Climate and monthly weather forecastZalău, Romania

Climate and monthly weather forecast

The climate of Zalău

The climate encompassing the geographical area of Zalău, Romania, is primarily identified by the Köppen climate classification as Dfb. This represents a Humid Continental climate profile, with no dry season and summers that are warm. This climatic condition is guided by an averaged out yearly high temperature of roughly 15°C (59°F) and an average low winter thermometer reading descending to -2.2°C (28°F).

Diving into the variations revealed within these parameters brings to light the city's weather nuances. Lower temperatures typically lurk around -4.7°C (23.5°F) in January and then progressively ascend, reaching their peak at 14.4°C (57.9°F) in August. The highest temperature swings from 0.8°C (33.4°F) in January to 26.9°C (80.4°F) within the warmest month of August. Consequently, the city experiences significant weather changes throughout the year.

The average cloud coverage oscillates within an annual range of 20% in August and up to 52% during the colder months of January and February. This distinction correlates with the percentage of humidity which fluctuates from 64% in August to 87% in January. Rainfall persists throughout the year with a significant increase from May to June, from 41mm (1.61") to 82mm (3.23"). However, snowfall is primarily confined to the winter period, with peaks reaching 173mm (6.81") in January.

The best time to visit Zalău

For visitors planning a trip to Zalău, the months of June to August offer the most desirable weather conditions, with warm temperatures ranging from 23.8°C (74.8°F) to 26.9°C (80.4°F). Despite a slight influx in rainfall during May and June, these summer months offer prolonged daylight hours from 15.1 hours to 15.9 hours, presenting an opportunity for ample exploration and activities throughout the day.

Visitors can enjoy an average of 10.6 hours to 11.3 hours of sunshine during summer, and lower cloud coverage. UV indexes are generally higher, peaking at 6, suggesting precautionary measures like applying sunscreen should be taken during outdoor activities.

The worst time to visit Zalău

Winters in Zalău, particularly from December to February, can be challenging for visitors unaccustomed to cold weather. Overall, temperatures experience a significant drop, with the low averaging -4.7°C (23.5°F) in January and highs barely reaching 3.8°C (38.8°F) in February. Snowfall adds to the winter chill with an average peak of 173mm (6.81") in January, and daily sunshine hours recede to an average low of 5 hours in December.

Spring weather in Zalău

Spring in Zalău, occurring between March and May, witnesses a pleasant transition from the chilly winter season. Temperatures during this period increase gradually from 9.3°C (48.7°F) in March to 19.5°C (67.1°F) in May. Rainfall does see a substantial increase in this period, reaching 82mm (3.23") in May. Days steadily lengthen, increasing sunlight hours from 11.9 hours in March to 15.1 hours by May.

Summer weather in Zalău

Summers, between June and August, are the warmest period in Zalău. Daytime temperatures peak at 26.9°C (80.4°F) in August, while nights remain balmy at an average of 14.4°C (57.9°F). Rainfall reduces to an average of 20mm (0.79") in August, while daylight hours max out at 15.9 hours in June. Consequently, summer months provide ample opportunity for outdoor exploration.

Autumn weather in Zalău

September to November represents the season of Fall in Zalău. During this period, temperatures remain pleasant, cooling from 21.5°C (70.7°F) in September to 9.9°C (49.8°F) by November. Rainfall reduces during Autumn to roughly 30mm (1.18") per month. Days begin to shorten, with daylight hours dropping from 12.6 hours in September to 9.4 hours by November.

Winter weather in Zalău

Winter in Zalău is characterized by cold temperatures and frequent snowfall. Spanning December to February, the season observes the mercury dipping to its annual low of -4.7°C (23.5°F) in January. Synonymous with winter, snowfall peaks at 173mm (6.81") in the month of January, while daylight hours are shortest, reaching a minimum of 8.6 hours. Despite the cold, wintertime in Zalău carries its own unique appeal, transforming the city into a winter wonderland.

Weather in January

January is the coldest month in Zalău, Romania, with an average high temperature of just 0.8°C (33.4°F) and hitting lows of -4.7°C (23.5°F), sieving the city in a frosty grip. Snowfall is particularly heavy, presenting beautiful, white landscapes that contrast the city’s usual vibrancy. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February in Zalău represents a slight recovery from January’s deep freeze, however, snow still coats the sprawling cityscape. Despite the continuation of winter, the sunshine hours are increasing progressively. The number of snowfall days decreases compared to January, which hints at the approaching spring and the eventual thaw. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The arrival of March in Zalău means the beginning of the spring thaw. With an average high temperature of 9.3°C (48.7°F), the city starts to shake off the winter chill. Conversely, the average rainfall increases from February, bringing freshness and helping the city to revive. Weather in March »

