Climate and monthly weather forecastCerro Punta, Panama

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Cerro Punta, Panama, is a moderately hot winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 17.8°C (64°F) and 26.6°C (79.9°F). Cerro Punta indicates an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 26.6°C (79.9°F) in January, showing minor variation from December's 26.3°C (79.3°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another warm month in Cerro Punta, Panama, with temperature in the range of an average low of 18°C (64.4°F) and an average high of 27.6°C (81.7°F). The arrival of February brings an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 27.6°C (81.7°F), closely following the temperature pattern of January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is also a moderately hot month in Cerro Punta, Panama, with an average temperature varying between 18.5°C (65.3°F) and 28.3°C (82.9°F). The initiation of March records an average high-temperature of a still warm 28.3°C (82.9°F), displaying a near consistency with the previous month. Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, the same as March, is another warm spring month in Cerro Punta, Panama, with temperature in the range of an average low of 19.5°C (67.1°F) and an average high of 28.8°C (83.8°F). In Cerro Punta, the month of April is known for its highest average temperatures, reaching a high of 28.8°C (83.8°F) and a low of 19.5°C (67.1°F). In April, the average heat index is calculated to be a tropical 33°C (91.4°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Cerro Punta, is another warm month, with an average temperature ranging between min 20.3°C (68.5°F) and max 27.5°C (81.5°F). Upon the onset of May, Cerro Punta witnesses an average high-temperature of a still warm 27.5°C (81.5°F), showing a close resemblance to the prior month. Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is also a moderately hot month in Cerro Punta, Panama, with temperature in the range of an average low of 20.1°C (68.2°F) and an average high of 26.9°C (80.4°F). With June's arrival, Cerro Punta's weather records an average high-temperature of a still warm 26.9°C (80.4°F), marking little difference from May's 27.5°C (81.5°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Cerro Punta, Panama, with an average temperature ranging between min 19.9°C (67.8°F) and max 26.9°C (80.4°F). Cerro Punta, Panama, measures an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 26.9°C (80.4°F) in July, identical to the preceding month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Cerro Punta, is also a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 20.1°C (68.2°F) and an average high of 27°C (80.6°F). Cerro Punta's average high-temperature marks a still warm 27°C (80.6°F) with the advent of August, closely mirroring that of the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Cerro Punta, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between min 20.3°C (68.5°F) and max 26.8°C (80.2°F). Cerro Punta ushers in September with an average high-temperature of a still warm 26.8°C (80.2°F), showing a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another warm autumn month in Cerro Punta, Panama, with temperature in the range of an average high of 25.7°C (78.3°F) and an average low of 19.6°C (67.3°F). Cerro Punta's coldest weather arrives in October, when temperatures average a high of 25.7°C (78.3°F) and a low of 19.6°C (67.3°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another warm month in Cerro Punta, Panama, with temperature in the range of an average low of 18.8°C (65.8°F) and an average high of 25.9°C (78.6°F). The shift into November records an average high-temperature of a still warm 25.9°C (78.6°F), subtly varied from October's 25.7°C (78.3°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a moderately hot month in Cerro Punta, Panama, with an average temperature ranging between max 26.3°C (79.3°F) and min 18.2°C (64.8°F). At the start of December, Cerro Punta's average high-temperature reaches a still moderately hot 26.3°C (79.3°F), subtly different from the preceding month. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January and March are months with the least rain when the rain falls for 11.3 days and typically aggregates up to 20mm (0.79") of rain.

Throughout the year, in Cerro Punta, there are 223.7 rainfall days, and 1306mm (51.42") of precipitation is accumulated.

January and February, with an average of 9.3h of sunshine, are months with the most sunshine.

January through December, with an average maximum UV index of 6, are months with the highest UV index.

The months with the lowest UV index are January through December, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

The least humid month is March, with an average relative humidity of 72%.

April is the month when Cerro Punta experiences its warmest temperatures, averaging a high of 28.8°C (83.8°F) and a low of 19.5°C (67.1°F).

May is the month with the most rainfall in Cerro Punta, Panama. Rain falls for 21.8 days and accumulates 253mm (9.96") of precipitation.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 12h and 36min of daylight.

The coldest period in Cerro Punta is October, when temperatures fluctuate between an average high of 25.7°C (78.3°F) and a low of 19.6°C (67.3°F).

October is the most humid month, with an average relative humidity of 85%.

With an average of 7.5h of sunshine, October has the least sunshine of the year.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 11h and 36min of daylight.

Cerro Punta does not utilize Daylight Saving Time (DST). EST timezone is used throughout the entire year.

Average temperature
Cerro Punta, Panama

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is April (28.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is October (25.7°C).

The months with the highest average low temperature are May and September (20.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (17.8°C).

Average pressure
Cerro Punta, Panama

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (1011.8mbar).
The months with the lowest atmospheric pressure are October and November (1010.7mbar).

Average wind speed
Cerro Punta, Panama

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (10.1km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is September (3.6km/h).

Average humidity
Cerro Punta, Panama

The month with the highest relative humidity is October (85%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is March (72%).

Average rainfall
Cerro Punta, Panama

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (253mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January and March (20mm).

Average rainfall days
Cerro Punta, Panama

The month with the highest number of rainy days is October (26 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (11.3 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Cerro Punta, Panama

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 12h and 36min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 11h and 36min).

The months with the most sunshine are January and February (Average sunshine: 9h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is October (Average sunshine: 7h and 30min).

Average sunshine days
Cerro Punta, Panama

The month with the most sunshine days is January (15.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is October (4.5 days).

Average UV index
Cerro Punta, Panama

The months with the highest UV index are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (UV index 6).

Average cloud cover
Cerro Punta, Panama

The month with the most cloud cover is October (Cloud cover 45).
The months with the least cloud cover are January and February (Cloud cover 21).

Average visibility
Cerro Punta, Panama

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March and April (10km).
The month with the lowest visibility is October (8km).