h and 42min - Average sunshine in June:
5h and 36min
- Average sunshine in July:
3h and 24min - Average sunshine in August:
4h and 18min - Average sunshine in September:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 48min - Average sunshine in November:
7h and 12min - Average sunshine in December:
7h and 18min
The month with the most sunshine is April (Average sunshine: 8h and 42min).
The month with the least sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 3h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Lobuche, Nepal
- Average sunshine days in January:
20.9 days - Average sunshine days in February:
15.2 days - Average sunshine days in March:
10 days - Average sunshine days in April:
5.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
2.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
1.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
0 days - Average sunshine days in August:
0.1 days - Average sunshine days in September:
0.6 days - Average sunshine days in October:
6.4 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.3 days - Average sunshine days in December:
25.7 days
The month with the most sunshine days is December (25.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (0 days).
Average UV index
Lobuche, Nepal
The months with the highest UV index are January, February, October, November and December (UV index 2).
The months with the lowest UV index are March, April, May, June, July, August and September (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Lobuche, Nepal
The month with the most cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 84).
The month with the least cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 10).
Average visibility
Lobuche, Nepal
The month with the highest visibility is December (10km).
The month with the lowest visibility is July (5km).








