Climate and monthly weather forecastLuncași, Romania

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is a freezing cold winter month in Luncași, Romania, with an average temperature varying between -0.2°C (31.6°F) and -5.7°C (21.7°F). The coldest period tends to be January, when average temperatures fluctuate between a high of -0.2°C (31.6°F) and a low of -5.7°C (21.7°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is a cold month in Luncași, Romania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 2.1°C (35.8°F) and -4°C (24.8°F). February's advent presents an average high-temperature of a wintry 2.1°C (35.8°F), indicating a slight variation from the conditions of the previous month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Luncași, is a frosty month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 0.8°C (33.4°F) and 8.8°C (47.8°F). March sees a rise in the average high-temperature, climbing from a cold 2.1°C (35.8°F) in February to a chilly 8.8°C (47.8°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Luncași, Romania, is a mild spring month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 15.9°C (60.6°F) and an average low of 5.7°C (42.3°F). April's arrival brings a change in high-temperatures, moving from a chilly 8.8°C (47.8°F) in March to a mild 15.9°C (60.6°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Luncași, is a pleasant month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 20.9°C (69.6°F) and an average low of 9.9°C (49.8°F). The shift into May is marked by a modest rise in the average high-temperature, moving from April's refreshing 15.9°C (60.6°F) to an agreeable 20.9°C (69.6°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Luncași, Romania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 13.8°C (56.8°F) and 24.7°C (76.5°F). The shift from May to June is marked by a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from an agreeable 20.9°C (69.6°F) to a moderately hot 24.7°C (76.5°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Luncași, Romania, with an average temperature ranging between max 26.9°C (80.4°F) and min 14.8°C (58.6°F). The average high-temperature for July is a still moderately hot 26.9°C (80.4°F), closely aligning with the temperature of the preceding month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Luncași, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 27.4°C (81.3°F) and 14.5°C (58.1°F). August registers as the month with the highest average temperatures, reaching 27.4°C (81.3°F) at its peak and 14.5°C (58.1°F) at the lowest. The heat index in August is estimated at 29°C (84.2°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also an agreeable month in Luncași, Romania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 22.1°C (71.8°F) and an average low of 10.8°C (51.4°F). September brings a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from August's warm 27.4°C (81.3°F) to an agreeable 22.1°C (71.8°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Luncași, Romania, is a moderate autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between max 14.8°C (58.6°F) and min 6.1°C (43°F). During Luncași's transition into October, the average high-temperature lessens, moving from a pleasant 22.1°C (71.8°F) in September to a mild 14.8°C (58.6°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Luncași, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature ranging between min 2.5°C (36.5°F) and max 8.9°C (48°F). The commencement of November indicates a shift in the average high-temperature, receding from October's mild 14.8°C (58.6°F) to a frosty 8.9°C (48°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Luncași, Romania, with an average temperature varying between 2.4°C (36.3°F) and -3°C (26.6°F). Observing a mild shift, the average high-temperature during December reduces from November's chilly 8.9°C (48°F) to an icy 2.4°C (36.3°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

In Luncași, the average lowest temperatures are observed in January, with a high of -0.2°C (31.6°F) and a low of -5.7°C (21.7°F).

The most humid month is January, with an average relative humidity of 87%.

Throughout the year, there are 131.1 rainfall days, and 418mm (16.46") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through April, October through December are months with snowfall.

January is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 11.3 days and accumulates 114mm (4.49") of snow.

In Luncași, during the entire year, snow falls for 40 days and aggregates up to 445mm (17.52") of snow.

January, February, October through December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index.

The month with the least sunshine is February, with an average of 4h of sunshine.

In Luncași, snow does not fall in May through September.

June is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 18.2 days and accumulates 99mm (3.9") of precipitation.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 15h and 48min of daylight.

July and August, with an average of 11.2h of sunshine, are months with the most sunshine.

The months with the highest UV index are July and August, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

August registers as the month with the average highest temperatures, reaching 27.4°C (81.3°F) at its peak and 14.5°C (58.1°F) at the lowest.

With an average relative humidity of 60%, August is the least humid month.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 04:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Luncași, and the time zone changes from EEST to EET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 03:00, and the time zone reverts from EET to EEST.

November is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 7 days and accumulates 18mm (0.71") of precipitation.

With an average of 8h and 36min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

Average temperature
Luncași, Romania

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (27.4°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-0.2°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (14.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-5.7°C).

Average pressure
Luncași, Romania

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is October (1020.1mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (1013.8mbar).

Average wind speed
Luncași, Romania

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (12.2km/h).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (9.4km/h).

Average humidity
Luncași, Romania

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (87%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (60%).

Average rainfall
Luncași, Romania

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (99mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (18mm).

Average rainfall days
Luncași, Romania

The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (18.2 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (5.2 days).

Average snowfall
Luncași, Romania

The month with the highest snowfall is January (114mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Luncași, Romania

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (11.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Luncași, Romania

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 11h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 0min).

Average sunshine days
Luncași, Romania

The month with the most sunshine days is October (19.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (10.2 days).

Average UV index
Luncași, Romania

The months with the highest UV index are July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, October, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Luncași, Romania

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 58).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 23).

Average visibility
Luncași, Romania

The months with the highest visibility are June, July, August and September (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and December (8km).