Climate and monthly weather forecastMlangali, Tanzania

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Mlangali, Tanzania, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 21.3°C (70.3°F) and 27.2°C (81°F). December's transformation into January witnesses an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 27.2°C (81°F), noting a minor change from the preceding month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the summer, February, is also a moderately hot month in Mlangali, Tanzania, with an average temperature varying between 21.3°C (70.3°F) and 26.7°C (80.1°F). February brings a marginal elevation to a still warm 26.7°C (80.1°F) from January's 27.2°C (81°F) in Mlangali's average high-temperatures. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the autumn, March, is still a warm month in Mlangali, Tanzania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 26.6°C (79.9°F) and an average low of 20.6°C (69.1°F). The arrival of March marks a slight shift to an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 26.6°C (79.9°F) from February's 26.7°C (80.1°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, the same as March, is another warm autumn month in Mlangali, Tanzania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 25.8°C (78.4°F) and an average low of 20°C (68°F). Transitioning into April, Mlangali experiences an average high-temperature of a still warm 25.8°C (78.4°F), marking a minor shift from the preceding month. Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the autumn in Mlangali, is also a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 18.6°C (65.5°F) and an average high of 25.1°C (77.2°F). May experiences an average high-temperature of a still warm 25.1°C (77.2°F), barely different from April's 25.8°C (78.4°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the winter in Mlangali, is still a warm month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 16.3°C (61.3°F) and an average high of 23.6°C (74.5°F). June's average high-temperature is a still moderately hot 23.6°C (74.5°F), maintaining a close comparison with May's 25.1°C (77.2°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Mlangali, Tanzania, is another warm winter month, with an average temperature varying between 15.8°C (60.4°F) and 23.3°C (73.9°F). July is the coldest month of the year, registering average temperatures as high as 23.3°C (73.9°F) and as low as 15.8°C (60.4°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the winter, August, is another warm month in Mlangali, Tanzania, with an average temperature ranging between max 24.8°C (76.6°F) and min 17.2°C (63°F). As Mlangali steps into August, the average high-temperature is measured at a still moderately hot 24.8°C (76.6°F), displaying minor differences from July's 23.3°C (73.9°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the spring, September, is also a moderately hot month in Mlangali, Tanzania, with an average temperature ranging between max 26.5°C (79.7°F) and min 18.9°C (66°F). September commences with an average high-temperature of a still warm 26.5°C (79.7°F), showing little deviation from August's 24.8°C (76.6°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another warm spring month in Mlangali, Tanzania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 28.4°C (83.1°F) and 21°C (69.8°F). Mlangali notes an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 28.4°C (83.1°F) in October, hardly diverging from September. Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the spring, November, is also a moderately hot month in Mlangali, Tanzania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 22°C (71.6°F) and 28.7°C (83.7°F). Mlangali's warmest weather arrives in November, when temperatures average a high of 28.7°C (83.7°F) and a low of 22°C (71.6°F). For November, the heat index is estimated at a hot 31°C (87.8°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the summer in Mlangali, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 27.8°C (82°F) and 21.6°C (70.9°F). Mlangali notes an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 27.8°C (82°F) in December, hardly diverging from November. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The month with the most rainfall in Mlangali, Tanzania, is January, when the rain falls for 28.5 days and typically aggregates up to 187mm (7.36") of precipitation.

In Mlangali, during the entire year, the rain falls for 153.8 days and collects up to 699mm (27.52") of precipitation.

With an average of 10.5h of sunshine, January has the most sunshine of the year in Mlangali, Tanzania.

The months with the highest humidity are March and April, with an average relative humidity of 79%.

With an average of 11h and 36min of daylight, June has the shortest days of the year.

The months with the lowest UV index are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

Mlangali's temperature records reveal July as the coldest month, marked by average highs of 23.3°C (73.9°F) and lows of 15.8°C (60.4°F).

The month with the least sunshine is July, with an average of 7.3h of sunshine.

August is the only month when rain does not fall.

Months with rainfall are January through July, September through December.

The least humid month is October, with an average relative humidity of 60%.

The month with the highest UV index in Mlangali, Tanzania, is October, with an average maximum UV index of 7.

November, with an average high of 28.7°C (83.7°F) and a low of 22°C (71.6°F), signifies the warmest month of the year.

December has the longest days of the year in Mlangali, with an average of 12h and 42min of daylight.

Mlangali, Tanzania, does not utilize Daylight Saving Time (DST). EAT timezone is used over the entire year.

Average temperature
Mlangali, Tanzania

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is November (28.7°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is July (23.3°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is November (22°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is July (15.8°C).

Average pressure
Mlangali, Tanzania

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is July (1019.5mbar).
The months with the lowest atmospheric pressure are January, February, November and December (1012.2mbar).

Average wind speed
Mlangali, Tanzania

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is October (9.9km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is February (6.1km/h).

Average humidity
Mlangali, Tanzania

The months with the highest relative humidity are March and April (79%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is October (60%).

Average rainfall
Mlangali, Tanzania

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is January (187mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is August (0mm).

Average rainfall days
Mlangali, Tanzania

The month with the highest number of rainy days is January (28.5 days).
The months with the least rainy days are August and September (0.9 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mlangali, Tanzania

The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 12h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 11h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 10h and 30min).
The month with the least sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 7h and 18min).

Average sunshine days
Mlangali, Tanzania

The month with the most sunshine days is August (29.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (0.9 days).

Average UV index
Mlangali, Tanzania

The month with the highest UV index is October (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).

Average cloud cover
Mlangali, Tanzania

The month with the most cloud cover is April (Cloud cover 44).
The month with the least cloud cover is September (Cloud cover 11).

Average visibility
Mlangali, Tanzania

The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and March (9km).