Climate and monthly weather forecastTer Aar, Netherlands

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Ter Aar, Netherlands, is a wintry winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 5.6°C (42.1°F) and 2.6°C (36.7°F). In Ter Aar, January is the coldest month, with temperatures averaging a high of 5.6°C (42.1°F) and a low of 2.6°C (36.7°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Ter Aar, is another cold month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 5.9°C (42.6°F) and an average low of 2.6°C (36.7°F). The start of February marks an average high-temperature of a still wintry 5.9°C (42.6°F), hardly distinguishable from the conditions in January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Ter Aar, is a frosty month, with an average temperature ranging between min 4.1°C (39.4°F) and max 9.3°C (48.7°F). March brings a slight elevation in the average high-temperature, transitioning from February's cold 5.9°C (42.6°F) to a frosty 9.3°C (48.7°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Ter Aar, Netherlands, is a mild spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 6.8°C (44.2°F) and 13.3°C (55.9°F). With the onset of April, the average high-temperature subtly transitions from a chilly 9.3°C (48.7°F) in March to a mild 13.3°C (55.9°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Ter Aar, is also a moderate month, with an average temperature varying between 9.5°C (49.1°F) and 15.7°C (60.3°F). The shift into May reveals an average high-temperature of a still mild 15.7°C (60.3°F), closely mirroring April's climate. Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is an enjoyable month in Ter Aar, Netherlands, with an average temperature varying between 12.4°C (54.3°F) and 18.8°C (65.8°F). With the onset of June, Ter Aar's average high-temperature sees a modest rise, moving from May's mild 15.7°C (60.3°F) to an enjoyable 18.8°C (65.8°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is an agreeable summer month in Ter Aar, Netherlands, with temperature in the range of an average high of 21°C (69.8°F) and an average low of 14.8°C (58.6°F). Ter Aar experiences a recorded average high-temperature of a pleasant 21°C (69.8°F) in July, closely aligned with June's 18.8°C (65.8°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also an agreeable month in Ter Aar, Netherlands, with an average temperature fluctuating between 21.3°C (70.3°F) and 15.3°C (59.5°F). August temperatures tend to peak at an average high of 21.3°C (70.3°F) and dip to a low of 15.3°C (59.5°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a comfortable month in Ter Aar, Netherlands, with an average temperature varying between 13.2°C (55.8°F) and 18.2°C (64.8°F). As August shifts into September, a minor alteration in temperatures is observed, with average highs reducing from a pleasant 21.3°C (70.3°F) to a comfortable 18.2°C (64.8°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another mild autumn month in Ter Aar, Netherlands, with temperature in the range of an average high of 14.6°C (58.3°F) and an average low of 10°C (50°F). The arrival of October corresponds with a light shift in temperature, down from an enjoyable 18.2°C (64.8°F) in September to a moderate 14.6°C (58.3°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Ter Aar, is another chilly month, with an average temperature varying between 9.8°C (49.6°F) and 6.6°C (43.9°F). In Ter Aar, entering November brings a subtle temperature decrement, reducing from October's moderate 14.6°C (58.3°F) to a chilly 9.8°C (49.6°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Ter Aar, is also a frosty month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 7°C (44.6°F) and an average low of 4.3°C (39.7°F). Ter Aar registers an average high-temperature of a still chilly 7°C (44.6°F) at the commencement of December, closely related to the preceding month. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January, having an average high-temperature of 5.6°C (42.1°F) and an average low-temperature of 2.6°C (36.7°F), is the coldest month in Ter Aar, Netherlands.

The months with the highest humidity in Ter Aar are January and December, with an average relative humidity of 84%.

Throughout the year, in Ter Aar, there are 193.3 rainfall days, and 526mm (20.71") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through March, November and December are months with snowfall in Ter Aar.

In Ter Aar, Netherlands, during the entire year, snow falls for 12.4 days and aggregates up to 64mm (2.52") of snow.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index in Ter Aar, Netherlands.

The month with the most snowfall in Ter Aar, Netherlands, is February, when snow falls for 4.6 days and typically aggregates up to 28mm (1.1") of snow.

April is the least humid month in Ter Aar, with an average relative humidity of 74%.

The month with the least rainfall in Ter Aar, Netherlands, is April, when the rain falls for 13.3 days and typically collects 22mm (0.87") of precipitation.

April through October are months without snowfall.

The month with the longest days in Ter Aar is June, with an average of 16h and 42min of daylight.

The month with the most sunshine is June, with an average of 10.1h of sunshine.

The months with the highest UV index are June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

August, characterized by an average high temperature of 21.3°C (70.3°F) and a low temperature of 15.3°C (59.5°F), is generally the warmest month.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the most rainfall in Ter Aar is December, when the rain falls for 20.5 days and typically aggregates up to 65mm (2.56") of precipitation.

With an average of 7h and 48min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year in Ter Aar.

With an average of 3.4h of sunshine, December has the least sunshine of the year.

Average temperature
Ter Aar, Netherlands

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (21.3°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (5.6°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (15.3°C).
The coldest months (with the lowest average low temperature) are January and February (2.6°C).

Average pressure
Ter Aar, Netherlands

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is September (1016.7mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1011.2mbar).

Average wind speed
Ter Aar, Netherlands

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (22.2km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (14.4km/h).

Average humidity
Ter Aar, Netherlands

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and December (84%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (74%).

Average rainfall
Ter Aar, Netherlands

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (65mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (22mm).

Average rainfall days
Ter Aar, Netherlands

The month with the highest number of rainy days is December (20.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is October (13 days).

Average snowfall
Ter Aar, Netherlands

The month with the highest snowfall is February (28mm).
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Ter Aar, Netherlands

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (4.6 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Ter Aar, Netherlands

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 7h and 48min).

The month with the most sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 3h and 24min).

Average sunshine days
Ter Aar, Netherlands

The month with the most sunshine days is October (15.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is December (6.1 days).

Average UV index
Ter Aar, Netherlands

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Ter Aar, Netherlands

The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 65).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 38).

Average visibility
Ter Aar, Netherlands

The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, November and December (9km).