Climate and monthly weather forecastMarienvelde, Netherlands

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Marienvelde, Netherlands, is a wintry winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 0.7°C (33.3°F) and 4.2°C (39.6°F). Marienvelde experiences its lowest average temperatures in January, reaching a peak of 4.2°C (39.6°F) and a minimum of 0.7°C (33.3°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Marienvelde, is also an icy month, with an average temperature ranging between min 0.8°C (33.4°F) and max 5.7°C (42.3°F). With the advent of February, Marienvelde's high-temperatures adjust to a still wintry 5.7°C (42.3°F), closely aligning with the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Marienvelde, Netherlands, with an average temperature ranging between min 2.8°C (37°F) and max 9.8°C (49.6°F). March's onset brings a minor rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a cold 5.7°C (42.3°F) in February to a frosty 9.8°C (49.6°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a refreshing spring month in Marienvelde, Netherlands, with temperature in the range of an average low of 5.7°C (42.3°F) and an average high of 14.5°C (58.1°F). Marienvelde in April observes a minor temperature shift, with average high-temperatures adjusting from a chilly 9.8°C (49.6°F) in March to a refreshing 14.5°C (58.1°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Marienvelde, is an enjoyable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 8.3°C (46.9°F) and 17.3°C (63.1°F). Marienvelde marks the onset of May with an average high-temperature of an enjoyable 17.3°C (63.1°F), a subtle shift from April's 14.5°C (58.1°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Marienvelde, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature ranging between max 20.3°C (68.5°F) and min 11.7°C (53.1°F). With the onset of June, Marienvelde experiences a subtle temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from a comfortable 17.3°C (63.1°F) in May to a pleasant 20.3°C (68.5°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, in Marienvelde, Netherlands, is an agreeable summer month, with an average temperature ranging between min 13.4°C (56.1°F) and max 22.6°C (72.7°F). July, with its high-temperature average of 22.6°C (72.7°F) and a low-temperature average of 13.4°C (56.1°F), is the warmest month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Marienvelde, is also an agreeable month, with an average temperature ranging between max 22.5°C (72.5°F) and min 13.8°C (56.8°F). In August, Marienvelde's weather conditions record an average high-temperature of a still pleasant 22.5°C (72.5°F), demonstrating little divergence from the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also an enjoyable month in Marienvelde, Netherlands, with temperature in the range of an average high of 18.8°C (65.8°F) and an average low of 10.7°C (51.3°F). September is marked by a subtle drop in average high-temperatures, transitioning from an agreeable 22.5°C (72.5°F) in August to a comfortable 18.8°C (65.8°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Marienvelde, Netherlands, is a moderate autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 7.8°C (46°F) and 14°C (57.2°F). The arrival of October signals a subtle shift in temperature, down from a comfortable 18.8°C (65.8°F) in September to a mild 14°C (57.2°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Marienvelde, Netherlands, with temperature in the range of an average high of 9°C (48.2°F) and an average low of 4.6°C (40.3°F). The average high-temperature decreases in November, shifting from a moderate 14°C (57.2°F) in October to a chilly 9°C (48.2°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Marienvelde, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature ranging between min 2.1°C (35.8°F) and max 5.6°C (42.1°F). December marks a gentle change in average high-temperature, declining from November's chilly 9°C (48.2°F) to a wintry 5.6°C (42.1°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

With average high temperatures of 4.2°C (39.6°F) and lows of 0.7°C (33.3°F), January is the coldest month in Marienvelde.

In Marienvelde, during the entire year, the rain falls for 117.2 days and collects up to 154mm (6.06") of precipitation.

Months with snowfall in Marienvelde, Netherlands, are January through March, November and December.

January is the month with the most snowfall in Marienvelde. Snow falls for 3.3 days and accumulates 9mm (0.35") of snow.

In Marienvelde, Netherlands, during the entire year, snow falls for 11 days and aggregates up to 22mm (0.87") of snow.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index in Marienvelde, Netherlands.

The least humid month is April, with an average relative humidity of 75%.

April is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 8.8 days and accumulates 7mm (0.28") of precipitation.

April through October are months without snowfall in Marienvelde, Netherlands.

June is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 10.7 days and accumulates 17mm (0.67") of precipitation.

With an average of 16h and 42min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Marienvelde, Netherlands.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index.

Marienvelde, Netherlands, registers the average highest temperatures during July, with peaks of 22.6°C (72.7°F) and lows of 13.4°C (56.1°F).

With an average of 9h of sunshine, August has the most sunshine of the year.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Marienvelde, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

December is the most humid month in Marienvelde, Netherlands, with an average relative humidity of 89%.

December has the shortest days of the year in Marienvelde, Netherlands, with an average of 7h and 48min of daylight.

The month with the least sunshine is December, with an average of 3.3h of sunshine.

Average temperature
Marienvelde, Netherlands

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (22.6°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (4.2°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (13.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (0.7°C).

Average pressure
Marienvelde, Netherlands

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is September (1017.1mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1012.1mbar).

Average wind speed
Marienvelde, Netherlands

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (17.9km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (11.7km/h).

Average humidity
Marienvelde, Netherlands

The month with the highest relative humidity is December (89%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (75%).

Average rainfall
Marienvelde, Netherlands

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (17mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (7mm).

Average rainfall days
Marienvelde, Netherlands

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (12.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is September (7.7 days).

Average snowfall
Marienvelde, Netherlands

The month with the highest snowfall is January (9mm).
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Marienvelde, Netherlands

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (3.5 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Marienvelde, Netherlands

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 7h and 48min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 9h and 0min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 3h and 18min).

Average sunshine days
Marienvelde, Netherlands

The month with the most sunshine days is October (19 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (14.3 days).

Average UV index
Marienvelde, Netherlands

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Marienvelde, Netherlands

The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 67).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 42).

Average visibility
Marienvelde, Netherlands

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, October, November and December (9km).
The month with the lowest visibility is September (8km).