Climate and monthly weather forecastMinden, NV
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Minden
Geographically nested in the Carson Valley section of Douglas County, Nevada, Minden falls within a geographical phenomenon known as the rain shadow. The town is characterised by the Csb (predominate climate) on the Köppen climate classification, typically identified as a Mediterranean, warm summer climate. Shaping weather patterns throughout the year, Minden experiences substantial variations in temperature, rainfall, humidity, and wind speed.Distinct seasonal shifts manifest in fluctuating temperatures, ranging from an annual high of 80.2°F (26.8°C) in July to the lowest dip in the mercury at 22.1°F (-5.5°C) in December. In terms of precipitation, Minden exhibits a gradual gradient from high to low through the year, with December and January witnessing the maximum rainfall at around 2.05 in. From June to September, rainfall hits the annual low, accruing merely 0.28 in of precipitation. Humidity levels follow a commensurate pattern, with January and February being the most humid months with 73% and 71% relative humidity respectively and the months from May to September ushering in a drier period with a monthly average hovering around 35-44%.
Particular weather anomalies of note include the complete absence of snowfall from May to September, consistent 6-mile visibility throughout the year, and relatively low wind speeds, with the maximum gust speed reaching only 10.9mph (17.5km/h) in March.
The best time to visit Minden
A harmonious combination of mild temperatures and low precipitation makes June to August the ideal period for outdoor enthusiasts planning a visit to Minden. During these summer months, visitors can admire the vibrant colours of nature under the generous sunshine averaging between 11.9h to 12.1h. Meanwhile, the town’s low humidity, ranging between 35% to 44%, ensures a comfortable atmosphere free from the overwhelming heat often associated with summer in other regions.The worst time to visit Minden
Potential visitors may want to steer clear of Minden during the chilly months from December to February. These months record the lowest temperatures, between 23.4°F (-4.8°C) to 24.3°F (-4.3°C), and are accompanied by heavy snowfall, with levels peaking up to 9.33 in in February. The minimal hours of daylight, between 9.5h to 10.8h, and high humidity levels culminate in a harsh and uncomfortable environment.Spring weather in Minden
March heralds the arrival of Spring in Minden, bringing along an uptick in temperatures from 27.1°F (-2.7°C) to 37.4°F (3°C). Rainfall levels start declining to an annual low by May, falling gradually from 2.24 in to only 1.02 in. Visitors in Spring can expect to bask in abundant sunshine, with daylight hours increasing progressively throughout the season from 12h to 14.3h. On the downside, March also sees the highest wind gust speeds, going up to 10.9mph (17.5km/h).Summer weather in Minden
Showcasing the characteristic features of a Mediterranean climate, summers in Minden are characterized by warm temperatures ranging from 44.4°F (6.9°C) to 51.1°F (10.6°C), minimal rainfall dropping down to just 0.28 in, and lower relative humidity values at about 35%-44%. Coupled with long summer days boasting around 14.6h of daylight and low wind speeds, the Summer season truly underlines the appeal of this serene locale.Autumn weather in Minden
Autumn embraces Minden with gradually dropping temperatures, fluctuating between 45.5°F (7.5°C) and 36.3°F (2.4°C) from September to November. Interestingly, this season highlights the closest agreement between precipitation and humidity levels, with rainfall increasing to 1.22 in and humidity rising up to 59%. Even though the duration of daylight decreases over the season, visitors can still enjoy a decent 11.2h of daylight in early autumn.Winter weather in Minden
Winter in Minden is easily identifiable through a dramatic dip in temperature - dropping to as low as 22.1°F (-5.5°C) in December. The rainfall turns into heavy snowfall, reaching up to 9.33 in in February, creating a picturesque winter landscape. Even though the chilly conditions might dissuade some travellers, winter enthusiasts might relish the opportunity to experience a wintry sojourn in Minden. The arrival of winter also sees a drop in daylight hours, down to 9.5h in December, and wind gust speeds at an annual high around 10.2mph (16.4km/h).Weather in January
January brings a frosty climate to Minden, Nevada, with the town under a blanket of snow for most of the month. Average temperatures are the coldest compared to any other month, plunging to a chilly 23.4°F (-4.8°C) at night and barely climbing to a high of 39.7°F (4.3°C) in the daytime. Weather in January »Weather in February
February sees a continuation of the frigid weather witnessed in January in Minden. Although it somewhat warms up during the day, nights still carry a distinct chill. Regular rainfall keeps conditions moist, gearing up for the upcoming spring months. Weather in February »Weather in March
In March, the weather in Minden starts to display signs of spring as it transitions from the wintery chill of February. A noticeable shift is the daylight extension, with the sun now setting later in the day. However, the chill in the air is still present, particularly in the evenings. Weather in March »Weather in April
April marks the onset of spring in Minden with a notable rise in temperature and a decrease in rainfall, leading to drier conditions. The town is bathed in more sunshine compared to previous months, signaling longer days ahead. The thaw is in full swing as the snow clears off completely, leaving behind moist and fertile soil. Weather in April »Weather in May
Minden welcomes the favorable mid-spring weather in May, characterized by further climatic transitions. The increase in temperatures and decrease in rainfall leads to a more arid environment. There is a noticeable decline in cloud cover, promising more conspicuous sunny days. Weather in May »Weather in June
June ushers in the summer season in Minden with a significant leap in temperature. It also sees an impressive jump in hours of sunshine, reaching its pinnacle for the year. This marks the onset of warmer and longer days, and as a result, outdoor activities are popular during this time. Weather in June »Weather in July
July takes the mantle as the hottest month in Minden, with an average high temperature of 80.2°F (26.8°C). With high temperatures and low humidity levels, locals indulge in various outdoor and water activities for a respite from the heat. Weather in July »Weather in August
August brings about a slight relief from July’s sweltering conditions in Minden. Cooler evenings contribute to a more comfortable environment. The prominence of sunlight remains high, ensuring prolonged outdoor hours. The cloud cover becomes more significant, signaling an impending seasonal transition. Weather in August »Weather in September
