Climate and monthly weather forecastPalung, Nepal

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Palung, Nepal, is another enjoyable winter month, with an average temperature varying between 16.8°C (62.2°F) and 4.5°C (40.1°F). January, having an average high-temperature of 16.8°C (62.2°F) and an average low-temperature of 4.5°C (40.1°F), is the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Palung, is another comfortable month, with an average temperature varying between 19.8°C (67.6°F) and 7.1°C (44.8°F). February's onset brings a subtle temperature rise, moving from 16.8°C (62.2°F) in January to a still enjoyable 19.8°C (67.6°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a warm month in Palung, Nepal, with an average temperature varying between 11.3°C (52.3°F) and 24°C (75.2°F). The shift into March is accompanied by a modest temperature increase, with the average high-temperature edging up from an enjoyable 19.8°C (67.6°F) in February to a moderately hot 24°C (75.2°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, the same as March, is a moderately hot spring month in Palung, Nepal, with an average temperature fluctuating between 27.5°C (81.5°F) and 15.3°C (59.5°F). April signals a minor shift in the average high-temperature, moving from March's 24°C (75.2°F) to a still moderately hot 27.5°C (81.5°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Palung, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between min 17.4°C (63.3°F) and max 28.5°C (83.3°F). The highest temperatures are recorded in May, with averages reaching a high of 28.5°C (83.3°F) and a low of 17.4°C (63.3°F). For May, the heat index is estimated at 29°C (84.2°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is still a warm month in Palung, Nepal, with temperature in the range of an average low of 19.5°C (67.1°F) and an average high of 28.4°C (83.1°F). Palung greets June with an average high-temperature of a still warm 28.4°C (83.1°F), marking a slight deviation from the preceding month. Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Palung, Nepal, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 25.8°C (78.4°F) and 20.2°C (68.4°F). The start of July marks an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 25.8°C (78.4°F), hardly distinguishable from the conditions in June. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Palung, Nepal, with temperature in the range of an average low of 19.3°C (66.7°F) and an average high of 26.2°C (79.2°F). The transition into August shows a subtle variation to a still moderately hot 26.2°C (79.2°F) from July's 25.8°C (78.4°F) in the average high-temperature. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a warm month in Palung, Nepal, with an average temperature varying between 17.4°C (63.3°F) and 25.3°C (77.5°F). Palung's shift into September sets the average high-temperature at a still moderately hot 25.3°C (77.5°F), a figure that deviates only slightly from August's 26.2°C (79.2°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Palung, Nepal, is a moderately hot autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 12.9°C (55.2°F) and 23.8°C (74.8°F). As September turns into October, the average high-temperatures rest at a still moderately hot 23.8°C (74.8°F), showing a minor variation from the prior month. Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also an agreeable month in Palung, Nepal, with an average temperature fluctuating between 20.8°C (69.4°F) and 9.2°C (48.6°F). The start of November involves a subtle temperature drop, shifting from a warm 23.8°C (74.8°F) in October to a pleasant 20.8°C (69.4°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a refreshing month in Palung, Nepal, with an average temperature fluctuating between 17.9°C (64.2°F) and 5.8°C (42.4°F). The transition into December is marked with an average high-temperature of an enjoyable 17.9°C (64.2°F), showing an insignificant shift from November's 20.8°C (69.4°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Palung's temperature records reveal January as the coldest month, marked by average highs of 16.8°C (62.2°F) and lows of 4.5°C (40.1°F).

Throughout the year, there are 197.5 rainfall days, and 1893mm (74.53") of precipitation is accumulated.

The only month with snowfall is January.

The month with the most snowfall days in Palung is January, when snow falls for 0.1 days.

Throughout the year, there are 0.1 snowfall days.

January has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 7.3h of sunshine.

January and December, with an average maximum UV index of 3, are months with the lowest UV index.

In Palung, snow does not fall in February through December.

March is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 37%.

The months with the highest UV index are April through August, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

May, recognised by an average high temperature of 28.5°C (83.3°F) and a low of 17.4°C (63.3°F), is Palung's warmest month.

With an average of 11.8h of sunshine, May has the most sunshine of the year.

With an average of 13h and 54min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.

The months with the highest humidity are July and August, with an average relative humidity of 85%.

The month with the most rainfall is July, when the rain falls for 30.3 days and typically aggregates up to 478mm (18.82") of precipitation.

December is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 3.8 days and accumulates 6mm (0.24") of precipitation.

With an average of 10h and 24min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

Palung does not utilize Daylight Saving Time (DST). +0545 timezone is used throughout the entire year.

Average temperature
Palung, Nepal

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is May (28.5°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (16.8°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (20.2°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (4.5°C).

Average pressure
Palung, Nepal

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (1017.3mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is July (1004.3mbar).

Average wind speed
Palung, Nepal

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (8.2km/h).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are August and September (4.9km/h).

Average humidity
Palung, Nepal

The months with the highest relative humidity are July and August (85%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is March (37%).

Average rainfall
Palung, Nepal

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (478mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is December (6mm).

Average rainfall days
Palung, Nepal

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (30.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is December (3.8 days).

Average snowfall days
Palung, Nepal

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (0.1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Palung, Nepal

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 13h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 10h and 24min).

The month with the most sunshine is May (Average sunshine: 11h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 7h and 18min).

Average sunshine days
Palung, Nepal

The month with the most sunshine days is December (26.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (0.5 days).

Average UV index
Palung, Nepal

The months with the highest UV index are April, May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and December (UV index 3).

Average cloud cover
Palung, Nepal

The month with the most cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 50).
The month with the least cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 10).

Average visibility
Palung, Nepal

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, October, November and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are July, August and September (8km).