Climate and monthly weather forecastValea Unguraşului, Romania

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Valea Unguraşului, Romania, is a freezing cold winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between -4.8°C (23.4°F) and -0.2°C (31.6°F). The coldest temperatures occur during January, when averages reach a peak of -0.2°C (31.6°F) and a low of -4.8°C (23.4°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Valea Unguraşului, is a wintry month, with temperature in the range of an average low of -2.9°C (26.8°F) and an average high of 2.9°C (37.2°F). The transition from January to February brings a subtle temperature rise, with average high-temperatures increasing from a subzero cold -0.2°C (31.6°F) to an icy 2.9°C (37.2°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Valea Unguraşului, Romania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 8.8°C (47.8°F) and 0.9°C (33.6°F). The arrival of March brings an increase in high-temperatures, moving from a wintry 2.9°C (37.2°F) in February to a chilly 8.8°C (47.8°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a moderate spring month in Valea Unguraşului, Romania, with an average temperature ranging between min 5.2°C (41.4°F) and max 15.7°C (60.3°F). With the beginning of April, Valea Unguraşului's average high-temperature sees an increase, transitioning from a chilly 8.8°C (47.8°F) in March to a mild 15.7°C (60.3°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is an enjoyable month in Valea Unguraşului, Romania, with an average temperature ranging between max 19.5°C (67.1°F) and min 8.3°C (46.9°F). Entering May, Valea Unguraşului notices a subtle temperature elevation, with the average high-temperature advancing from April's refreshing 15.7°C (60.3°F) to an enjoyable 19.5°C (67.1°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Valea Unguraşului, Romania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 23.5°C (74.3°F) and 12.4°C (54.3°F). Valea Unguraşului in June denotes a subtle temperature transition, adjusting from an average high of a refreshing 19.5°C (67.1°F) in May to a moderately hot 23.5°C (74.3°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Valea Unguraşului, Romania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 13.6°C (56.5°F) and 25.6°C (78.1°F). The advent of July brings an average high-temperature of a still warm 25.6°C (78.1°F), exhibiting minor difference from the previous month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Valea Unguraşului, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 27.1°C (80.8°F) and 13.9°C (57°F). August stands out as Valea Unguraşului's warmest month, with an average high-temperature of 27.1°C (80.8°F) and a low-temperature of 13.9°C (57°F). For most parts of August, the heat index is estimated at 29°C (84.2°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Valea Unguraşului, is still a pleasant month, with an average temperature ranging between max 21.5°C (70.7°F) and min 10°C (50°F). Valea Unguraşului experiences a temperature shift at the start of September, with average high-temperatures adjusting from a moderately hot 27.1°C (80.8°F) in August to a pleasant 21.5°C (70.7°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Valea Unguraşului, Romania, is another refreshing autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 14.8°C (58.6°F) and 6.3°C (43.3°F). October is characterized by a reduction in the average high-temperature, from a pleasant 21.5°C (70.7°F) in September to a mild 14.8°C (58.6°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Valea Unguraşului, is another chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between min 3.1°C (37.6°F) and max 8.9°C (48°F). The shift to November brings a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from a mild 14.8°C (58.6°F) in October to a chilly 8.9°C (48°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a cold month in Valea Unguraşului, Romania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 1.7°C (35.1°F) and -2.7°C (27.1°F). Start of December brings a shift in the average high-temperature, falling from November's frosty 8.9°C (48°F) to a cold 1.7°C (35.1°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Valea Unguraşului reaches its average lowest temperatures in January, measuring -0.2°C (31.6°F) at the peak and -4.8°C (23.4°F) at the lowest.

With an average relative humidity of 88%, January is the most humid month.

Throughout the year, there are 156 rainfall days, and 505mm (19.88") of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall are January through April, October through December.

January is the month with the most snowfall in Valea Unguraşului, Romania. Snow falls for 13.2 days and accumulates 165mm (6.5") of snow.

In Valea Unguraşului, during the entire year, snow falls for 37.1 days and aggregates up to 396mm (15.59") of snow.

The month with the least sunshine is January, with an average of 4.3h of sunshine.

The month with the lowest UV index in Valea Unguraşului is January, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

May is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 21.1 days and accumulates 88mm (3.46") of precipitation.

In Valea Unguraşului, snow does not fall in May through September.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 15h and 48min of daylight.

The month with the highest UV index in Valea Unguraşului is July, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

August registers as the month with the average highest temperatures, reaching 27.1°C (80.8°F) at its peak and 13.9°C (57°F) at the lowest.

The least humid month is August, with an average relative humidity of 64%.

August and September are months with the least rain when the rain falls for 10.3 days and typically aggregates up to 23mm (0.91") of rain.

With an average of 11.3h of sunshine, August has the most sunshine of the year.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 04:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from EEST to EET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 03:00, and the time zone reverts from EET to EEST.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 8h and 36min of daylight.

Average temperature
Valea Unguraşului, Romania

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (27.1°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-0.2°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (13.9°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-4.8°C).

Average pressure
Valea Unguraşului, Romania

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.4mbar).
The months with the lowest atmospheric pressure are May and June (1014.1mbar).

Average wind speed
Valea Unguraşului, Romania

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (8.7km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.4km/h).

Average humidity
Valea Unguraşului, Romania

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (88%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (64%).

Average rainfall
Valea Unguraşului, Romania

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (88mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are August and September (23mm).

Average rainfall days
Valea Unguraşului, Romania

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (21.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is September (9.3 days).

Average snowfall
Valea Unguraşului, Romania

The month with the highest snowfall is January (165mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Valea Unguraşului, Romania

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (13.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Valea Unguraşului, Romania

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 11h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 18min).

Average sunshine days
Valea Unguraşului, Romania

The month with the most sunshine days is October (19.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (7.8 days).

Average UV index
Valea Unguraşului, Romania

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is January (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Valea Unguraşului, Romania

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 58).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 22).

Average visibility
Valea Unguraşului, Romania

The months with the highest visibility are August and September (10km).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (7km).