Climate and monthly weather forecastValea Muscelului, Romania

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Valea Muscelului, Romania, with an average temperature ranging between max 1.4°C (34.5°F) and min -4.8°C (23.4°F). January, noted for its average high-temperature of 1.4°C (34.5°F) and an average low-temperature of -4.8°C (23.4°F), is considered the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Valea Muscelului, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature ranging between min -3.1°C (26.4°F) and max 3.5°C (38.3°F). In the transition from January to February, Valea Muscelului reports an average high-temperature of a still cold 3.5°C (38.3°F), indicating a close resemblance to the prior month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Valea Muscelului, Romania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 8.8°C (47.8°F) and 0.5°C (32.9°F). The commencement of March sees a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from a cold 3.5°C (38.3°F) in February to a frosty 8.8°C (47.8°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Valea Muscelului, Romania, is a mild spring month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 4.5°C (40.1°F) and an average high of 14.7°C (58.5°F). With the onset of April, Valea Muscelului experiences a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from a frosty 8.8°C (47.8°F) in March to a mild 14.7°C (58.5°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Valea Muscelului, is a refreshing month, with an average temperature ranging between min 8.3°C (46.9°F) and max 19.1°C (66.4°F). Valea Muscelului experiences a minor temperature shift with the start of May, with average high-temperatures moving from a refreshing 14.7°C (58.5°F) in April to a comfortable 19.1°C (66.4°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Valea Muscelului, Romania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 23.7°C (74.7°F) and an average low of 12.1°C (53.8°F). The shift from May to June introduces a subtle increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a comfortable 19.1°C (66.4°F) to a moderately hot 23.7°C (74.7°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Valea Muscelului, Romania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 14°C (57.2°F) and 26.1°C (79°F). The arrival of July brings an average high-temperature of a still warm 26.1°C (79°F), closely following the temperature pattern of June. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Valea Muscelului, Romania, with an average temperature ranging between min 14.6°C (58.3°F) and max 27.1°C (80.8°F). The warmest time of the year is August, with temperatures averaging a high of 27.1°C (80.8°F) and a low of 14.6°C (58.3°F). Throughout August, the heat index is estimated at 28°C (82.4°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Valea Muscelului, is also an agreeable month, with an average temperature ranging between min 10.6°C (51.1°F) and max 21.7°C (71.1°F). In Valea Muscelului, entering September brings a temperature decrement, reducing from August's moderately hot 27.1°C (80.8°F) to a pleasant 21.7°C (71.1°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is a moderate autumn month in Valea Muscelului, Romania, with an average temperature varying between 6.1°C (43°F) and 14.7°C (58.5°F). As September transitions to October, the average high-temperature falls from an agreeable 21.7°C (71.1°F) to a refreshing 14.7°C (58.5°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Valea Muscelului, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature varying between 2.5°C (36.5°F) and 9.3°C (48.7°F). With November's onset, the weather shows a temperature decrease, transitioning from a moderate 14.7°C (58.5°F) in October to a chilly 9.3°C (48.7°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Valea Muscelului, Romania, with an average temperature varying between 3.5°C (38.3°F) and -2.5°C (27.5°F). Valea Muscelului observes a minor decrease in the average high-temperature with the arrival of December, falling from November's chilly 9.3°C (48.7°F) to a cold 3.5°C (38.3°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Valea Muscelului's coldest month, January, registers temperatures that range from a high of 1.4°C (34.5°F) to a low of -4.8°C (23.4°F).

The months with the highest humidity in Valea Muscelului, Romania, are January and February, with an average relative humidity of 83%.

In Valea Muscelului, during the entire year, the rain falls for 160.7 days and collects up to 559mm (22.01") of precipitation.

Months with snowfall in Valea Muscelului are January through April, October through December.

Throughout the year, in Valea Muscelului, there are 31.4 snowfall days, and 472mm (18.58") of snow is accumulated.

The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, October through December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

February is the month with the least rainfall in Valea Muscelului, Romania. Rain falls for 6.3 days and accumulates 21mm (0.83") of precipitation.

The month with the most snowfall in Valea Muscelului, Romania, is February, when snow falls for 8.9 days and typically aggregates up to 117mm (4.61") of snow.

With an average of 5.3h of sunshine, February has the least sunshine of the year.

May through September are months without snowfall in Valea Muscelului.

June is the month with the most rainfall in Valea Muscelului. Rain falls for 22.7 days and accumulates 106mm (4.17") of precipitation.

With an average of 15h and 36min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.

July and August, with an average maximum UV index of 6, are months with the highest UV index in Valea Muscelului, Romania.

August, having an average high-temperature of 27.1°C (80.8°F) and an average low-temperature of 14.6°C (58.3°F), is the warmest month in Valea Muscelului, Romania.

August is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 59%.

August has the most sunshine of the year in Valea Muscelului, Romania, with an average of 11.4h of sunshine.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 04:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Valea Muscelului, Romania, and the time zone changes from EEST to EET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 03:00, and the time zone reverts from EET to EEST.

December has the shortest days of the year in Valea Muscelului, Romania, with an average of 8h and 48min of daylight.

Average temperature
Valea Muscelului, Romania

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (27.1°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (1.4°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (14.6°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-4.8°C).

Average pressure
Valea Muscelului, Romania

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.5mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (1013.5mbar).

Average wind speed
Valea Muscelului, Romania

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (7.9km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is November (5.9km/h).

Average humidity
Valea Muscelului, Romania

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (83%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (59%).

Average rainfall
Valea Muscelului, Romania

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (106mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (21mm).

Average rainfall days
Valea Muscelului, Romania

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (23.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (5.5 days).

Average snowfall
Valea Muscelului, Romania

The month with the highest snowfall is February (117mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Valea Muscelului, Romania

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (8.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Valea Muscelului, Romania

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 36min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 48min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 11h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 5h and 18min).

Average sunshine days
Valea Muscelului, Romania

The month with the most sunshine days is January (20.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (5 days).

Average UV index
Valea Muscelului, Romania

The months with the highest UV index are July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, October, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Valea Muscelului, Romania

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 49).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 21).

Average visibility
Valea Muscelului, Romania

The months with the highest visibility are June, July, August and September (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (8km).