Climate and monthly weather forecastLunca Ozunului, Romania

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Lunca Ozunului, Romania, is another subzero cold winter month, with an average temperature ranging between max -0.3°C (31.5°F) and min -7.3°C (18.9°F). The month of January, characterized by an average high of -0.3°C (31.5°F) and a low of -7.3°C (18.9°F), is recognized as the coldest. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Lunca Ozunului, is a wintry month, with temperature in the range of an average low of -5.3°C (22.5°F) and an average high of 2°C (35.6°F). In February, the average high-temperature registers at an icy 2°C (35.6°F), nearly identical to January's -0.3°C (31.5°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Lunca Ozunului, Romania, with an average temperature fluctuating between -1.7°C (28.9°F) and 7.2°C (45°F). In Lunca Ozunului, the average high-temperature in March increases from an icy 2°C (35.6°F) in February to a frosty 7.2°C (45°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a refreshing spring month in Lunca Ozunului, Romania, with an average temperature varying between 2.5°C (36.5°F) and 13.5°C (56.3°F). April signals a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from March's frosty 7.2°C (45°F) to a refreshing 13.5°C (56.3°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Lunca Ozunului, is a comfortable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 18.4°C (65.1°F) and 6.1°C (43°F). May comes with a subtle rise, with the average high-temperature adjusting from a moderate 13.5°C (56.3°F) in April to a comfortable 18.4°C (65.1°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Lunca Ozunului, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature ranging between min 9.6°C (49.3°F) and max 22.5°C (72.5°F). The shift into June is accompanied by a modest temperature increase, with the average high-temperature edging up from a comfortable 18.4°C (65.1°F) in May to a pleasant 22.5°C (72.5°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a moderately hot summer month in Lunca Ozunului, Romania, with an average temperature varying between 10.8°C (51.4°F) and 24.3°C (75.7°F). As June transitions into July, the average high-temperature rests at a moderately hot 24.3°C (75.7°F), maintaining a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Lunca Ozunului, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between max 25.5°C (77.9°F) and min 11.1°C (52°F). August is the warmest month of the year, registering average temperatures as high as 25.5°C (77.9°F) and as low as 11.1°C (52°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a pleasant month in Lunca Ozunului, Romania, with an average temperature varying between 20.2°C (68.4°F) and 7.5°C (45.5°F). In Lunca Ozunului, entering September brings a temperature decrement, reducing from August's moderately hot 25.5°C (77.9°F) to a pleasant 20.2°C (68.4°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Lunca Ozunului, Romania, is a moderate autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 3.6°C (38.5°F) and 13.9°C (57°F). Lunca Ozunului in October undergoes a mild reduction in the average high-temperature, shifting from September's pleasant 20.2°C (68.4°F) to a refreshing 13.9°C (57°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Lunca Ozunului, is another chilly month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 9°C (48.2°F) and an average low of 1.1°C (34°F). A subtle shift in Lunca Ozunului's weather is observed as October turns into November, with the average high temperature reducing from a moderate 13.9°C (57°F) to a chilly 9°C (48.2°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Lunca Ozunului, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature ranging between min -5.3°C (22.5°F) and max 1.5°C (34.7°F). December comes with a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from a frosty 9°C (48.2°F) in November to a wintry 1.5°C (34.7°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Lunca Ozunului's January weather, with an average high temperature of -0.3°C (31.5°F) and an average low temperature of -7.3°C (18.9°F), tends to be the coldest of the year.

The most humid month in Lunca Ozunului, Romania, is January, with an average relative humidity of 89%.

In Lunca Ozunului, during the entire year, the rain falls for 167.8 days and collects up to 507mm (19.96") of precipitation.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Lunca Ozunului.

In Lunca Ozunului, Romania, during the entire year, snow falls for 55.5 days and aggregates up to 612mm (24.09") of snow.

With an average of 4.9h of sunshine, January has the least sunshine of the year in Lunca Ozunului.

With an average maximum UV index of 1, January is the month with the lowest UV index.

February is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 13.1 days and accumulates 164mm (6.46") of snow.

June is the month with the most rainfall in Lunca Ozunului. Rain falls for 21.2 days and accumulates 96mm (3.78") of precipitation.

June through September are months without snowfall in Lunca Ozunului.

With an average of 15h and 42min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Lunca Ozunului, Romania.

June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index in Lunca Ozunului.

August proves to be the warmest month in Lunca Ozunului, Romania, recording an average peak temperature of 25.5°C (77.9°F) and a minimum temperature of 11.1°C (52°F).

With an average relative humidity of 66%, August is the least humid month in Lunca Ozunului.

With an average of 11.3h of sunshine, August has the most sunshine of the year in Lunca Ozunului, Romania.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 04:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Lunca Ozunului, and the time zone changes from EEST to EET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 03:00, and the time zone reverts from EET to EEST.

The month with the least rainfall in Lunca Ozunului is November, when the rain falls for 7.6 days and typically collects 17mm (0.67") of precipitation.

With an average of 8h and 42min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year in Lunca Ozunului, Romania.

Average temperature
Lunca Ozunului, Romania

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (25.5°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-0.3°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (11.1°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-7.3°C).

Average pressure
Lunca Ozunului, Romania

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.3mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (1013.6mbar).

Average wind speed
Lunca Ozunului, Romania

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are March and April (8.2km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.8km/h).

Average humidity
Lunca Ozunului, Romania

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (89%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (66%).

Average rainfall
Lunca Ozunului, Romania

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (96mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (17mm).

Average rainfall days
Lunca Ozunului, Romania

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (22.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (7.6 days).

Average snowfall
Lunca Ozunului, Romania

The month with the highest snowfall is February (164mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Lunca Ozunului, Romania

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (14.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Lunca Ozunului, Romania

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 11h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 54min).

Average sunshine days
Lunca Ozunului, Romania

The months with the most sunshine days are October and November (18.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (5.3 days).

Average UV index
Lunca Ozunului, Romania

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is January (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Lunca Ozunului, Romania

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 51).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 22).

Average visibility
Lunca Ozunului, Romania

The months with the highest visibility are April, June, July, August, September, October and November (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and December (7km).