Climate and monthly weather forecastMătăsari, Romania

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Mătăsari, Romania, is a wintry winter month, with an average temperature ranging between min -3.9°C (25°F) and max 2.3°C (36.1°F). January, characterized by an average high temperature of 2.3°C (36.1°F) and a low temperature of -3.9°C (25°F), is generally the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also an icy month in Mătăsari, Romania, with an average temperature ranging between max 4.6°C (40.3°F) and min -2.3°C (27.9°F). As Mătăsari welcomes February, the average high-temperature stabilizes at a still icy 4.6°C (40.3°F), showing little deviation from January's 2.3°C (36.1°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Mătăsari, is a cool month, with an average temperature varying between 2°C (35.6°F) and 10.3°C (50.5°F). The arrival of March signals an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a cold 4.6°C (40.3°F) in February to a fresh 10.3°C (50.5°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Mătăsari, Romania, is an enjoyable spring month, with an average temperature varying between 5.5°C (41.9°F) and 16.5°C (61.7°F). The shift into April is accompanied by a temperature increase, with the average high-temperature rising from a fresh 10.3°C (50.5°F) in March to a comfortable 16.5°C (61.7°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is an agreeable month in Mătăsari, Romania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 21.1°C (70°F) and 9.3°C (48.7°F). Mătăsari's transition into May brings a slight rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a refreshing 16.5°C (61.7°F) in April to an agreeable 21.1°C (70°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Mătăsari, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 25.8°C (78.4°F) and 13.3°C (55.9°F). June's arrival signals a modest temperature shift, moving from a pleasant 21.1°C (70°F) in May to a moderately hot 25.8°C (78.4°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Mătăsari, Romania, is another warm summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 28.3°C (82.9°F) and 15.2°C (59.4°F). Transitioning into July, Mătăsari experiences an average high-temperature of a still warm 28.3°C (82.9°F), marking a minor shift from the preceding month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Mătăsari, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between max 28.9°C (84°F) and min 15.8°C (60.4°F). Mătăsari, Romania, records the warmest temperatures in August, averaging a high of 28.9°C (84°F) and a low of 15.8°C (60.4°F). August's mean heat index is estimated at a hot 30°C (86°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Mătăsari, Romania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 23.3°C (73.9°F) and 11.7°C (53.1°F). As August transitions to September, the average high-temperature falls from 28.9°C (84°F) to a still moderately hot 23.3°C (73.9°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Mătăsari, Romania, is another enjoyable autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 6.9°C (44.4°F) and an average high of 16.3°C (61.3°F). Mătăsari's weather in October involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, moving down from September's warm 23.3°C (73.9°F) to a comfortable 16.3°C (61.3°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a fresh month in Mătăsari, Romania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 10.4°C (50.7°F) and an average low of 3.3°C (37.9°F). In November, the meteorological conditions alter, with the average high-temperature shifting from a comfortable 16.3°C (61.3°F) in October to a cool 10.4°C (50.7°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Mătăsari, Romania, with temperature in the range of an average low of -1.5°C (29.3°F) and an average high of 4.5°C (40.1°F). December brings a decrease in the average high-temperature, shifting from a cool 10.4°C (50.7°F) in November to a cold 4.5°C (40.1°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Mătăsari, Romania, notes the coldest temperatures in January, with a average high of 2.3°C (36.1°F) and a low of -3.9°C (25°F).

January and February, with an average relative humidity of 81%, are most humid months in Mătăsari, Romania.

In Mătăsari, Romania, during the entire year, the rain falls for 137.5 days and collects up to 383mm (15.08") of precipitation.

Months with snowfall in Mătăsari, Romania, are January through April, November and December.

Throughout the year, in Mătăsari, there are 21 snowfall days, and 276mm (10.87") of snow is accumulated.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index in Mătăsari, Romania.

The month with the most snowfall in Mătăsari, Romania, is February, when snow falls for 6.4 days and typically aggregates up to 78mm (3.07") of snow.

With an average of 5.8h of sunshine, February has the least sunshine of the year.

The month with the most rainfall in Mătăsari is May, when the rain falls for 18.1 days and typically aggregates up to 59mm (2.32") of precipitation.

May through October are months without snowfall.

The month with the longest days in Mătăsari is June, with an average of 15h and 30min of daylight.

June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 6, are months with the highest UV index.

The months with the most sunshine in Mătăsari are July and August, with an average of 11.6h of sunshine.

Mătăsari's temperatures tend to reach their peak averages in August, with a high of 28.9°C (84°F) and a low of 15.8°C (60.4°F).

The least humid month in Mătăsari, Romania, is August, with an average relative humidity of 55%.

September is the month with the least rainfall in Mătăsari. Rain falls for 6.9 days and accumulates 14mm (0.55") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 04:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Mătăsari, and the time zone changes from EEST to EET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 03:00, and the time zone reverts from EET to EEST.

With an average of 8h and 54min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year in Mătăsari, Romania.

Average temperature
Mătăsari, Romania

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (28.9°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.3°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (15.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-3.9°C).

Average pressure
Mătăsari, Romania

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.7mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (1013.6mbar).

Average wind speed
Mătăsari, Romania

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are March and April (7.5km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is November (5.6km/h).

Average humidity
Mătăsari, Romania

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (81%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (55%).

Average rainfall
Mătăsari, Romania

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (59mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (14mm).

Average rainfall days
Mătăsari, Romania

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is September (6.9 days).

Average snowfall
Mătăsari, Romania

The month with the highest snowfall is February (78mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August, September and October (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Mătăsari, Romania

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (6.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mătăsari, Romania

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 54min).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 11h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 5h and 48min).

Average sunshine days
Mătăsari, Romania

The months with the most sunshine days are September and October (19.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (7.6 days).

Average UV index
Mătăsari, Romania

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Mătăsari, Romania

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 44).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 18).

Average visibility
Mătăsari, Romania

The months with the highest visibility are June, July, August and September (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (8km).