Climate and monthly weather forecastSarasău, Romania

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is a freezing cold winter month in Sarasău, Romania, with an average temperature ranging between max -0.5°C (31.1°F) and min -5.8°C (21.6°F). January, noted for its average high-temperature of -0.5°C (31.1°F) and an average low-temperature of -5.8°C (21.6°F), is considered the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Sarasău, is a cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 2.4°C (36.3°F) and -3.9°C (25°F). The unfolding of February shows an average high-temperature of an icy 2.4°C (36.3°F), indicating a slight variance from January's -0.5°C (31.1°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Sarasău, Romania, with temperature in the range of an average low of -0.8°C (30.6°F) and an average high of 7.3°C (45.1°F). March signifies a subtle uplift in the average high-temperature, adjusting from an icy 2.4°C (36.3°F) in February to a chilly 7.3°C (45.1°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Sarasău, Romania, is a mild spring month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 14.5°C (58.1°F) and an average low of 3.8°C (38.8°F). With the onset of April, Sarasău experiences a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from a chilly 7.3°C (45.1°F) in March to a refreshing 14.5°C (58.1°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is an enjoyable month in Sarasău, Romania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 6.9°C (44.4°F) and 18.4°C (65.1°F). Entering May, Sarasău notices a subtle temperature elevation, with the average high-temperature advancing from April's mild 14.5°C (58.1°F) to a comfortable 18.4°C (65.1°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Sarasău, is a pleasant month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 22.4°C (72.3°F) and an average low of 10.6°C (51.1°F). Sarasău observes a slight uplift in the average high-temperature with the onset of June, adjusting from May's enjoyable 18.4°C (65.1°F) to a pleasant 22.4°C (72.3°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a moderately hot summer month in Sarasău, Romania, with an average temperature ranging between max 23.8°C (74.8°F) and min 11.6°C (52.9°F). As Sarasău welcomes July, the average high-temperature is noted at a moderately hot 23.8°C (74.8°F), closely aligning with the preceding month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Sarasău, Romania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 11.8°C (53.2°F) and 25.6°C (78.1°F). The average temperatures reach their apex in August, averaging 25.6°C (78.1°F) at the high end and 11.8°C (53.2°F) at the low end. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Sarasău, is also an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 8.1°C (46.6°F) and an average high of 20.1°C (68.2°F). The arrival of September corresponds with a shift in temperature, down from a moderately hot 25.6°C (78.1°F) in August to an agreeable 20.1°C (68.2°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another refreshing autumn month in Sarasău, Romania, with an average temperature varying between 14.1°C (57.4°F) and 4.5°C (40.1°F). The start of October involves a temperature drop, moving from an agreeable 20.1°C (68.2°F) in September to a moderate 14.1°C (57.4°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Sarasău, Romania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 1.8°C (35.2°F) and an average high of 8.5°C (47.3°F). The arrival of November corresponds with a shift in temperature, down from a moderate 14.1°C (57.4°F) in October to a chilly 8.5°C (47.3°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a cold month in Sarasău, Romania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 1.1°C (34°F) and -3.7°C (25.3°F). Sarasău's weather in December involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, moving down from November's frosty 8.5°C (47.3°F) to a cold 1.1°C (34°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Sarasău, Romania, reaches its average lowest temperatures in January, measuring -0.5°C (31.1°F) at the peak and -5.8°C (21.6°F) at the lowest.

With an average relative humidity of 88%, January is the most humid month in Sarasău, Romania.

Throughout the year, there are 163 rainfall days, and 562mm (22.13") of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall in Sarasău, Romania, are January through April, October through December.

The month with the most snowfall in Sarasău, Romania, is January, when snow falls for 13.3 days and typically aggregates up to 201mm (7.91") of snow.

In Sarasău, Romania, during the entire year, snow falls for 40.1 days and aggregates up to 484mm (19.06") of snow.

January and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1, are months with the lowest UV index.

The month with the most rainfall in Sarasău is May, when the rain falls for 20.8 days and typically aggregates up to 80mm (3.15") of precipitation.

In Sarasău, Romania, snow does not fall in May through September.

June has the longest days of the year in Sarasău, Romania, with an average of 16h and 0min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index in Sarasău are June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

In Sarasău, August is identified by the average highest temperatures, reaching a peak of 25.6°C (78.1°F) and a low of 11.8°C (53.2°F).

The least humid month is August, with an average relative humidity of 69%.

With an average of 11.2h of sunshine, August has the most sunshine of the year in Sarasău, Romania.

September is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 10.5 days and accumulates 24mm (0.94") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 04:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from EEST to EET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 03:00, and the time zone reverts from EET to EEST.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 8h and 30min of daylight.

With an average of 4.4h of sunshine, December has the least sunshine of the year.

Average temperature
Sarasău, Romania

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (25.6°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-0.5°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (11.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-5.8°C).

Average pressure
Sarasău, Romania

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.2mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (1014.2mbar).

Average wind speed
Sarasău, Romania

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (8km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6km/h).

Average humidity
Sarasău, Romania

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (88%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (69%).

Average rainfall
Sarasău, Romania

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (80mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (24mm).

Average rainfall days
Sarasău, Romania

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (20.8 days).
The months with the least rainy days are January and February (9.9 days).

Average snowfall
Sarasău, Romania

The month with the highest snowfall is January (201mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Sarasău, Romania

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (13.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Sarasău, Romania

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 30min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 11h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 4h and 24min).

Average sunshine days
Sarasău, Romania

The month with the most sunshine days is October (17.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (6.8 days).

Average UV index
Sarasău, Romania

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Sarasău, Romania

The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 56).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 22).

Average visibility
Sarasău, Romania

The month with the highest visibility is August (10km).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (7km).