Climate and monthly weather forecastValea Ștefanului, Romania
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Valea Ștefanului, Romania, is an icy winter month, with an average temperature ranging between min -3.7°C (25.3°F) and max 2.2°C (36°F). The month of January sees the lowest average temperatures, reaching 2.2°C (36°F) at the peak and -3.7°C (25.3°F) at the low. Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Valea Ștefanului, is another cold month, with an average temperature ranging between min -1.7°C (28.9°F) and max 4.8°C (40.6°F). The commencement of February notes an average high-temperature of a still wintry 4.8°C (40.6°F), exhibiting little difference from the previous month. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Valea Ștefanului, is a fresh month, with an average temperature ranging between max 10.9°C (51.6°F) and min 2.7°C (36.9°F). March's arrival signals a temperature shift, moving from an icy 4.8°C (40.6°F) in February to a cool 10.9°C (51.6°F). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is an enjoyable spring month in Valea Ștefanului, Romania, with an average temperature varying between 17.3°C (63.1°F) and 7°C (44.6°F). The start of April signals an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a fresh 10.9°C (51.6°F) in March to a refreshing 17.3°C (63.1°F). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a pleasant month in Valea Ștefanului, Romania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 11.4°C (52.5°F) and 22.7°C (72.9°F). Valea Ștefanului's weather in May presents a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a refreshing 17.3°C (63.1°F) in April to a pleasant 22.7°C (72.9°F). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Valea Ștefanului, Romania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 27°C (80.6°F) and 15.7°C (60.3°F). June witnesses a subtle temperature ascent, adjusting from a pleasant 22.7°C (72.9°F) in May to a warm 27°C (80.6°F). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Valea Ștefanului, Romania, with an average temperature ranging between min 17.3°C (63.1°F) and max 29.3°C (84.7°F). July brings an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 29.3°C (84.7°F), showing a slight difference from June's 27°C (80.6°F). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Valea Ștefanului, is a hot month, with an average temperature ranging between min 17.8°C (64°F) and max 30.2°C (86.4°F). Valea Ștefanului's temperatures tend to reach their peak averages in August, with a high of 30.2°C (86.4°F) and a low of 17.8°C (64°F). The average heat index in August is evaluated at a hot 31°C (87.8°F). Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is still a warm month in Valea Ștefanului, Romania, with an average temperature varying between 13.5°C (56.3°F) and 24.5°C (76.1°F). As August transitions to September, the average high-temperature falls from a hot 30.2°C (86.4°F) to a warm 24.5°C (76.1°F). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Valea Ștefanului, Romania, is another comfortable autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between min 8.4°C (47.1°F) and max 16.5°C (61.7°F). A distinct shift in the average high-temperature is signaled in October, moving down from a warm 24.5°C (76.1°F) in September to a comfortable 16.5°C (61.7°F). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Valea Ștefanului, is also a fresh month, with an average temperature varying between 10.9°C (51.6°F) and 4.6°C (40.3°F). November's onset brings a reduction in the average high-temperature, from a comfortable 16.5°C (61.7°F) in October to a fresh 10.9°C (51.6°F). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is still a cold month in Valea Ștefanului, Romania, with an average temperature ranging between min -0.8°C (30.6°F) and max 5°C (41°F). December ushers in a slight temperature change, with average high-temperatures reducing from November's fresh 10.9°C (51.6°F) to an icy 5°C (41°F). Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Valea Ștefanului, Romania
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (30.2°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.2°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (17.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-3.7°C).
Average pressure
Valea Ștefanului, Romania
- Average pressure in January:
1019.1mbar - Average pressure in February:
1018mbar - Average pressure in March:
1016.2mbar - Average pressure in April:
1015.3mbar - Average pressure in May:
1013.5mbar - Average pressure in June:
1013.1mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1013.1mbar - Average pressure in August:
1015.5mbar - Average pressure in September:
1016.9mbar - Average pressure in October:
1019.7mbar - Average pressure in November:
1019.6mbar - Average pressure in December:
1020.2mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.2mbar).
The months with the lowest atmospheric pressure are June and July (1013.1mbar).
Average wind speed
Valea Ștefanului, Romania
- Average wind speed in January:
10.4km/h - Average wind speed in February:
11.5km/h - Average wind speed in March:
12.2km/h - Average wind speed in April:
11.6km/h - Average wind speed in May:
10.6km/h - Average wind speed in June:
10km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
9.5km/h - Average wind speed in August:
10.4km/h - Average wind speed in September:
10.3km/h - Average wind speed in October:
10.4km/h - Average wind speed in November:
9.9km/h - Average wind speed in December:
10.5km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (12.2km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (9.5km/h).
Average humidity
Valea Ștefanului, Romania
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (82%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (49%).
Average rainfall
Valea Ștefanului, Romania
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (64mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (19mm).
Average rainfall days
Valea Ștefanului, Romania
- Average rainfall days in January:
6.9 days - Average rainfall days in February:
6.7 days - Average rainfall days in March:
10.4 days - Average rainfall days in April:
12.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
16.9 days - Average rainfall days in June:
18.1 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
16.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
8.1 days - Average rainfall days in September:
8 days - Average rainfall days in October:
8.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
8.4 days - Average rainfall days in December:
7.6 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (18.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (6.7 days).
Average snowfall
Valea Ștefanului, Romania
The month with the highest snowfall is January (62mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August, September and October (0mm).
Average snowfall days
Valea Ștefanului, Romania
- Average snowfall days in January:
5.4 days - Average snowfall days in February:
5.3 days - Average snowfall days in March:
2.1 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0 days - Average snowfall days in November:
0.8 days - Average snowfall days in December:
4.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (5.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Valea Ștefanului, Romania
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 12min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 24min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 54min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 36min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 18min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 6min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 30min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 48min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 36min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 48min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in February:
5h and 0min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 36min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 30min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 54min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 36min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 36min - Average sunshine in September:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 12min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 54min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 48min
The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 11h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 5h and 0min).
Average sunshine days
Valea Ștefanului, Romania
- Average sunshine days in January:
19.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
16.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
17.5 days - Average sunshine days in April:
15.4 days - Average sunshine days in May:
11.6 days - Average sunshine days in June:
9.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.1 days - Average sunshine days in August:
20.2 days - Average sunshine days in September:
20.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
21.1 days - Average sunshine days in November:
19.7 days - Average sunshine days in December:
19.8 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (21.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (9.3 days).
Average UV index
Valea Ștefanului, Romania
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Valea Ștefanului, Romania
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 47).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 18).
Average visibility
Valea Ștefanului, Romania
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September and October (10km).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (8km).





