Climate and monthly weather forecastLunca Mureșului, Romania

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Lunca Mureșului, Romania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 0.3°C (32.5°F) and an average low of -5.6°C (21.9°F). January stands out as Lunca Mureșului's coldest month, with temperatures ranging between an average high of 0.3°C (32.5°F) and a low of -5.6°C (21.9°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Lunca Mureșului, is also an icy month, with an average temperature varying between -3.4°C (25.9°F) and 3.4°C (38.1°F). The average high-temperature mildly increases in February, edging from an icy 0.3°C (32.5°F) in January to a still cold 3.4°C (38.1°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Lunca Mureșului, is a frosty month, with an average temperature varying between 9.3°C (48.7°F) and 0.8°C (33.4°F). The arrival of March brings a change in Lunca Mureșului's weather, with average high-temperatures moving from February's icy 3.4°C (38.1°F) to a frosty 9.3°C (48.7°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a mild spring month in Lunca Mureșului, Romania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 15.8°C (60.4°F) and an average low of 4.8°C (40.6°F). The transition from March to April brings a temperature rise, with average high-temperatures increasing from a frosty 9.3°C (48.7°F) to a mild 15.8°C (60.4°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a refreshing month in Lunca Mureșului, Romania, with an average temperature varying between 8°C (46.4°F) and 19.8°C (67.6°F). May's arrival brings a slight change in high-temperatures, adjusting from a refreshing 15.8°C (60.4°F) in April to an enjoyable 19.8°C (67.6°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Lunca Mureșului, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between max 24°C (75.2°F) and min 12.3°C (54.1°F). Lunca Mureșului's weather in June shows a minor rise in the average high-temperature, moving slightly up from May's enjoyable 19.8°C (67.6°F) to a moderately hot 24°C (75.2°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Lunca Mureșului, Romania, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature varying between 25.8°C (78.4°F) and 13.3°C (55.9°F). With the onset of July, the average high-temperature stands at a still warm 25.8°C (78.4°F), closely aligned with June's 24°C (75.2°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Lunca Mureșului, Romania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 27°C (80.6°F) and an average low of 13.9°C (57°F). The warmest time of the year is August, with temperatures averaging a high of 27°C (80.6°F) and a low of 13.9°C (57°F). In August, the heat index is appraised at 28°C (82.4°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Lunca Mureșului, is still a pleasant month, with an average temperature varying between 10.2°C (50.4°F) and 21.8°C (71.2°F). As September commences, the average high-temperature shows a reduction, transitioning from a moderately hot 27°C (80.6°F) in August to a pleasant 21.8°C (71.2°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Lunca Mureșului, Romania, is a moderate autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 15.2°C (59.4°F) and 6.1°C (43°F). The onset of October introduces a moderate change in Lunca Mureșului's weather, with average high-temperatures falling from September's agreeable 21.8°C (71.2°F) to a moderate 15.2°C (59.4°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Lunca Mureșului, Romania, with an average temperature ranging between max 9.4°C (48.9°F) and min 2.8°C (37°F). In the transition to November, Lunca Mureșului observes a drop in the average high-temperature, moving from a refreshing 15.2°C (59.4°F) in October to a chilly 9.4°C (48.9°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Lunca Mureșului, Romania, with an average temperature varying between 2.2°C (36°F) and -3.2°C (26.2°F). The onset of December entails a temperature shift, as the average high-temperature decreases from a chilly 9.4°C (48.9°F) in November to a wintry 2.2°C (36°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Lunca Mureșului's January weather, with an average high temperature of 0.3°C (32.5°F) and an average low temperature of -5.6°C (21.9°F), tends to be the coldest of the year.

The most humid month in Lunca Mureșului, Romania, is January, with an average relative humidity of 88%.

January, February and November are months with the least rain when the rain falls for 7 days and typically aggregates up to 20mm (0.79") of rain.

Throughout the year, in Lunca Mureșului, Romania, there are 155.9 rainfall days, and 463mm (18.23") of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall in Lunca Mureșului are January through April, October through December.

In Lunca Mureșului, during the entire year, snow falls for 32.3 days and aggregates up to 304mm (11.97") of snow.

With an average of 4.9h of sunshine, January has the least sunshine of the year.

The month with the lowest UV index in Lunca Mureșului, Romania, is January, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

In Lunca Mureșului, snow does not fall in May through September.

The month with the most rainfall in Lunca Mureșului is June, when the rain falls for 20.3 days and typically aggregates up to 90mm (3.54") of precipitation.

With an average of 15h and 42min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Lunca Mureșului, Romania.

July is the month with the highest UV index, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

August, with average temperatures reaching a high of 27°C (80.6°F) and a low of 13.9°C (57°F), is the warmest month in Lunca Mureșului.

With an average relative humidity of 64%, August is the least humid month in Lunca Mureșului, Romania.

The month with the most sunshine in Lunca Mureșului, Romania, is August, with an average of 11.2h of sunshine.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 04:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from EEST to EET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 03:00, and the time zone reverts from EET to EEST.

December is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 7.3 days and accumulates 78mm (3.07") of snow.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 8h and 42min of daylight.

Average temperature
Lunca Mureșului, Romania

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (27°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (0.3°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (13.9°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-5.6°C).

Average pressure
Lunca Mureșului, Romania

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.5mbar).
The months with the lowest atmospheric pressure are May and June (1014mbar).

Average wind speed
Lunca Mureșului, Romania

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (7.8km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is November (5.3km/h).

Average humidity
Lunca Mureșului, Romania

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (88%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (64%).

Average rainfall
Lunca Mureșului, Romania

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (90mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January, February and November (20mm).

Average rainfall days
Lunca Mureșului, Romania

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (22.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (7 days).

Average snowfall
Lunca Mureșului, Romania

The month with the highest snowfall is December (78mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Lunca Mureșului, Romania

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (10.1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Lunca Mureșului, Romania

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 11h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 54min).

Average sunshine days
Lunca Mureșului, Romania

The month with the most sunshine days is October (19.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (6.8 days).

Average UV index
Lunca Mureșului, Romania

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is January (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Lunca Mureșului, Romania

The months with the most cloud cover are January and February (Cloud cover 51).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 22).

Average visibility
Lunca Mureșului, Romania

The months with the highest visibility are August and September (10km).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (7km).