Climate and monthly weather forecastTescani, Romania

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Tescani, Romania, is a wintry winter month, with temperature in the range of an average low of -5.6°C (21.9°F) and an average high of 0.4°C (32.7°F). January, on average, is the coldest month, registering a high temperature of 0.4°C (32.7°F) and a low of -5.6°C (21.9°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Tescani, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature varying between -3.9°C (25°F) and 2.9°C (37.2°F). Tescani ushers in February with an average high-temperature of a still wintry 2.9°C (37.2°F), showing a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Tescani, Romania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 9.4°C (48.9°F) and 0.8°C (33.4°F). The start of March brings a shift in the average high-temperature, increasing from February's wintry 2.9°C (37.2°F) to a chilly 9.4°C (48.9°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is an enjoyable spring month in Tescani, Romania, with an average temperature ranging between min 5.5°C (41.9°F) and max 16.2°C (61.2°F). April's arrival signals a temperature shift, moving from a chilly 9.4°C (48.9°F) in March to a refreshing 16.2°C (61.2°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Tescani, is an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 10°C (50°F) and an average high of 21.5°C (70.7°F). A shift in the average high-temperature is noticeable in May, changing from a comfortable 16.2°C (61.2°F) in April to a pleasant 21.5°C (70.7°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Tescani, Romania, with an average temperature varying between 25.6°C (78.1°F) and 14°C (57.2°F). The transition from May to June brings a subtle temperature rise, with average high-temperatures increasing from a pleasant 21.5°C (70.7°F) to a moderately hot 25.6°C (78.1°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Tescani, Romania, is another warm summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 27.8°C (82°F) and 15.2°C (59.4°F). July's onset sees an average high-temperature of a still warm 27.8°C (82°F), exhibiting a slight fluctuation from the previous month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Tescani, Romania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 28.7°C (83.7°F) and 15.1°C (59.2°F). In Tescani, Romania, the month of August is known for its highest average temperatures, reaching a high of 28.7°C (83.7°F) and a low of 15.1°C (59.2°F). The heat index value during August is computed to be a tropical 30°C (86°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Tescani, Romania, with an average temperature ranging between min 11.2°C (52.2°F) and max 23°C (73.4°F). The commencement of September indicates a shift in the average high-temperature, receding from August's moderately hot 28.7°C (83.7°F) to a still warm 23°C (73.4°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is a moderate autumn month in Tescani, Romania, with an average temperature varying between 6.6°C (43.9°F) and 15.2°C (59.4°F). In October, the average high-temperature decreases from a warm 23°C (73.4°F) in September to a moderate 15.2°C (59.4°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Tescani, is another chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between min 3°C (37.4°F) and max 9.6°C (49.3°F). With November's arrival, Tescani sees a decrease in average high-temperatures, moving from a moderate 15.2°C (59.4°F) in October to a frosty 9.6°C (49.3°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Tescani, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature ranging between max 3°C (37.4°F) and min -2.8°C (27°F). The average high-temperature drops in December, from November's frosty 9.6°C (49.3°F) to an icy 3°C (37.4°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January is the coldest month in Tescani, Romania, with an average high-temperature of 0.4°C (32.7°F) and an average low-temperature of -5.6°C (21.9°F).

January is the most humid month in Tescani, with an average relative humidity of 87%.

In Tescani, Romania, during the entire year, the rain falls for 117.6 days and collects up to 383mm (15.08") of precipitation.

January through April, October through December are months with snowfall.

January is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 10 days and accumulates 105mm (4.13") of snow.

In Tescani, during the entire year, snow falls for 36.2 days and aggregates up to 399mm (15.71") of snow.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index.

With an average of 4.1h of sunshine, February has the least sunshine of the year in Tescani, Romania.

May through September are months without snowfall.

June is the month with the most rainfall in Tescani. Rain falls for 16.1 days and accumulates 89mm (3.5") of precipitation.

The month with the longest days in Tescani, Romania, is June, with an average of 15h and 48min of daylight.

July and August, with an average maximum UV index of 6, are months with the highest UV index in Tescani.

During the warmest month in Tescani, August, temperatures average a high of 28.7°C (83.7°F) and a low of 15.1°C (59.2°F).

August is the least humid month in Tescani, Romania, with an average relative humidity of 56%.

With an average of 11.4h of sunshine, August has the most sunshine of the year in Tescani.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 04:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Tescani, and the time zone changes from EEST to EET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 03:00, and the time zone reverts from EET to EEST.

The month with the least rainfall in Tescani, Romania, is November, when the rain falls for 5.7 days and typically collects 15mm (0.59") of precipitation.

The month with the shortest days in Tescani, Romania, is December, with an average of 8h and 42min of daylight.

Average temperature
Tescani, Romania

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (28.7°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (0.4°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (15.2°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-5.6°C).

Average pressure
Tescani, Romania

The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are October and December (1020mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (1013.5mbar).

Average wind speed
Tescani, Romania

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (12.3km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (9.8km/h).

Average humidity
Tescani, Romania

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (87%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (56%).

Average rainfall
Tescani, Romania

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (89mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (15mm).

Average rainfall days
Tescani, Romania

The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (16.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (5.6 days).

Average snowfall
Tescani, Romania

The month with the highest snowfall is January (105mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Tescani, Romania

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (10 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Tescani, Romania

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 11h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 6min).

Average sunshine days
Tescani, Romania

The month with the most sunshine days is August (21.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (11.2 days).

Average UV index
Tescani, Romania

The months with the highest UV index are July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Tescani, Romania

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 58).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 21).

Average visibility
Tescani, Romania

The months with the highest visibility are April, June, July, August and September (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and December (8km).