Climate and monthly weather forecastTamaspur, Nepal

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Tamaspur, Nepal, is another warm winter month, with an average temperature ranging between min 12.7°C (54.9°F) and max 23.2°C (73.8°F). January, known for its average high temperature of 23.2°C (73.8°F) and an average low temperature of 12.7°C (54.9°F), is the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Tamaspur, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between min 15.5°C (59.9°F) and max 27.1°C (80.8°F). As Tamaspur transitions into February, a marginal rise in the average high-temperature is observed, moving from a warm 23.2°C (73.8°F) in January to a still moderately hot 27.1°C (80.8°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a tropical month in Tamaspur, Nepal, with an average temperature ranging between max 32.7°C (90.9°F) and min 20.3°C (68.5°F). The start of March brings a shift in the average high-temperature, increasing from February's moderately hot 27.1°C (80.8°F) to a tropical 32.7°C (90.9°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Tamaspur, Nepal, is a very hot spring month, with an average temperature varying between 25.1°C (77.2°F) and 37.9°C (100.2°F). Tamaspur's weather shows a temperature rise with the arrival of April, moving from a tropical 32.7°C (90.9°F) in March to a sweltering 37.9°C (100.2°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is another very hot month in Tamaspur, Nepal, with an average temperature fluctuating between 39.4°C (102.9°F) and 28.3°C (82.9°F). Tamaspur registers the highest average temperatures during the month of May, with peaks of 39.4°C (102.9°F) and lows of 28.3°C (82.9°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Tamaspur, is also a fiery hot month, with an average temperature ranging between min 29.8°C (85.6°F) and max 39°C (102.2°F). During June, Tamaspur records an average high-temperature of a still sweltering 39°C (102.2°F), marking a slight divergence from May's 39.4°C (102.9°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, is another tropical summer month in Tamaspur, Nepal, with an average temperature fluctuating between 28.2°C (82.8°F) and 34.6°C (94.3°F). July brings a slight decrease in temperature, down from a fiery hot 39°C (102.2°F) in June to a hot 34.6°C (94.3°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Tamaspur, is another hot month, with an average temperature ranging between max 34.5°C (94.1°F) and min 27.8°C (82°F). The onset of August manifests an average high-temperature of a still tropical 34.5°C (94.1°F), demonstrating a minor variation from the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Tamaspur, is still a hot month, with an average temperature ranging between max 33.5°C (92.3°F) and min 26.4°C (79.5°F). The arrival of September brings an average high-temperature of a still tropical 33.5°C (92.3°F), nearly identical to August's 34.5°C (94.1°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another tropical autumn month in Tamaspur, Nepal, with an average temperature varying between 23.3°C (73.9°F) and 31.5°C (88.7°F). In October, Tamaspur experiences a barely noticeable shift in meteorological conditions, with average high-temperatures moving from 33.5°C (92.3°F) in September to a still hot 31.5°C (88.7°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a moderately hot month in Tamaspur, Nepal, with temperature in the range of an average high of 28.1°C (82.6°F) and an average low of 19°C (66.2°F). Tamaspur in November experiences a gentle temperature dip, with average high-temperatures reducing from a tropical 31.5°C (88.7°F) in October to a moderately hot 28.1°C (82.6°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Tamaspur, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 24.1°C (75.4°F) and 14.6°C (58.3°F). In the transition to December, Tamaspur observes a minor drop in the average high-temperature, shifting from 28.1°C (82.6°F) in November to a still warm 24.1°C (75.4°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Temperature readings reach their annual highs in January, averaging 23.2°C (73.8°F) and a minimum average of 12.7°C (54.9°F).

Throughout the year, there are 90.8 rainfall days, and 661mm (26.02") of precipitation is accumulated.

The month with the least sunshine is January, with an average of 7.4h of sunshine.

January and December, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the lowest UV index.

The months with the highest UV index are March through August, with an average maximum UV index of 8.

With an average relative humidity of 25%, April is the least humid month.

In Tamaspur, May records the average highest temperatures, peaking at 39.4°C (102.9°F) and reaching a low of 28.3°C (82.9°F).

May has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 12.1h of sunshine.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 13h and 54min of daylight.

July is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 23.7 days and accumulates 252mm (9.92") of precipitation.

August and September, with an average relative humidity of 67%, are most humid months.

The only month without rainfall is November.

Months with rainfall are January through October and December.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 10h and 24min of daylight.

Tamaspur does not utilize Daylight Saving Time (DST). +0545 timezone is used throughout the entire year.

Average temperature
Tamaspur, Nepal

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is May (39.4°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (23.2°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is June (29.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (12.7°C).

Average pressure
Tamaspur, Nepal

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (1016.6mbar).
The months with the lowest atmospheric pressure are June and July (1001.2mbar).

Average wind speed
Tamaspur, Nepal

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are May and July (12km/h).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are November and December (6.1km/h).

Average humidity
Tamaspur, Nepal

The months with the highest relative humidity are August and September (67%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (25%).

Average rainfall
Tamaspur, Nepal

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (252mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (0mm).

Average rainfall days
Tamaspur, Nepal

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (23.7 days).
The months with the least rainy days are November and December (0.7 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Tamaspur, Nepal

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 13h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 10h and 24min).

The month with the most sunshine is May (Average sunshine: 12h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 7h and 24min).

Average sunshine days
Tamaspur, Nepal

The month with the most sunshine days is December (30.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (6 days).

Average UV index
Tamaspur, Nepal

The months with the highest UV index are March, April, May, June, July and August (UV index 8).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and December (UV index 5).

Average cloud cover
Tamaspur, Nepal

The month with the most cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 47).
The month with the least cloud cover is November (Cloud cover 5).

Average visibility
Tamaspur, Nepal

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, August, September, October, November and December (10km).
The month with the lowest visibility is July (9km).