Climate and monthly weather forecastPapenveer, Netherlands

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Papenveer, Netherlands, is a wintry winter month, with an average temperature varying between 2.6°C (36.7°F) and 5.6°C (42.1°F). January is the month that records the lowest temperatures, with averages ranging from a high of 5.6°C (42.1°F) to a low of 2.6°C (36.7°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Papenveer, Netherlands, with an average temperature varying between 2.6°C (36.7°F) and 5.9°C (42.6°F). Papenveer records an average high-temperature of a still cold 5.9°C (42.6°F) in February, maintaining a close correlation with January's 5.6°C (42.1°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Papenveer, is a chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between max 9.3°C (48.7°F) and min 4.1°C (39.4°F). March's arrival is noted with a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from an icy 5.9°C (42.6°F) in February to a chilly 9.3°C (48.7°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a moderate spring month in Papenveer, Netherlands, with an average temperature varying between 6.8°C (44.2°F) and 13.3°C (55.9°F). In Papenveer, the onset of April comes with a modest high-temperature shift, transitioning from March's frosty 9.3°C (48.7°F) to a moderate 13.3°C (55.9°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is another refreshing month in Papenveer, Netherlands, with an average temperature varying between 9.5°C (49.1°F) and 15.7°C (60.3°F). Welcoming May, Papenveer notes an average high-temperature of a still refreshing 15.7°C (60.3°F), nearly consistent with April's 13.3°C (55.9°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Papenveer, is a refreshing month, with an average temperature ranging between max 18.8°C (65.8°F) and min 12.4°C (54.3°F). In Papenveer, the average high-temperature in June slightly rises, from a refreshing 15.7°C (60.3°F) in May, to an enjoyable 18.8°C (65.8°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Papenveer, Netherlands, is a pleasant summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 21°C (69.8°F) and 14.8°C (58.6°F). July ushers in an average high-temperature of a pleasant 21°C (69.8°F), aligning closely with the preceding month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another pleasant month in Papenveer, Netherlands, with an average temperature ranging between min 15.3°C (59.5°F) and max 21.3°C (70.3°F). August tends to be the warmest month, with temperatures averaging a daily high of 21.3°C (70.3°F) and a low of 15.3°C (59.5°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also an enjoyable month in Papenveer, Netherlands, with an average temperature fluctuating between 13.2°C (55.8°F) and 18.2°C (64.8°F). Papenveer's weather in September involves a mild decrease in the average high-temperature, moving down slightly from August's agreeable 21.3°C (70.3°F) to a comfortable 18.2°C (64.8°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another mild autumn month in Papenveer, Netherlands, with an average temperature fluctuating between 14.6°C (58.3°F) and 10°C (50°F). The transition into October is accompanied by a slight temperature decrease, with the average high-temperature shifting from a comfortable 18.2°C (64.8°F) in September to a still refreshing 14.6°C (58.3°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Papenveer, Netherlands, with an average temperature fluctuating between 9.8°C (49.6°F) and 6.6°C (43.9°F). As November commences, the average high-temperature subtly reduces, transitioning from a mild 14.6°C (58.3°F) in October to a chilly 9.8°C (49.6°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a frosty month in Papenveer, Netherlands, with an average temperature fluctuating between 7°C (44.6°F) and 4.3°C (39.7°F). The beginning of December records an average high-temperature of a still frosty 7°C (44.6°F), marking a negligible difference from November's 9.8°C (49.6°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

In Papenveer, January records the average lowest temperatures, peaking at 5.6°C (42.1°F) and reaching a low of 2.6°C (36.7°F).

The months with the highest humidity in Papenveer are January and December, with an average relative humidity of 84%.

In Papenveer, Netherlands, during the entire year, the rain falls for 193.3 days and collects up to 526mm (20.71") of precipitation.

January through March, November and December are months with snowfall in Papenveer.

In Papenveer, during the entire year, snow falls for 12.4 days and aggregates up to 64mm (2.52") of snow.

The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

The month with the most snowfall is February, when snow falls for 4.6 days and typically aggregates up to 28mm (1.1") of snow.

With an average relative humidity of 74%, April is the least humid month in Papenveer, Netherlands.

The month with the least rainfall in Papenveer is April, when the rain falls for 13.3 days and typically collects 22mm (0.87") of precipitation.

April through October are months without snowfall in Papenveer, Netherlands.

With an average of 16h and 42min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.

June has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 10.1h of sunshine.

The months with the highest UV index in Papenveer, Netherlands, are June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

August, recognised by an average high temperature of 21.3°C (70.3°F) and a low of 15.3°C (59.5°F), is Papenveer's warmest month.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Papenveer, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

December is the month with the most rainfall in Papenveer, Netherlands. Rain falls for 20.5 days and accumulates 65mm (2.56") of precipitation.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 7h and 48min of daylight.

With an average of 3.4h of sunshine, December has the least sunshine of the year.

Average temperature
Papenveer, Netherlands

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (21.3°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (5.6°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (15.3°C).
The coldest months (with the lowest average low temperature) are January and February (2.6°C).

Average pressure
Papenveer, Netherlands

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is September (1016.7mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1011.2mbar).

Average wind speed
Papenveer, Netherlands

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (22.2km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (14.4km/h).

Average humidity
Papenveer, Netherlands

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and December (84%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (74%).

Average rainfall
Papenveer, Netherlands

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (65mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (22mm).

Average rainfall days
Papenveer, Netherlands

The month with the highest number of rainy days is December (20.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is October (13 days).

Average snowfall
Papenveer, Netherlands

The month with the highest snowfall is February (28mm).
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Papenveer, Netherlands

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (4.6 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Papenveer, Netherlands

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 7h and 48min).

The month with the most sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 3h and 24min).

Average sunshine days
Papenveer, Netherlands

The month with the most sunshine days is October (15.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is December (6.1 days).

Average UV index
Papenveer, Netherlands

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Papenveer, Netherlands

The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 65).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 38).

Average visibility
Papenveer, Netherlands

The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, November and December (9km).