Climate and monthly weather forecastDe Haar, Netherlands

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is another cold winter month in De Haar, Netherlands, with an average temperature fluctuating between 1.4°C (34.5°F) and 4.8°C (40.6°F). The lowest temperatures are recorded in January, with averages reaching a high of 4.8°C (40.6°F) and a low of 1.4°C (34.5°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in De Haar, Netherlands, with an average temperature fluctuating between 5.4°C (41.7°F) and 1.3°C (34.3°F). The arrival of February brings an average high-temperature of a still cold 5.4°C (41.7°F), nearly identical to January's 4.8°C (40.6°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in De Haar, Netherlands, with an average temperature fluctuating between 3°C (37.4°F) and 8.9°C (48°F). March comes with a subtle rise, with the average high-temperature adjusting from a wintry 5.4°C (41.7°F) in February to a chilly 8.9°C (48°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a refreshing spring month in De Haar, Netherlands, with an average temperature fluctuating between 5.6°C (42.1°F) and 13.3°C (55.9°F). April introduces a marginal temperature uplift, with average high-temperatures adjusting from March's frosty 8.9°C (48°F) to a moderate 13.3°C (55.9°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in De Haar, is also a moderate month, with an average temperature varying between 15.8°C (60.4°F) and 8.2°C (46.8°F). The onset of May brings an average high-temperature of a still mild 15.8°C (60.4°F), nearly matching the April temperature. Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a comfortable month in De Haar, Netherlands, with temperature in the range of an average high of 18.7°C (65.7°F) and an average low of 11.2°C (52.2°F). With the advent of June, De Haar's high-temperatures adjust to a comfortable 18.7°C (65.7°F), closely aligning with the preceding month. Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a pleasant summer month in De Haar, Netherlands, with an average temperature fluctuating between 21°C (69.8°F) and 13.4°C (56.1°F). The arrival of July brings an average high-temperature of an agreeable 21°C (69.8°F), nearly identical to June's 18.7°C (65.7°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also an agreeable month in De Haar, Netherlands, with an average temperature ranging between min 13.8°C (56.8°F) and max 21.3°C (70.3°F). In De Haar, the month of August is known for its highest average temperatures, reaching a high of 21.3°C (70.3°F) and a low of 13.8°C (56.8°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a refreshing month in De Haar, Netherlands, with an average temperature varying between 11.7°C (53.1°F) and 18°C (64.4°F). September signals a slight drop in average high-temperature, sliding from August's agreeable 21.3°C (70.3°F) to a comfortable 18°C (64.4°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in De Haar, Netherlands, is a moderate autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 14°C (57.2°F) and 8.6°C (47.5°F). De Haar's transition into October involves a gentle shift in temperature, receding from a comfortable 18°C (64.4°F) in September to a still refreshing 14°C (57.2°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in De Haar, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature varying between 9.2°C (48.6°F) and 5.4°C (41.7°F). A subtle change in temperatures is noted as October gives way to November, with average highs reducing from a mild 14°C (57.2°F) to a chilly 9.2°C (48.6°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in De Haar, is still a chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between max 6.4°C (43.5°F) and min 3.1°C (37.6°F). Transitioning into December, De Haar records an average high-temperature of a still frosty 6.4°C (43.5°F), almost identical to November's 9.2°C (48.6°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

In De Haar, January registers the lowest temperatures, averaging 4.8°C (40.6°F) at the peak and 1.4°C (34.5°F) at the lowest.

Throughout the year, there are 193.8 rainfall days, and 494mm (19.45") of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall are January through April, November and December.

Throughout the year, there are 14.8 snowfall days, and 72mm (2.83") of snow is accumulated.

The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

February is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 4.8 days and accumulates 26mm (1.02") of snow.

April is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 78%.

April is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 13.8 days and accumulates 26mm (1.02") of precipitation.

May through October are months without snowfall.

With an average of 16h and 48min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.

July is the month with the most rainfall in De Haar. Rain falls for 19.8 days and accumulates 52mm (2.05") of precipitation.

With an average of 9.4h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year.

July is the month with the highest UV index, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

De Haar witnesses the warmest weather in August, with temperatures averaging a high of 21.3°C (70.3°F) and a low of 13.8°C (56.8°F).

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

With an average relative humidity of 88%, December is the most humid month.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 7h and 42min of daylight.

December has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 3.3h of sunshine.

Average temperature
De Haar, Netherlands

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (21.3°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (4.8°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (13.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (1.3°C).

Average pressure
De Haar, Netherlands

The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are May and September (1016.4mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1010.9mbar).

Average wind speed
De Haar, Netherlands

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (21.7km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (14.3km/h).

Average humidity
De Haar, Netherlands

The month with the highest relative humidity is December (88%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (78%).

Average rainfall
De Haar, Netherlands

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (52mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (26mm).

Average rainfall days
De Haar, Netherlands

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (19.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is April (13.8 days).

Average snowfall
De Haar, Netherlands

The month with the highest snowfall is February (26mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August, September and October (0mm).

Average snowfall days
De Haar, Netherlands

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (4.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
De Haar, Netherlands

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 7h and 42min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 9h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 3h and 18min).

Average sunshine days
De Haar, Netherlands

The month with the most sunshine days is October (14.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is December (8.5 days).

Average UV index
De Haar, Netherlands

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
De Haar, Netherlands

The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 68).
The months with the least cloud cover are April and August (Cloud cover 41).

Average visibility
De Haar, Netherlands

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (9km).