Climate and monthly weather forecastMetsavan, Armenia

Climate and monthly weather forecast

The climate of Metsavan

Meteorological data reveals that Metsavan, Armenia lies within a Köppen climate classification of Dfb, indicating Humid continental conditions with no dry season and warm summers. Being part of this climate zone, Metsavan experiences significant variations in temperature, humidity, rain, and snowfall throughout the year.

Throughout the year, Metsavan reveals a temperature fluctuation spanning from -7.7°C (18.1°F) as the coldest in January up to 21.2°C (70.2°F) observed during July and August. Correspondingly, the relative humidity remains relatively stable, wavering between 76% in November and 86% in February.

Precipitation in Metsavan manifests mainly as rainfall and snowfall, with the highest rainfall 108mm (4.25") in both May and June, and snowfall peaking at 241mm (9.49") in March. Days with rainfall are most prevalent from April to June, while snowfall days are most common during winter months, especially between December to March.

Sunshine levels exhibit a rather consistent cycle, reaching a zenith of 10.1 hours during June and July, while daylight hours peak at 15.1 hours in June. The highest UV index, a measure of solar radiation intensity, is consistently recorded from May to August.

The best time to visit Metsavan

By assessing the climatic data, it becomes evident that the optimum time to visit Metsavan falls between May and September. During this interval, temperatures range from 14.9°C (58.8°F) to 21.2°C (70.2°F), and the region endures the least amount of snowfall. The daylight duration extends up to 15.1 hours in June, providing ample light for outdoor activities. Furthermore, the UV index across these months is favourable at 4, allowing visitors to soak up the sun without excessive risk.

The worst time to visit Metsavan

Considering the climatological variables, the most challenging period to visit Metsavan is during winter, particularly between December and February. Throughout these months, temperatures have been recorded to plunge to depths of -7.7°C (18.1°F) to -5.2°C (22.6°F). In addition, the region confronts substantial snowfall with 150mm (5.91") in December, reducing visibility and potentially obstructing travel.

Spring weather in Metsavan

Spring, from March to May, in Metsavan embodies a period of escalating temperatures, climbing from 4.3°C (39.7°F) to 14.9°C (58.8°F). Corresponding with this temperature rise, rainfall also increases, peaking at 108mm (4.25") in May. Despite the increasing temperature, snowfall continues to be present, albeit decreasing, with March experiencing 241mm (9.49").

Summer weather in Metsavan

Summer months from June to August, offer the warmest climate with the temperature hovering around 21°C (69.8°F). There is a noticeable decline in rainfall from 108mm (4.25") in June to 31mm (1.22") by August. Besides, snowfall is almost non-existent during this season, and the region enjoys considerable daylight and sunshine hours.

Autumn weather in Metsavan

Autumn ushers in a reversal from summer's warmth, with temperatures ranging from 17.9°C (64.2°F) in September to a chillier 6.1°C (43°F) by November. The rainfall remains relatively stable at around 31mm (1.22") from September to October, slightly decreasing to 24mm (0.94") in November. Snowfalls reappear, commencing at 19mm (0.75") in October and escalating to 116mm (4.57") in November.

Winter weather in Metsavan

From December to February, Metsavan grapples with the harshest weather conditions. The temperatures range from -7.7°C (18.1°F) to -1.1°C (30°F), and snowfall intensifies, reaching 175mm (6.89") in December. This season also brings shorter daylight hours, limiting visibility and outdoor activities. Despite these impediments, the relative humidity remains stable, fluctuating between 78 and 84%.

Weather in January

Cold climate prevails in Metsavan, Armenia in January, defining the start of the year with familiar chill. Thick fleeces of snow cover the town, as it experiences the highest snowfall of 175mm (6.89") in the year. Light fades out earlier, with long nights and crisp, cool air. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February in Metsavan follows the trend set in the preceding month, with the cold climate persisting. When observed closely, the temperature low drops slightly to -7.8°C (18°F), the coldest for the year. The variation between January and February is subtle as the chilly atmosphere continues to reign. Weather in February »

Weather in March

Changing tides of weather become apparent in March as Metsavan transitions from winter to spring. During this period, the town experiences a noticeable increase in rainfall with the precipitation level rising up to 45mm (1.77"). Along with this change, sprouts of green start to show, enlivening the scenery after a long monotonous winter. Weather in March »

Weather in April

April sweeps in Metsavan, uniformly bringing along heavy showers. An interesting shift can be marked as temperature highs and lows rise to 9.3°C (48.7°F) and 0.3°C (32.5°F) respectively, indicating a discernable departure from winter. Weather in April »

