Climate and monthly weather forecastBafia, Cameroon
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Bafia
Located in Cameroon, Bafia falls under the Aw Köppen climate classification. This label points towards a predominately tropical wet and dry or savanna type of climate. Exploring various climatic parameters on a monthly basis reveals a relatively steady pattern of weather phenomena throughout the year.Temperatures in Bafia tend to fluctuate moderately across the year. The highest average temperatures range from 27.2°C (81°F) to 35.2°C (95.4°F). The lowest average temperatures also present limited variability, with values typically ranging from 20°C (68°F) to 22.3°C (72.1°F). January witnesses the highest temperature at 35.2°C (95.4°F) while July and August record the lowest at 27.2°C (81°F). Nighttime temperatures descend to the coldest point of 20°C (68°F) in August.
Humidity levels in Bafia increase progressively from the beginning of the year, rising from 62% in January to reach a plateau of 90% from July to September, then start to decrease again, hitting back to 67% by December. Rainfall exhibits a similar trend, with minimal precipitation at the start and the end of the year, while peak levels occur between the months of September and October with mensuration reading 191mm (7.52"). The number of rainfall days also follows this trend, with the highest count being 30.2 days in October and August.
On average, Bafia experiences about 12hs of daylight and roughly around 6hs of sunshine throughout the year. The UV index typically ranges from 5 between June to October, to 7 in the months of January, February, March, and from November to December.
Visibility fluctuates greatly throughout the year, from the lowest of 5km (3.1mi) from July to September, to the highest at 9km (5.6mi) during the months of January, February, March, and from November to December. The cloud cover follows an inverse trend to the visibility, peaking at 80% in August.
Pressure remains relatively stable all year round, oscillating between 1010.5mb to 1014.3mb. Wind, on the other hand, shows modest variations both in terms of average speed and gusts with the highest recorded at 8.9km/h (5.5mph) in March.
The best time to visit Bafia
For travellers looking to enjoy the best weather conditions in Bafia, the first quarter of the year from January to March offers a desirable combination of favorable weather parameters. During this time, temperatures average at a comfortable range from 32.6°C (90.7°F) to 35.2°C (95.4°F) and humidity levels are comparably lower at around 62% to 73%. Also, rainfall is at its minimum with an average day receiving only about 5mm (0.2") to 43mm (1.69") of rain.The worst time to visit Bafia
Conversely, the months from July to October offer the least favorable conditions to visit Bafia. Extreme weather conditions are commonplace during this period, including the highest annual humidity at 90%, heaviest rainfall of up to 191mm (7.52"), half of the month of gloomy rainy days, poor visibility at 5km (3.1mi), and the highest percentage of cloud cover at 80%.Spring weather in Bafia
Spring, which in this tropical climate typically spans from March to May, brings significant changes to Bafia’s weather. The temperature decreases gradually from 34.7°C (94.5°F) in March down to 30.7°C (87.3°F) in May. Humidity levels rise during this period from 73% to 86%. The amount of rainfall also significantly increases, with 126mm (4.96") average precipitation in May compared to just 43mm (1.69") in March. This season also sees a reduction in average sunshine hours from 9.2hs to 7.4hs.Summer weather in Bafia
Summer in Bafia, from June to August, marks the peak of the rainy season. The highest annual average rainfall of 172mm (6.77") occurs in July, with humidity hitting its peak of 90% in the same month. Temperatures stay modest in the range from 27.2°C (81°F) to 28.9°C (84°F). Due to the high amount of rainfall and humidity, this season experiences the least visibility falling to just 5km (3.1mi).Autumn weather in Bafia
Autumn falls between September and November in Bafia and it continues to be the period of high rainfall activities with maximum precipitation reaching 191mm (7.52") in October. November, however, marks a significant rainfall decrease to 61mm (2.4") and a notable decline in humidity levels to 81%. Temperatures begin to rise, starting from 27.9°C (82.2°F) in September and hitting 30.5°C (86.9°F) by November.Winter weather in Bafia
Winter months of December, January, and February in Bafia exhibit drier weather conditions with lower levels of rainfall and humidity, marking 7mm (0.28") and 62% respectively in the starting month. However, this period sees hotter days with the highest average temperature reaching up to 35.2°C (95.4°F) in February. Clearer skies result in improved visibility extending up to 9km (5.6mi) and with fewer clouds, allowing the average daily sunshine to rise to 9.7 hours by the end of this season.Weather in January
In the heart of Bafia, Cameroon, the new year begins with reasonably high temperatures, although not the highest of the year. Daily sunlight hours average at around 11.9 hours, offering ample daylight for outdoor pursuits. Wind speeds remain mild, providing a light, comforting breeze. Weather in January »Weather in February
In February, Bafia sees a rise in both temperature and humidity relative to January. It marks an increase from the relaxed breeze of January to slightly faster winds. Despite the increase, the weather conditions in February remain favorable for outdoor activities. Weather in February »Weather in March
Arriving at March, Bafia undergoes a distinctive weather shift. The heat starts to intensify and humidity follows suit, rising higher than February’s average. Simultaneously, rain showers become more frequent, making umbrellas a necessity. Weather in March »Weather in April
April introduces even more noticeable changes to the climate of Bafia. Average temperatures and humidity continue their upward trend, resulting in a hot, sticky environment. Concurrently, the blend of incessant rain and hefty cloud cover offers periodic respite by shielding the city from the sun's potent rays. Weather in April »Weather in May
As the calendar flips over to May, temperatures start to level off in Bafia. Despite the soaring humidity levels, the winds remain calm and composed. As the city reaches the middle of the year, the sheer amount of rainfall begins to retreat. Weather in May »Weather in June
June ushers in a slight drop in temperatures, offering welcome relief from the prior months' scorching temperatures. Despite this drop, the humidity remains high, keeping the Bafia air distinctly warm. While the rainfall does increase from May to June, ascending from 126mm (4.96") to 143mm (5.63"), the rise isn’t as dramatic. Weather in June »Weather in July
By the time July rolls around, Bafia's weather homogenizes somewhat. The rainfall peak of 172mm (6.77") observed indicates that this month is the wettest in the year. Consistent rain showers and heavy cloud cover characterize the city's July ambiance. Weather in July »Weather in August