In September, Minden embraces autumn and its accompanying temperature drop. This transition month sees the exit of summer’s oppressive heat and welcomes cooler, pleasant conditions. As leaves start to change, the scenery becomes more vibrant and colorful, making it a photographer’s paradise. Weather in September »Weather in October
October brings an appreciable chill to the air in Minden. The focus shifts indoors as the colder weather starts to set in. The town takes on a more festive mood with Halloween decorations dotting the landscape. The first snowfall of the season can sometimes occur, marking a transition from autumn to winter. Weather in October »Weather in November
November in Minden is characterized by a continued descent in temperatures, signifying the approaching winter. The previously vibrant fall foliage starts to fade, replaced by barren branches and landscapes. Sunshine hours are considerably less, bringing the onset of shorter days. Weather in November »Weather in December
December welcomes the stark winter in Minden, with plummeting temperatures and increased snowfall. The festive season brings joy and brightness to the otherwise gloomy, cold days. With an average of 7.5 days of snowfall, locals can often witness a 'white Christmas'. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Minden, NV
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (80.2°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (37.8°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (51.1°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (22.1°F).
Average pressure
Minden, NV
- Average pressure in January:
30.18"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in April:
30"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.91"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.15"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.18"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.91"Hg).
Average wind speed
Minden, NV
- Average wind speed in January:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in February:
6mph - Average wind speed in March:
6.9mph - Average wind speed in April:
6.7mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.2mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in October:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in November:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in December:
5.5mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (6.9mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are January, August and October (5.2mph).
Average humidity
Minden, NV
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (73%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (34%).
Average rainfall
Minden, NV
- Average rainfall in January:
2.05" - Average rainfall in February:
2.28" - Average rainfall in March:
2.24" - Average rainfall in April:
1.22" - Average rainfall in May:
1.02" - Average rainfall in June:
0.28"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.31" - Average rainfall in August:
0.28" - Average rainfall in September:
0.24" - Average rainfall in October:
0.63" - Average rainfall in November:
1.22" - Average rainfall in December:
2.05"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is February (2.28").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (0.24").
Average rainfall days
Minden, NV
- Average rainfall days in January:
7.6 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7.5 days - Average rainfall days in March:
10.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
9.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
10.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
4.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
4.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
4.2 days - Average rainfall days in September:
4.2 days - Average rainfall days in October:
4.6 days - Average rainfall days in November:
5.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
7.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is March (10.8 days).
The months with the least rainy days are August and September (4.2 days).
Average snowfall
Minden, NV
- Average snowfall in January:
6.77" - Average snowfall in February:
9.25" - Average snowfall in March:
9.33" - Average snowfall in April:
4.09" - Average snowfall in May:
0.35" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is March (9.33").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Minden, NV
- Average snowfall days in January:
7.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
7.3 days - Average snowfall days in March:
8.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
4.2 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.8 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0.2 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.8 days - Average snowfall days in November:
3.9 days - Average snowfall days in December:
9.6 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is December (9.6 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Minden, NV
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 18min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 54min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 6min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 30min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 30min).
- Average sunshine in January:
6h and 18min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in April:
11h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
11h and 30min - Average sunshine in June:
12h and 0min
- Average sunshine in July:
12h and 6min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 54min - Average sunshine in September:
11h and 12min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 48min - Average sunshine in November:
7h and 12min - Average sunshine in December:
6h and 12min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 12h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 6h and 12min).
Average sunshine days
Minden, NV
- Average sunshine days in January:
18.1 days - Average sunshine days in February:
16.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.9 days - Average sunshine days in April:
16.5 days - Average sunshine days in May:
17.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
24.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
23.4 days - Average sunshine days in August:
25.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
24.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
25.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
20.7 days - Average sunshine days in December:
17.2 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (25.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is March (14.9 days).
Average UV index
Minden, NV
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Minden, NV
The months with the most cloud cover are March and December (Cloud cover 31).
The months with the least cloud cover are July, August and September (Cloud cover 8).
Average visibility
Minden, NV
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





