January weather forecastHuari, Peru

January

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Huari, Peru, is another chilly summer month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 5.3°C (41.5°F) and an average high of 9.3°C (48.7°F).

Temperature

Huari's temperatures tend to hit their minimum during January and December, with an average high-temperature of 9.3°C (48.7°F).

Humidity

The average relative humidity in January is 78%.

Rainfall

In Huari, in January, during 29.5 rainfall days, 246mm (9.69") of precipitation is typically accumulated. Throughout the year, in Huari, there are 283.6 rainfall days, and 1909mm (75.16") of precipitation is accumulated.

Snowfall

Months with snowfall are January through December. In January, in Huari, it is snowing for 4.8 days. Throughout January, 132mm (5.2") of snow is accumulated. Throughout the year, in Huari, there are 32.5 snowfall days, and 798mm (31.42") of snow is accumulated.

Daylight

The average length of the day in January is 12h and 36min.
On the first day of January in Huari, sunrise is at 05:52 and sunset at 18:31. On the last day of the month, sunrise is at 06:06 and sunset at 18:37 -05.

Sunshine

The average sunshine in January is 6.4h.

UV index

January through March, September, October and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index. A UV Index reading of 2, and below, represents a low threat to health from exposure to the Sun's UV radiation for ordinary individuals.
Note: A daily high UV index of 2 in January leads to these guidelines:
While extended sun exposure does not significantly affect most people, those with sensitive skin, children, and infants should always be protected. The midday Sun can be harmful due to its potent UV radiation; seek shade and reduce exposure. Sunglasses that guard against UVA and UVB rays are pivotal in minimizing sun-induced ocular damage. Forewarned is forearmed! The Sun's UV radiation can be almost doubled in intensity by snow reflection.

Frequently asked questions

During January and December, Huari experiences its coldest period, with an average high-temperature of 9.3°C (48.7°F).

The high-temperature, in January, in Huari, records 9.3°C (48.7°F), while the low-temperature is 5.3°C (41.5°F).

In January, the average relative humidity is 78%.

In Huari, during January, the rain falls for 29.5 days and regularly aggregates up to 246mm (9.69") of precipitation.

In Huari, Peru, during January, snow falls for 4.8 days and regularly aggregates up to 132mm (5.2") of snow.

In January, the average day length is 12h and 36min.

On the first day of January in Huari, sunrise is at 05:52 and sunset at 18:31. On the last day of the month, sunrise is at 06:06 and sunset at 18:37 -05.

In January, the average sunshine duration in Huari, Peru, is 6.4h.

The months with the lowest UV index are January through March, September, October and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

In Huari, Peru, the average daily maximum UV index in January is 2. A UV Index reading of 2, and below, represents a minimal hazard to health from unsafe exposure to Sun's UV rays.
Average high temperature
Average low temperature
Average wind speed
Average max. wind speed
Average wind speed gusts
Average humidity
Average rainfall
Average rainfall days
Average snowfall
Average snowfall days
Average sunshine
Average sunshine days
Average UV index
Average cloud cover
Average visibility

Average temperature in January
Huari, Peru

  • Average high temperature in January: 9.3°C

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (11.1°C).
The months with the lowest average high temperature are January and December (9.3°C).

  • Average low temperature in January: 5.3°C

The month with the highest average low temperature is November (5.9°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is July (3.7°C).

Average pressure in January
Huari, Peru

  • Average pressure in January: 1014.9mbar

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is July (1017.3mbar).
The months with the lowest atmospheric pressure are February and November (1014.5mbar).

Average wind speed in January
Huari, Peru

  • Average wind speed in January: 6.3km/h

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is July (8.9km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is November (6.1km/h).

Average humidity in January
Huari, Peru

  • Average humidity in January: 78%

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (79%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (57%).

Average rainfall in January
Huari, Peru

  • Average rainfall in January: 246mm

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (269mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are June and July (31mm).

Average rainfall days in January
Huari, Peru

  • Average rainfall days in January: 29.5 days

The month with the highest number of rainy days is March (29.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is July (11.8 days).

Average snowfall in January
Huari, Peru

  • Average snowfall in January: 132mm

The month with the highest snowfall is February (155mm).
The month with the least snowfall is June (7mm).

Average snowfall days in January
Huari, Peru

  • Average snowfall days in January: 4.8 days

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is December (5.3 days).
The month with the least snowfall days is May (1.1 days).

Average daylight in January /
Average sunshine in January
Huari, Peru

  • Average daylight in January: 12h and 36min

The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 12h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 11h and 36min).

  • Average sunshine in January: 6h and 24min

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 9h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 5h and 42min).

Average sunshine days in January
Huari, Peru

  • Average sunshine days in January: 0.8 days

The month with the most sunshine days is July (17.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is January (0.8 days).

Average UV index in January
Huari, Peru

  • Average UV index in January: 2

The months with the highest UV index are April, May, June, July, August and November (UV index 3).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, September, October and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover in January
Huari, Peru

  • Average cloud cover in January: 61

The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 63).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 23).

Average visibility in January
Huari, Peru

  • Average visibility in January: 8km

The months with the highest visibility are June, July and August (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March and December (8km).