Climate and monthly weather forecastIronside, OR

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January in Ironside, Oregon, is a wintry winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 19.2°F (-7.1°C) and 32.7°F (0.4°C). The advent of January brings an average high-temperature of an icy 32.7°F (0.4°C), almost identical to the preceding month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Ironside, Oregon, with an average temperature fluctuating between 23.2°F (-4.9°C) and 36.1°F (2.3°C). February brings an average high-temperature of a still cold 36.1°F (2.3°C), showing a slight difference from January's 32.7°F (0.4°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Ironside, Oregon, with temperature in the range of an average low of 29.7°F (-1.3°C) and an average high of 44.4°F (6.9°C). March's onset is marked by a subtle temperature increase, moving from an icy 36.1°F (2.3°C) in February to a chilly 44.4°F (6.9°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Ironside, Oregon, is a cool spring month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 34°F (1.1°C) and an average high of 53.2°F (11.8°C). Ironside's transition into April is marked by a minor temperature shift, moving from a frosty 44.4°F (6.9°C) in March to a fresh 53.2°F (11.8°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a refreshing month in Ironside, Oregon, with an average temperature varying between 63.5°F (17.5°C) and 41.9°F (5.5°C). May brings a rise in the average high-temperature, transitioning from April's cool 53.2°F (11.8°C) to a comfortable 63.5°F (17.5°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a pleasant month in Ironside, Oregon, with an average temperature ranging between max 72.7°F (22.6°C) and min 49.3°F (9.6°C). The average high-temperature increases in June, moving from an enjoyable 63.5°F (17.5°C) in May to a pleasant 72.7°F (22.6°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a moderately hot summer month in Ironside, Oregon, with an average temperature fluctuating between 58.8°F (14.9°C) and 85.3°F (29.6°C). July, known for its average high temperature of 85.3°F (29.6°C) and an average low temperature of 58.8°F (14.9°C), is the warmest month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Ironside, Oregon, with an average temperature varying between 59°F (15°C) and 83.5°F (28.6°C). With the onset of August, a modest change to a still moderately hot 83.5°F (28.6°C) from July's 85.3°F (29.6°C) is noted in high-temperature. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Ironside, is also an agreeable month, with an average temperature ranging between max 73°F (22.8°C) and min 51.8°F (11°C). The transition into September indicates a reduction in the average high-temperature, down to an agreeable 73°F (22.8°C) from August's warm 83.5°F (28.6°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another refreshing autumn month in Ironside, Oregon, with an average temperature varying between 56.8°F (13.8°C) and 39.7°F (4.3°C). In Ironside, the average high-temperature in October drops, from a pleasant 73°F (22.8°C) in September, to a moderate 56.8°F (13.8°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Ironside, is also an icy month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 28.8°F (-1.8°C) and 42.6°F (5.9°C). In November, the average high-temperature goes from a moderate 56.8°F (13.8°C) in October to a wintry 42.6°F (5.9°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a freezing cold month in Ironside, Oregon, with an average temperature fluctuating between 31.8°F (-0.1°C) and 19.4°F (-7°C). December, characterized by an average high temperature of 31.8°F (-0.1°C) and a low temperature of 19.4°F (-7°C), is generally the coldest month. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January is the most humid month, with an average relative humidity of 85%.

Throughout the year, there are 109.9 rainfall days, and 11.34" (288mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall are January through May, November and December.

Throughout the year, there are 46.8 snowfall days, and 25.75" (654mm) of snow is accumulated.

The months with the lowest UV index are January through March, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from MST to MDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from MDT to MST.

June through October are months without snowfall.

With an average of 15h and 30min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Ironside.

July, on average, is the warmest month, registering a high temperature of 85.3°F (29.6°C) and a low of 58.8°F (14.9°C).

July and August, with an average relative humidity of 31%, are the least humid months.

July is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 3.4 days and accumulates 0.12" (3mm) of precipitation.

July has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 12h of sunshine.

July is the month with the highest UV index, with an average maximum UV index of 7.

In Ironside, December registers the lowest temperatures, averaging 31.8°F (-0.1°C) at the peak and 19.4°F (-7°C) at the lowest.

The month with the most rainfall in Ironside is December, when the rain falls for 9.3 days and typically aggregates up to 1.77" (45mm) of precipitation.

The month with the most snowfall is December, when snow falls for 13.1 days and typically aggregates up to 9.13" (232mm) of snow.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 8h and 54min of daylight.

December has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 5.1h of sunshine.

Average temperature
Ironside, OR

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (85.3°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (31.8°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (59°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (19.2°F).

Average pressure
Ironside, OR

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.23"Hg).
The months with the lowest atmospheric pressure are June and August (29.93"Hg).

Average wind speed
Ironside, OR

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (7.8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is January (5mph).

Average humidity
Ironside, OR

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (85%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (31%).

Average rainfall
Ironside, OR

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (1.77").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is July (0.12").

Average rainfall days
Ironside, OR

The month with the highest number of rainy days is March (15.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is July (3.4 days).

Average snowfall
Ironside, OR

The month with the highest snowfall is December (9.13").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August, September and October (0").

Average snowfall days
Ironside, OR

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is December (13.1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Ironside, OR

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 54min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 12h and 0min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 5h and 6min).

Average sunshine days
Ironside, OR

The month with the most sunshine days is July (25.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is March (11.5 days).

Average UV index
Ironside, OR

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Ironside, OR

The months with the most cloud cover are January and December (Cloud cover 47).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 8).

Average visibility
Ironside, OR

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (4mi).