Climate and monthly weather forecastLăunele de Sus, Romania

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is another cold winter month in Lăunele de Sus, Romania, with an average temperature fluctuating between -5°C (23°F) and 2°C (35.6°F). Lăunele de Sus's January weather, with an average high temperature of 2°C (35.6°F) and an average low temperature of -5°C (23°F), tends to be the coldest of the year. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Lăunele de Sus, Romania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 4.2°C (39.6°F) and an average low of -3.3°C (26.1°F). The commencement of February notes an average high-temperature of a still icy 4.2°C (39.6°F), exhibiting little difference from the previous month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Lăunele de Sus, Romania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 0.5°C (32.9°F) and an average high of 9.3°C (48.7°F). Lăunele de Sus in March sees a temperature change, with average high-temperatures moving from a cold 4.2°C (39.6°F) in February to a frosty 9.3°C (48.7°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Lăunele de Sus, Romania, is a mild spring month, with an average temperature varying between 4.7°C (40.5°F) and 15.7°C (60.3°F). April comes with an increase, with the average high-temperature moving from a frosty 9.3°C (48.7°F) in March to a moderate 15.7°C (60.3°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Lăunele de Sus, is an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 8.2°C (46.8°F) and an average high of 20.1°C (68.2°F). With the onset of May, the average high-temperature subtly transitions from a refreshing 15.7°C (60.3°F) in April to a pleasant 20.1°C (68.2°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Lăunele de Sus, is a warm month, with an average temperature ranging between min 12.3°C (54.1°F) and max 24.6°C (76.3°F). June comes with a subtle rise, with the average high-temperature adjusting from a pleasant 20.1°C (68.2°F) in May to a warm 24.6°C (76.3°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Lăunele de Sus, Romania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 14.3°C (57.7°F) and 27°C (80.6°F). With July's arrival, Lăunele de Sus's weather records an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 27°C (80.6°F), marking little difference from June's 24.6°C (76.3°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Lăunele de Sus, Romania, with an average temperature varying between 15.1°C (59.2°F) and 28°C (82.4°F). Lăunele de Sus's temperatures tend to reach their peak averages in August, with a high of 28°C (82.4°F) and a low of 15.1°C (59.2°F). The average heat index in August is calculated to be 29°C (84.2°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also an agreeable month in Lăunele de Sus, Romania, with an average temperature varying between 11°C (51.8°F) and 22.8°C (73°F). September brings a minor decrease, with the average high-temperature reducing from a moderately hot 28°C (82.4°F) in August to a pleasant 22.8°C (73°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Lăunele de Sus, Romania, is another mild autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 6.1°C (43°F) and 15.5°C (59.9°F). The shift to October brings a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from an agreeable 22.8°C (73°F) in September to a refreshing 15.5°C (59.9°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Lăunele de Sus, Romania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 9.9°C (49.8°F) and an average low of 2.5°C (36.5°F). November indicates a shift in the average high-temperature, from October's moderate 15.5°C (59.9°F) to a frosty 9.9°C (49.8°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Lăunele de Sus, is still a cold month, with an average temperature ranging between min -2.5°C (27.5°F) and max 4.1°C (39.4°F). Lăunele de Sus observes a minor decrease in the average high-temperature with the arrival of December, falling from November's frosty 9.9°C (49.8°F) to a cold 4.1°C (39.4°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January is the coldest month in Lăunele de Sus, Romania, exhibiting average temperatures of 2°C (35.6°F) at the peak and -5°C (23°F) at the base.

In Lăunele de Sus, during the entire year, the rain falls for 178.6 days and collects up to 574mm (22.6") of precipitation.

Months with snowfall are January through April, November and December.

In Lăunele de Sus, Romania, during the entire year, snow falls for 29 days and aggregates up to 356mm (14.02") of snow.

The months with the lowest UV index in Lăunele de Sus, Romania, are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

The most humid month is February, with an average relative humidity of 83%.

The month with the most snowfall in Lăunele de Sus, Romania, is February, when snow falls for 8.2 days and typically aggregates up to 106mm (4.17") of snow.

The month with the least sunshine in Lăunele de Sus, Romania, is February, with an average of 5.4h of sunshine.

In Lăunele de Sus, snow does not fall in May through October.

June is the month with the most rainfall in Lăunele de Sus, Romania. Rain falls for 22 days and accumulates 92mm (3.62") of precipitation.

The month with the longest days in Lăunele de Sus, Romania, is June, with an average of 15h and 30min of daylight.

The months with the most sunshine in Lăunele de Sus are July and August, with an average of 11.4h of sunshine.

The months with the highest UV index in Lăunele de Sus, Romania, are July and August, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

August is the month when Lăunele de Sus sees the average highest temperatures, with a high of 28°C (82.4°F) and a low of 15.1°C (59.2°F).

August is the least humid month in Lăunele de Sus, Romania, with an average relative humidity of 58%.

The month with the least rainfall in Lăunele de Sus is August, when the rain falls for 11.5 days and typically collects 29mm (1.14") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 04:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from EEST to EET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 03:00, and the time zone reverts from EET to EEST.

With an average of 8h and 48min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

Average temperature
Lăunele de Sus, Romania

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (28°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (15.1°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-5°C).

Average pressure
Lăunele de Sus, Romania

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.5mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (1013.6mbar).

Average wind speed
Lăunele de Sus, Romania

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (7.9km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is November (5.8km/h).

Average humidity
Lăunele de Sus, Romania

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (83%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (58%).

Average rainfall
Lăunele de Sus, Romania

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (92mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is August (29mm).

Average rainfall days
Lăunele de Sus, Romania

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (23.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is September (9.6 days).

Average snowfall
Lăunele de Sus, Romania

The month with the highest snowfall is February (106mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August, September and October (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Lăunele de Sus, Romania

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (8.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Lăunele de Sus, Romania

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 48min).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 11h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 5h and 24min).

Average sunshine days
Lăunele de Sus, Romania

The month with the most sunshine days is October (17.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (4.3 days).

Average UV index
Lăunele de Sus, Romania

The months with the highest UV index are July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Lăunele de Sus, Romania

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 47).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 20).

Average visibility
Lăunele de Sus, Romania

The months with the highest visibility are June, July, August and September (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (8km).