Weather in April

In April, Zalău residents enjoy milder weather as spring fully establishes its hold. This month can be characterized by rapidly changing weather conditions, including an increase in both the number of rainy days and the volume of rainfall, with an average of 41mm (1.61"). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May is when Zalău truly begins to feel like summer. The temperatures continue to rise, and the number of daylight hours increases significantly. Rainfall is at its peak this month, at 82mm (3.23"), offering relief from the increasingly warm days. Weather in May »

Weather in June

June can be described as the beginning of summer in Zalău, with temperatures reaching an appealing average high of 23.8°C (74.8°F). The bright sunshine and longer daylight hours contrast the shorter, darker days of winter. As the thermometer rises, so does the overall level of outdoor activity. Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is the hottest month in Zalău, with the average high temperature reaching 25.6°C (78.1°F). Despite the increased heat, the humidity drops slightly compared to June, making it less unpleasant. The frequent rainfall of previous months makes way for drier, hotter days. Weather in July »

Weather in August

Zalău’s weather in August is characterized by some of the highest average temperatures of the year. Yet, the city experiences only 20mm (0.79") of rainfall, the least throughout the year, ensuring long and sunny days for residents and tourists to enjoy. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September in Zalău is a sign of autumn’s arrival. The average high temperature drops to 21.5°C (70.7°F), and evenings become noticeably cooler. Rainfall starts to pick up again, with rains refreshing the city after the hotter summer months. Weather in September »

Weather in October

October brings a further drop in temperature in Zalău, hinting at the approaching winter while the charm of autumn still lingers. The average high temperature slips down to a comfortable 15.4°C (59.7°F). While the city continues to enjoy a decent share of sunshine, the daylight hours are significantly fewer than in September. Weather in October »

Weather in November

November in Zalău ushers in colder temperatures, preparing the city for the onset of winter. Compared to October, the average high and low temperatures drop significantly. Despite the dip in temperatures, little to no snow is forecasted for November. Weather in November »

Weather in December

December in Zalău closes the year with a significant drop in temperatures, an increase in snowfall, and fewer daylight hours. As the coldest month after January, the average high temperature stays low at 2.6°C (36.7°F). The increased snowfall turns Zalău into a winter wonderland. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The coldest month in Zalău is January, with an average high-temperature of 0.8°C (33.4°F) and an average low-temperature of -4.7°C (23.5°F).

January is the most humid month in Zalău, with an average relative humidity of 87%.

Throughout the year, in Zalău, there are 157.4 rainfall days, and 506mm (19.92") of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall are January through April, October through December.

January is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 12.6 days and accumulates 173mm (6.81") of snow.

In Zalău, during the entire year, snow falls for 38.7 days and aggregates up to 477mm (18.78") of snow.

January has the least sunshine of the year in Zalău, with an average of 4.8h of sunshine.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index.

May is the month with the most rainfall in Zalău, Romania. Rain falls for 21 days and accumulates 82mm (3.23") of precipitation.

In Zalău, snow does not fall in May through September.

The month with the longest days in Zalău is June, with an average of 15h and 54min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index are July and August, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

Zalău's August weather reaches an average high of 26.9°C (80.4°F) and an average low of 14.4°C (57.9°F), making it the warmest month.

August is the least humid month in Zalău, Romania, with an average relative humidity of 64%.

August is the month with the least rainfall in Zalău. Rain falls for 8.3 days and accumulates 20mm (0.79") of precipitation.

With an average of 11.3h of sunshine, August has the most sunshine of the year in Zalău.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 04:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Zalău, Romania, and the time zone changes from EEST to EET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 03:00, and the time zone reverts from EET to EEST.

With an average of 8h and 36min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year in Zalău.

Average temperature
Zalău, Romania

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (26.9°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (0.8°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (14.4°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-4.7°C).

Average pressure
Zalău, Romania

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.4mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (1013.9mbar).

Average wind speed
Zalău, Romania

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (10.2km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (7.1km/h).

Average humidity
Zalău, Romania

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (87%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (64%).

Average rainfall
Zalău, Romania

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (82mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is August (20mm).

Average rainfall days
Zalău, Romania

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (21 days).
The month with the least rainy days is August (8.3 days).

Average snowfall
Zalău, Romania

The month with the highest snowfall is January (173mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Zalău, Romania

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.6 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Zalău, Romania

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 11h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 48min).

Average sunshine days
Zalău, Romania

The month with the most sunshine days is August (21.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (7.1 days).

Average UV index
Zalău, Romania

The months with the highest UV index are July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Zalău, Romania

The months with the most cloud cover are January and February (Cloud cover 52).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 20).

Average visibility
Zalău, Romania

The months with the highest visibility are August and September (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and December (8km).