Climate and monthly weather forecastTaplejung, Nepal

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Taplejung, Nepal, is a frosty winter month, with an average temperature ranging between max 9.8°C (49.6°F) and min 1.1°C (34°F). With average temperatures fluctuating between a high of 9.8°C (49.6°F) and a low of 1.1°C (34°F), January stands out as the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Taplejung, is a fresh month, with an average temperature ranging between max 12.2°C (54°F) and min 3.1°C (37.6°F). The average high-temperature is a fresh 12.2°C (54°F) in February, hardly different from the 9.8°C (49.6°F) recorded in January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a mild month in Taplejung, Nepal, with an average temperature ranging between max 15.3°C (59.5°F) and min 6.2°C (43.2°F). As Taplejung welcomes March, the average high-temperature displays a subtle shift, adjusting from a fresh 12.2°C (54°F) in February to a refreshing 15.3°C (59.5°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Taplejung, Nepal, is a comfortable spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 18.1°C (64.6°F) and 9.8°C (49.6°F). The dawn of April sees an average high-temperature of a still refreshing 18.1°C (64.6°F), subtly contrasting with March's 15.3°C (59.5°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Taplejung, is another refreshing month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 12.4°C (54.3°F) and an average high of 19.2°C (66.6°F). The advent of May signifies a minor shift to an average high-temperature of a still comfortable 19.2°C (66.6°F), aligning closely with April. Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a pleasant month in Taplejung, Nepal, with an average temperature varying between 20.8°C (69.4°F) and 14.8°C (58.6°F). June is the warmest month, with an average high-temperature of 20.8°C (69.4°F) and an average low-temperature of 14.8°C (58.6°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, in Taplejung, Nepal, is another pleasant summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 20.3°C (68.5°F) and 15.3°C (59.5°F). July ushers in an average high-temperature of a still pleasant 20.3°C (68.5°F), aligning closely with the preceding month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also an agreeable month in Taplejung, Nepal, with an average temperature varying between 14.9°C (58.8°F) and 20.5°C (68.9°F). August's onset records a minor alteration in the average high-temperature to a still pleasant 20.5°C (68.9°F) from July's 20.3°C (68.5°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Taplejung, is still a refreshing month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 13.4°C (56.1°F) and an average high of 19.6°C (67.3°F). The average high-temperature during September registers at a refreshing 19.6°C (67.3°F), maintaining a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another refreshing autumn month in Taplejung, Nepal, with an average temperature varying between 9.8°C (49.6°F) and 17.6°C (63.7°F). Taplejung's shift into October sets the average high-temperature at a still comfortable 17.6°C (63.7°F), a figure that deviates only slightly from September's 19.6°C (67.3°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Taplejung, is another mild month, with an average temperature ranging between max 14.7°C (58.5°F) and min 6°C (42.8°F). The average high-temperature for November is a mild 14.7°C (58.5°F), closely aligning with the temperature of the preceding month. Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a fresh month in Taplejung, Nepal, with an average temperature fluctuating between 3°C (37.4°F) and 11.6°C (52.9°F). The onset of December entails a subtle temperature shift, as the average high-temperature eases from a mild 14.7°C (58.5°F) in November to a fresh 11.6°C (52.9°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Taplejung experiences its average lowest temperatures in January, reaching a peak of 9.8°C (49.6°F) and a minimum of 1.1°C (34°F).

Throughout the year, there are 199.5 rainfall days, and 1206mm (47.48") of precipitation is accumulated.

The months with the least sunshine in Taplejung are January, February and November, with an average of 7.4h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index in Taplejung are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 3.

With an average relative humidity of 43%, February is the least humid month.

The month with the most sunshine is April, with an average of 11.2h of sunshine.

June is the warmest month, exhibiting average temperatures of 20.8°C (69.4°F) at the peak and 14.8°C (58.6°F) at the base.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 13h and 48min of daylight.

June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index.

July is the most humid month, with an average relative humidity of 86%.

The month with the most rainfall is July, when the rain falls for 28.5 days and typically aggregates up to 300mm (11.81") of precipitation.

The month with the least rainfall is December, when the rain falls for 4.6 days and typically collects 7mm (0.28") of precipitation.

The month with the shortest days in Taplejung is December, with an average of 10h and 30min of daylight.

Taplejung does not utilize Daylight Saving Time (DST). +0545 timezone is used over the entire year.

Average temperature
Taplejung, Nepal

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is June (20.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (9.8°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (15.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (1.1°C).

Average pressure
Taplejung, Nepal

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (1017.1mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is July (1005.6mbar).

Average wind speed
Taplejung, Nepal

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (9.1km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is November (6.2km/h).

Average humidity
Taplejung, Nepal

The month with the highest relative humidity is July (86%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is February (43%).

Average rainfall
Taplejung, Nepal

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (300mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is December (7mm).

Average rainfall days
Taplejung, Nepal

The month with the highest number of rainy days is August (29.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is December (4.6 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Taplejung, Nepal

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 13h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 10h and 30min).

The month with the most sunshine is April (Average sunshine: 11h and 12min).
The months with the least sunshine are January, February and November (Average sunshine: 7h and 24min).

Average sunshine days
Taplejung, Nepal

The month with the most sunshine days is December (24.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is August (0.8 days).

Average UV index
Taplejung, Nepal

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 3).

Average cloud cover
Taplejung, Nepal

The month with the most cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 57).
The months with the least cloud cover are January and December (Cloud cover 10).

Average visibility
Taplejung, Nepal

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, October, November and December (10km).
The month with the lowest visibility is July (8km).