Climate and monthly weather forecastTanahun, Nepal
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Tanahun, Nepal, is a cool winter month, with an average temperature ranging between max 11.8°C (53.2°F) and min 1.4°C (34.5°F). Tanahun experiences its lowest temperatures in January, with an average peak of 11.8°C (53.2°F) and a low of 1.4°C (34.5°F). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Tanahun, is a refreshing month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 14.3°C (57.7°F) and 3.4°C (38.1°F). Tanahun transitions into February recording an average high-temperature of a moderate 14.3°C (57.7°F), closely aligning with the preceding month's temperature. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Tanahun, is an enjoyable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 18.3°C (64.9°F) and 7.3°C (45.1°F). March's arrival signals a subtle increase in average high-temperatures, moving from February's refreshing 14.3°C (57.7°F) to a comfortable 18.3°C (64.9°F). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Tanahun, Nepal, is a pleasant spring month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 11.3°C (52.3°F) and an average high of 22.2°C (72°F). April brings a slight rise in Tanahun's average high-temperature, moving from a comfortable 18.3°C (64.9°F) in March to an agreeable 22.2°C (72°F). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a warm month in Tanahun, Nepal, with temperature in the range of an average high of 23.8°C (74.8°F) and an average low of 14.3°C (57.7°F). The commencement of May notes an average high-temperature of a moderately hot 23.8°C (74.8°F), exhibiting little difference from the previous month. Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is also a moderately hot month in Tanahun, Nepal, with an average temperature ranging between max 24.8°C (76.6°F) and min 16.3°C (61.3°F). Tanahun's warmest weather arrives in June, when temperatures average a high of 24.8°C (76.6°F) and a low of 16.3°C (61.3°F). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, in Tanahun, Nepal, is another pleasant summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 16.8°C (62.2°F) and 22.8°C (73°F). With the onset of July, a modest change to an agreeable 22.8°C (73°F) from June's 24.8°C (76.6°F) is noted in high-temperature. Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also an agreeable month in Tanahun, Nepal, with temperature in the range of an average low of 16.1°C (61°F) and an average high of 22.8°C (73°F). August's advent records an average high-temperature of a still agreeable 22.8°C (73°F), matching the reading from the prior month. Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also an agreeable month in Tanahun, Nepal, with an average temperature ranging between min 13.9°C (57°F) and max 21.3°C (70.3°F). Tanahun ushers in September with an average high-temperature of a still pleasant 21.3°C (70.3°F), showing a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, is an agreeable autumn month in Tanahun, Nepal, with an average temperature fluctuating between 10.4°C (50.7°F) and 20.1°C (68.2°F). The transition from September to October sees an average high-temperature of a still pleasant 20.1°C (68.2°F), indicating a minor variance from the prior month. Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also an enjoyable month in Tanahun, Nepal, with an average temperature ranging between max 16.6°C (61.9°F) and min 7°C (44.6°F). The onset of November results in a small decrease in the average high-temperature, moderately receding from an agreeable 20.1°C (68.2°F) in October to an enjoyable 16.6°C (61.9°F). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Tanahun, is still a mild month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 3.8°C (38.8°F) and 13.6°C (56.5°F). In December, the meteorological conditions change slightly, with the average high-temperature moving from a refreshing 16.6°C (61.9°F) in November to a mild 13.6°C (56.5°F). Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Tanahun, Nepal
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is June (24.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (11.8°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (16.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (1.4°C).
Average pressure
Tanahun, Nepal
- Average pressure in January:
1018.6mbar - Average pressure in February:
1017.9mbar - Average pressure in March:
1016.1mbar - Average pressure in April:
1013.4mbar - Average pressure in May:
1010.3mbar - Average pressure in June:
1006.3mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1005.5mbar - Average pressure in August:
1007.3mbar - Average pressure in September:
1010.7mbar - Average pressure in October:
1015.5mbar - Average pressure in November:
1017.4mbar - Average pressure in December:
1018mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (1018.6mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is July (1005.5mbar).
Average wind speed
Tanahun, Nepal
- Average wind speed in January:
6.3km/h - Average wind speed in February:
6.7km/h - Average wind speed in March:
7.2km/h - Average wind speed in April:
7.5km/h - Average wind speed in May:
6.7km/h - Average wind speed in June:
6.4km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
5.5km/h - Average wind speed in August:
5.2km/h - Average wind speed in September:
5.5km/h - Average wind speed in October:
5.5km/h - Average wind speed in November:
5.4km/h - Average wind speed in December:
5.6km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (7.5km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.2km/h).
Average humidity
Tanahun, Nepal
The months with the highest relative humidity are July and August (82%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are March and April (43%).
Average rainfall
Tanahun, Nepal
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (347mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (3mm).
Average rainfall days
Tanahun, Nepal
- Average rainfall days in January:
6.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7.4 days - Average rainfall days in March:
10.7 days - Average rainfall days in April:
13.1 days - Average rainfall days in May:
19.6 days - Average rainfall days in June:
21.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
28.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
27.7 days - Average rainfall days in September:
20.6 days - Average rainfall days in October:
9.6 days - Average rainfall days in November:
5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
2.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (28.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is December (2.5 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Tanahun, Nepal
- Average daylight in January:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
12h and 48min - Average daylight in May:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
13h and 54min
- Average daylight in July:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 6min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 18min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 30min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
10h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 13h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 10h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
7h and 18min - Average sunshine in February:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in March:
9h and 30min - Average sunshine in April:
11h and 30min - Average sunshine in May:
11h and 42min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 48min
- Average sunshine in July:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 12min - Average sunshine in September:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in December:
7h and 24min
The month with the most sunshine is May (Average sunshine: 11h and 42min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and October (Average sunshine: 7h and 18min).
Average sunshine days
Tanahun, Nepal
- Average sunshine days in January:
23.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
17.9 days - Average sunshine days in March:
16.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
14.4 days - Average sunshine days in May:
9 days - Average sunshine days in June:
6.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
2.4 days - Average sunshine days in August:
2.5 days - Average sunshine days in September:
7.9 days - Average sunshine days in October:
18.8 days - Average sunshine days in November:
23.2 days - Average sunshine days in December:
27.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is December (27.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (2.4 days).
Average UV index
Tanahun, Nepal
The months with the highest UV index are April, May, June, July, August and September (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 3).
Average cloud cover
Tanahun, Nepal
The month with the most cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 54).
The month with the least cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 10).
Average visibility
Tanahun, Nepal
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, October, November and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are July, August and September (9km).





