Climate and monthly weather forecastMăureni, Romania

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Măureni, Romania, is an icy winter month, with an average temperature ranging between max 3.2°C (37.8°F) and min -1.9°C (28.6°F). January is the coldest month, with an average high-temperature of 3.2°C (37.8°F) and an average low-temperature of -1.9°C (28.6°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is a chilly month in Măureni, Romania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 0°C (32°F) and an average high of 6.2°C (43.2°F). February comes with a subtle rise, with the average high-temperature adjusting from a cold 3.2°C (37.8°F) in January to a frosty 6.2°C (43.2°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a fresh month in Măureni, Romania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 4.2°C (39.6°F) and an average high of 12.2°C (54°F). March's arrival is marked by an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a chilly 6.2°C (43.2°F) in February to a cool 12.2°C (54°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Măureni, Romania, is a refreshing spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 7.8°C (46°F) and 18.4°C (65.1°F). April brings an increase in the average high-temperature, progressing from a cool 12.2°C (54°F) in March to an enjoyable 18.4°C (65.1°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Măureni, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature varying between 22.3°C (72.1°F) and 11.3°C (52.3°F). The arrival of May witnesses a small shift in the average high-temperature, moving from a comfortable 18.4°C (65.1°F) in April to an agreeable 22.3°C (72.1°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Măureni, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 15.1°C (59.2°F) and 26.8°C (80.2°F). With the onset of June, the average high-temperature subtly transitions from a pleasant 22.3°C (72.1°F) in May to a warm 26.8°C (80.2°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Măureni, Romania, with an average temperature ranging between max 29.6°C (85.3°F) and min 16.6°C (61.9°F). As Măureni transitions from June to July, the average high-temperatures adjust to a still warm 29.6°C (85.3°F), nearly the same as the previous 26.8°C (80.2°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is a tropical month in Măureni, Romania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 17.6°C (63.7°F) and an average high of 30.6°C (87.1°F). August, recognised by an average high temperature of 30.6°C (87.1°F) and a low of 17.6°C (63.7°F), is Măureni's warmest month. The heat index for August is estimated at a tropical 33°C (91.4°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Măureni, Romania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 14.1°C (57.4°F) and an average high of 24.7°C (76.5°F). A moderate decline in the average high-temperature is seen during September, decreasing from a tropical 30.6°C (87.1°F) in August to a moderately hot 24.7°C (76.5°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Măureni, Romania, is another comfortable autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between min 9.5°C (49.1°F) and max 17.8°C (64°F). A shift in the average high-temperature occurs in October, reducing from a moderately hot 24.7°C (76.5°F) in September to an enjoyable 17.8°C (64°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another cool month in Măureni, Romania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 5.9°C (42.6°F) and an average high of 12.2°C (54°F). Transition from October to November is accompanied by a temperature drop, with average high-temperatures decreasing from a comfortable 17.8°C (64°F) to a fresh 12.2°C (54°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Măureni, Romania, with an average temperature ranging between max 4.9°C (40.8°F) and min 0°C (32°F). A decrease in the average high-temperature is observed during December, shifting from a cool 12.2°C (54°F) in November to an icy 4.9°C (40.8°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Măureni's coldest month, January, generally records average temperatures ranging from a high of 3.2°C (37.8°F) to a low of -1.9°C (28.6°F).

The most humid month in Măureni is January, with an average relative humidity of 83%.

Throughout the year, in Măureni, Romania, there are 132.1 rainfall days, and 428mm (16.85") of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall are January through March, November and December.

In Măureni, Romania, during the entire year, snow falls for 20.9 days and aggregates up to 273mm (10.75") of snow.

With an average of 4.8h of sunshine, January has the least sunshine of the year in Măureni.

The months with the lowest UV index in Măureni are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

In Măureni, snow does not fall in April through October.

The month with the most rainfall in Măureni, Romania, is May, when the rain falls for 15.7 days and typically aggregates up to 61mm (2.4") of precipitation.

June has the longest days of the year in Măureni, with an average of 15h and 36min of daylight.

June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 6, are months with the highest UV index.

Măureni, Romania, records the warmest temperatures in August, averaging a high of 30.6°C (87.1°F) and a low of 17.6°C (63.7°F).

With an average relative humidity of 53%, August is the least humid month in Măureni.

With an average of 11.4h of sunshine, August has the most sunshine of the year in Măureni, Romania.

The month with the least rainfall in Măureni is September, when the rain falls for 8.5 days and typically collects 23mm (0.91") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 04:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Măureni, and the time zone changes from EEST to EET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 03:00, and the time zone reverts from EET to EEST.

The month with the most snowfall in Măureni, Romania, is December, when snow falls for 5.2 days and typically aggregates up to 92mm (3.62") of snow.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 8h and 48min of daylight.

Average temperature
Măureni, Romania

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (30.6°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (3.2°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (17.6°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-1.9°C).

Average pressure
Măureni, Romania

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.9mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (1013.7mbar).

Average wind speed
Măureni, Romania

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are February and March (11.5km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (8.5km/h).

Average humidity
Măureni, Romania

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (83%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (53%).

Average rainfall
Măureni, Romania

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (61mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (23mm).

Average rainfall days
Măureni, Romania

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (15.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is August (8.1 days).

Average snowfall
Măureni, Romania

The month with the highest snowfall is December (92mm).
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Măureni, Romania

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (7.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Măureni, Romania

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 36min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 48min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 11h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 48min).

Average sunshine days
Măureni, Romania

The month with the most sunshine days is August (21.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (12.4 days).

Average UV index
Măureni, Romania

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Măureni, Romania

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 53).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 18).

Average visibility
Măureni, Romania

The months with the highest visibility are April, June, July, August, September, October and November (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (8km).