Weather in May

In May, the town of Metsavan steps into noticeably hotter days. The shift in the temperature scale culminates at 14.9°C (58.8°F) high, signifying the commencement of summer. Longer daylight hours also accompany this warmer trend, imbuing the atmosphere with newfound vibrancy. Weather in May »

Weather in June

June sees the summer season reigning in full swing in Metsavan. It marks a significant transition, with no snowfall and humidity dropping to an average of 82% indicating drier conditions. Sunny days, clear skies, and late sunsets are usual features, filling the ambiance with a relaxing summer vibe. Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Metsavan brings along the peak of summer weather. The sun blazes in its full might, with temperature soaring to its annual high at 21°C (69.8°F). The town experiences a gradual increase in daylight hours allowing for extended outdoor activities. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August in Metsavan continues the summer warmth persisting from the prior month. Interestingly, the humidity decreases further to 77%, the lowest for the year, implying less moisture in the air. Clear, blue skies dominate the scene, and sun bathing becomes a part and parcel of daily life. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September in Metsavan brings forth hints of a passing summer and initiation of a milder Autumn. As the climatic tide starts turning, the weather slowly cools down, as evidenced by a downtrend in high temperature to 17.9°C (64.2°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October in Metsavan marks a noticeable transition towards the colder half of the year. The visibility rises to 8 km, promising clear daylight despite the decreasing temperatures. Sweaters, warm drinks, and comforting fireplaces become more prevalent during this period. Weather in October »

Weather in November

Come November, the town of Metsavan witnesses a clear cold grip. Unlike October, November brings along the first significant snowfall of the season at 116mm (4.57"), announcing the tightening winter grasp. Nostalgic winter sceneries with snow-covered houses and streets become a daily spectacle. Weather in November »

Weather in December

December graces Metsavan with a full-fledged winter. The temperature further slips down to 1.5°C (34.7°F) and -5.2°C (22.6°F) for high and low respectively. Majestic snow-covered views become a staple marking the town's wintry charm. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Metsavan's coldest month, January, registers temperatures that range from a high of -1.1°C (30°F) to a low of -7.7°C (18.1°F).

Throughout the year, there are 171.9 rainfall days, and 600mm (23.62") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall.

In Metsavan, Armenia, during the entire year, snow falls for 64.5 days and aggregates up to 1122mm (44.17") of snow.

The months with the lowest UV index in Metsavan, Armenia, are January and February, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

The most humid month is February, with an average relative humidity of 86%.

March is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 12.5 days and accumulates 241mm (9.49") of snow.

The months with the most rainfall are May and June, with an average 108mm (4.25") of precipitation.

The months with the highest UV index are May through August, with an average maximum UV index of 4.

June through September are months without snowfall.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 15h and 6min of daylight.

June and July, with an average of 10.1h of sunshine, are months with the most sunshine.

Temperature records in Metsavan mark August as the warmest month, with highs averaging 21.2°C (70.2°F) and lows at 9.3°C (48.7°F).

With an average relative humidity of 76%, November is the least humid month.

The months with the least sunshine are November and December, with an average of 6.5h of sunshine.

December is the month with the least rainfall in Metsavan, Armenia. Rain falls for 5.7 days and accumulates 22mm (0.87") of precipitation.

With an average of 9h and 18min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year in Metsavan.

Metsavan does not utilize Daylight Saving Time (DST). +04 timezone is used throughout the entire year.

Average temperature
Metsavan, Armenia

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (21.2°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-1.1°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (9.4°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-7.8°C).

Average pressure
Metsavan, Armenia

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1023mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is July (1011.6mbar).

Average wind speed
Metsavan, Armenia

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (8.4km/h).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are June and September (5.4km/h).

Average humidity
Metsavan, Armenia

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (86%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is November (76%).

Average rainfall
Metsavan, Armenia

The wettest months (with the highest rainfall) are May and June (108mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is December (22mm).

Average rainfall days
Metsavan, Armenia

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (26.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (5.6 days).

Average snowfall
Metsavan, Armenia

The month with the highest snowfall is March (241mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Metsavan, Armenia

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (13.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Metsavan, Armenia

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).

The months with the most sunshine are June and July (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The months with the least sunshine are November and December (Average sunshine: 6h and 30min).

Average sunshine days
Metsavan, Armenia

The month with the most sunshine days is December (19.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (3.2 days).

Average UV index
Metsavan, Armenia

The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 4).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and February (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Metsavan, Armenia

The month with the most cloud cover is April (Cloud cover 51).
The month with the least cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 33).

Average visibility
Metsavan, Armenia

The month with the highest visibility is December (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are February, April, May, June, July and September (7km).