Climate and monthly weather forecastUrșani, Romania

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is a wintry winter month in Urșani, Romania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 2°C (35.6°F) and an average low of -5°C (23°F). January, having an average high-temperature of 2°C (35.6°F) and an average low-temperature of -5°C (23°F), is the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Urșani, Romania, with an average temperature varying between 4.2°C (39.6°F) and -3.3°C (26.1°F). At the start of February, Urșani's average high-temperature reaches a still icy 4.2°C (39.6°F), subtly different from the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Urșani, is a chilly month, with an average temperature varying between 0.5°C (32.9°F) and 9.3°C (48.7°F). The onset of March marks an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a wintry 4.2°C (39.6°F) in February to a chilly 9.3°C (48.7°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a refreshing spring month in Urșani, Romania, with an average temperature varying between 15.7°C (60.3°F) and 4.7°C (40.5°F). The shift from March to April is marked by an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a chilly 9.3°C (48.7°F) to a mild 15.7°C (60.3°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Urșani, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 8.2°C (46.8°F) and 20.1°C (68.2°F). As Urșani welcomes May, the average high-temperature displays a subtle shift, adjusting from a refreshing 15.7°C (60.3°F) in April to an agreeable 20.1°C (68.2°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Urșani, Romania, with an average temperature varying between 12.3°C (54.1°F) and 24.6°C (76.3°F). June's onset brings a minor rise in the average high-temperature, moving from an agreeable 20.1°C (68.2°F) in May to a moderately hot 24.6°C (76.3°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Urșani, Romania, is another warm summer month, with an average temperature ranging between max 27°C (80.6°F) and min 14.3°C (57.7°F). July's onset brings an average high-temperature of a still warm 27°C (80.6°F), showing a minute difference from June's 24.6°C (76.3°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Urșani, is another warm month, with an average temperature varying between 28°C (82.4°F) and 15.1°C (59.2°F). August, with average temperatures reaching a high of 28°C (82.4°F) and a low of 15.1°C (59.2°F), is the warmest month. During August, the heat index is evaluated at 29°C (84.2°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Urșani, is also an agreeable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 10.7°C (51.3°F) and 22.5°C (72.5°F). September suggests a modest reduction in the average high-temperature, shifting from a warm 28°C (82.4°F) in August to a pleasant 22.5°C (72.5°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Urșani, Romania, is another mild autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 15.5°C (59.9°F) and an average low of 6.1°C (43°F). Urșani's October weather shows a moderate shift in high-temperatures, falling from September's agreeable 22.5°C (72.5°F) to a refreshing 15.5°C (59.9°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Urșani, is another chilly month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 2.4°C (36.3°F) and 9.9°C (49.8°F). The move into November indicates a reduction in the average high-temperature, down from October's mild 15.5°C (59.9°F) to a frosty 9.9°C (49.8°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Urșani, is also a wintry month, with temperature in the range of an average low of -2.5°C (27.5°F) and an average high of 4.1°C (39.4°F). December brings a minor decrease, with the average high-temperature reducing from a chilly 9.9°C (49.8°F) in November to a cold 4.1°C (39.4°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

In Urșani, January is the month with the lowest recorded average temperatures, measuring a high of 2°C (35.6°F) and a low of -5°C (23°F).

In Urșani, Romania, during the entire year, the rain falls for 178.5 days and collects up to 569mm (22.4") of precipitation.

January through April, November and December are months with snowfall in Urșani.

In Urșani, during the entire year, snow falls for 29 days and aggregates up to 356mm (14.02") of snow.

The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

With an average relative humidity of 83%, February is the most humid month in Urșani, Romania.

The month with the most snowfall in Urșani is February, when snow falls for 8.2 days and typically aggregates up to 106mm (4.17") of snow.

The month with the least sunshine is February, with an average of 5.4h of sunshine.

May through October are months without snowfall.

The month with the most rainfall in Urșani, Romania, is June, when the rain falls for 22 days and typically aggregates up to 92mm (3.62") of precipitation.

With an average of 15h and 36min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.

July and August, with an average of 11.4h of sunshine, are months with the most sunshine in Urșani, Romania.

July and August, with an average maximum UV index of 6, are months with the highest UV index.

Temperature readings in Urșani reach their annual highs in August, averaging 28°C (82.4°F) and a minimum average of 15.1°C (59.2°F).

The least humid month is August, with an average relative humidity of 58%.

September is the month with the least rainfall in Urșani, Romania. Rain falls for 9.5 days and accumulates 25mm (0.98") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 04:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from EEST to EET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 03:00, and the time zone reverts from EET to EEST.

The month with the shortest days in Urșani, Romania, is December, with an average of 8h and 48min of daylight.

Average temperature
Urșani, Romania

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (28°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (15.1°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-5°C).

Average pressure
Urșani, Romania

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.5mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (1013.6mbar).

Average wind speed
Urșani, Romania

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (7.9km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is November (5.8km/h).

Average humidity
Urșani, Romania

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (83%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (58%).

Average rainfall
Urșani, Romania

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (92mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (25mm).

Average rainfall days
Urșani, Romania

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (23.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is September (9.5 days).

Average snowfall
Urșani, Romania

The month with the highest snowfall is February (106mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August, September and October (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Urșani, Romania

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (8.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Urșani, Romania

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 36min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 48min).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 11h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 5h and 24min).

Average sunshine days
Urșani, Romania

The month with the most sunshine days is October (17.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (4.3 days).

Average UV index
Urșani, Romania

The months with the highest UV index are July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Urșani, Romania

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 47).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 20).

Average visibility
Urșani, Romania

The months with the highest visibility are June, July, August and September (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (8km).