Climate and monthly weather forecastCerșani, Romania

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Cerșani, Romania, is a wintry winter month, with an average temperature ranging between min -3.6°C (25.5°F) and max 2.4°C (36.3°F). The coldest temperatures occur during January, when averages reach a peak of 2.4°C (36.3°F) and a low of -3.6°C (25.5°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Cerșani, Romania, with an average temperature varying between 4.7°C (40.5°F) and -2°C (28.4°F). Cerșani's February showcases an average high-temperature of a still wintry 4.7°C (40.5°F), hardly distinct from January's 2.4°C (36.3°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a fresh month in Cerșani, Romania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 2.1°C (35.8°F) and an average high of 10.5°C (50.9°F). As March begins, there is an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a wintry 4.7°C (40.5°F) in February to a fresh 10.5°C (50.9°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Cerșani, Romania, is an enjoyable spring month, with an average temperature ranging between min 6.3°C (43.3°F) and max 16.8°C (62.2°F). Cerșani's April weather brings a rise in high-temperatures, moving from a fresh 10.5°C (50.9°F) in March to a refreshing 16.8°C (62.2°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a pleasant month in Cerșani, Romania, with an average temperature varying between 21.3°C (70.3°F) and 10.2°C (50.4°F). Entering May, Cerșani notices a subtle temperature elevation, with the average high-temperature advancing from April's enjoyable 16.8°C (62.2°F) to an agreeable 21.3°C (70.3°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Cerșani, Romania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 25.8°C (78.4°F) and an average low of 14.2°C (57.6°F). June comes with a subtle rise, with the average high-temperature adjusting from an agreeable 21.3°C (70.3°F) in May to a moderately hot 25.8°C (78.4°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Cerșani, Romania, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature varying between 16.3°C (61.3°F) and 28.5°C (83.3°F). The average high-temperature during July is a still warm 28.5°C (83.3°F), almost matching the conditions of the preceding month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Cerșani, Romania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 17°C (62.6°F) and an average high of 29.5°C (85.1°F). The month of August sees the highest average temperatures, reaching 29.5°C (85.1°F) at the peak and 17°C (62.6°F) at the low. The heat index value for August is appraised at a hot 31°C (87.8°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Cerșani, is still a warm month, with an average temperature ranging between min 12.8°C (55°F) and max 23.9°C (75°F). Arrival of September comes with a reduction in the average high-temperature, falling from 29.5°C (85.1°F) in August to a still warm 23.9°C (75°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Cerșani, Romania, is another enjoyable autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 16.3°C (61.3°F) and an average low of 7.7°C (45.9°F). The onset of October is marked by a decrease in temperature, transitioning from a moderately hot 23.9°C (75°F) in September to a comfortable 16.3°C (61.3°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Cerșani, is another cool month, with an average temperature ranging between min 3.9°C (39°F) and max 10.5°C (50.9°F). A change in temperatures is noted as October gives way to November, with average highs reducing from an enjoyable 16.3°C (61.3°F) to a cool 10.5°C (50.9°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a cold month in Cerșani, Romania, with temperature in the range of an average low of -1.2°C (29.8°F) and an average high of 4.6°C (40.3°F). Cerșani in December experiences a subtle temperature decline, with average high-temperatures reducing from a fresh 10.5°C (50.9°F) in November to a cold 4.6°C (40.3°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

During the coldest month in Cerșani, January, temperatures average a high of 2.4°C (36.3°F) and a low of -3.6°C (25.5°F).

January and February, with an average relative humidity of 82%, are most humid months.

Throughout the year, there are 128.2 rainfall days, and 442mm (17.4") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through April, November and December are months with snowfall.

The month with the most snowfall is January, when snow falls for 8.7 days and typically aggregates up to 124mm (4.88") of snow.

Throughout the year, there are 26.8 snowfall days, and 366mm (14.41") of snow is accumulated.

The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

With an average of 5.3h of sunshine, February has the least sunshine of the year in Cerșani.

May through October are months without snowfall.

The month with the most rainfall is June, when the rain falls for 14.8 days and typically aggregates up to 71mm (2.8") of precipitation.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 15h and 30min of daylight.

June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 6, are months with the highest UV index.

July has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 11.5h of sunshine.

Cerșani's August weather, marked by an average high temperature of 29.5°C (85.1°F) and an average low temperature of 17°C (62.6°F), is the warmest in the year.

With an average relative humidity of 52%, August is the least humid month.

The month with the least rainfall is September, when the rain falls for 5.1 days and typically collects 13mm (0.51") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 04:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Cerșani, and the time zone changes from EEST to EET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 03:00, and the time zone reverts from EET to EEST.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 8h and 54min of daylight.

Average temperature
Cerșani, Romania

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (29.5°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.4°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (17°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-3.6°C).

Average pressure
Cerșani, Romania

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.5mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (1013.4mbar).

Average wind speed
Cerșani, Romania

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (9.9km/h).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are November and December (7.6km/h).

Average humidity
Cerșani, Romania

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (82%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (52%).

Average rainfall
Cerșani, Romania

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (71mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (13mm).

Average rainfall days
Cerșani, Romania

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is September (5.1 days).

Average snowfall
Cerșani, Romania

The month with the highest snowfall is January (124mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August, September and October (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Cerșani, Romania

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (8.7 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Cerșani, Romania

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 54min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 30min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 5h and 18min).

Average sunshine days
Cerșani, Romania

The month with the most sunshine days is September (24.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (10.6 days).

Average UV index
Cerșani, Romania

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Cerșani, Romania

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 48).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 19).

Average visibility
Cerșani, Romania

The months with the highest visibility are April, June, July, August, September and October (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (8km).