August in Bafia carries on with the monsoon-like weather with no marked differences from July. Although the average temperatures decrease slightly, the humidity remains consistently high. Even though rainfall dips to 150mm (5.91"), August still ranks as one of Bafia's wettest months. Weather in August »Weather in September
Bafia's weather conditions start altering once September arrives. While temperatures remain stable, the humidity begins a downward trajectory. The rainfall, while still substantial, shows signs of receding with 183mm (7.2"). This gradual decrease marks the beginning of the end of the rainy season in Bafia. Weather in September »Weather in October
In Bafia, October brings the much-anticipated shift in weather. The average temperatures maintain their consistency, as does the relatively high humidity. However, the easing off of rainfall from 183mm (7.2") to 191mm (7.52") signals the approach of the hot, dry season. Weather in October »Weather in November
November sees the weather in Bafia start to normalize. The high humidity of the previous months begins to decrease, providing a more refreshing climate. Correspondingly, rainfall exhibits a major decline from 191mm (7.52") to 61mm (2.4"), marking November as the turning point away from the rainy season. Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the final month in Bafia, brings a pleasant mix of weather conditions. Temperatures remain relatively constant compared to November, providing a stable climatic environment. With a drastic drop in rainfall, dwindling to only 7mm (0.28"), December officially kickstarts the dry season in Bafia. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Bafia, Cameroon
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is February (35.2°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is August (27.2°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is March (22.3°C).
The coldest months (with the lowest average low temperature) are July, August and September (20°C).
Average pressure
Bafia, Cameroon
- Average pressure in January:
1011.5mbar - Average pressure in February:
1010.5mbar - Average pressure in March:
1010.6mbar - Average pressure in April:
1011.1mbar - Average pressure in May:
1012.3mbar - Average pressure in June:
1013.9mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1014.3mbar - Average pressure in August:
1014.1mbar - Average pressure in September:
1013.6mbar - Average pressure in October:
1012.3mbar - Average pressure in November:
1011.4mbar - Average pressure in December:
1011.5mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is July (1014.3mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is February (1010.5mbar).
Average wind speed
Bafia, Cameroon
- Average wind speed in January:
4.9km/h - Average wind speed in February:
5.8km/h - Average wind speed in March:
6km/h - Average wind speed in April:
5.1km/h - Average wind speed in May:
4.3km/h - Average wind speed in June:
4.7km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
5.1km/h - Average wind speed in August:
5.5km/h - Average wind speed in September:
4.8km/h - Average wind speed in October:
4km/h - Average wind speed in November:
3.9km/h - Average wind speed in December:
4.4km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (6km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is November (3.9km/h).
Average humidity
Bafia, Cameroon
The months with the highest relative humidity are July, August and September (90%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is January (62%).
Average rainfall
Bafia, Cameroon
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is October (191mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (5mm).
Average rainfall days
Bafia, Cameroon
- Average rainfall days in January:
6.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
10.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
18.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
24.4 days - Average rainfall days in May:
28 days - Average rainfall days in June:
27.9 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
29.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
30.2 days - Average rainfall days in September:
29.1 days - Average rainfall days in October:
30.2 days - Average rainfall days in November:
20.6 days - Average rainfall days in December:
8.9 days
The months with the highest number of rainy days are August and October (30.2 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (6.8 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Bafia, Cameroon
- Average daylight in January:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in February:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 6min - Average daylight in April:
12h and 12min - Average daylight in May:
12h and 18min - Average daylight in June:
12h and 24min
- Average daylight in July:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in August:
12h and 18min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 6min - Average daylight in October:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
11h and 54min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 12h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 11h and 54min).
- Average sunshine in January:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in March:
9h and 12min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in May:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in June:
6h and 36min
- Average sunshine in July:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in August:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in September:
5h and 48min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 48min - Average sunshine in November:
7h and 0min - Average sunshine in December:
9h and 42min
The month with the most sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 9h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 5h and 12min).
Average sunshine days
Bafia, Cameroon
- Average sunshine days in January:
18.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
11 days - Average sunshine days in March:
7.6 days - Average sunshine days in April:
3.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
1.9 days - Average sunshine days in June:
0.5 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
0.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
0.1 days - Average sunshine days in September:
0.1 days - Average sunshine days in October:
0.3 days - Average sunshine days in November:
4.9 days - Average sunshine days in December:
13.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is January (18.3 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are August and September (0.1 days).
Average UV index
Bafia, Cameroon
The months with the highest UV index are January, February, March and December (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are June, July, August and September (UV index 5).
Average cloud cover
Bafia, Cameroon
The month with the most cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 80).
The months with the least cloud cover are January and December (Cloud cover 23).
Average visibility
Bafia, Cameroon
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March and December (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are July, August and September (5km).








