Climate and monthly weather forecastMengang, Cameroon

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is a hot winter month in Mengang, Cameroon, with temperature in the range of an average high of 32.4°C (90.3°F) and an average low of 19.8°C (67.6°F). January commences with an average high-temperature of a still tropical 32.4°C (90.3°F), showing little deviation from December's 31.1°C (88°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another tropical month in Mengang, Cameroon, with an average temperature fluctuating between 32.9°C (91.2°F) and 20.4°C (68.7°F). February stands out as Mengang's warmest month, with temperatures ranging between an average high of 32.9°C (91.2°F) and a low of 20.4°C (68.7°F). The heat index value during February is appraised at a burning hot 45°C (113°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is also a hot month in Mengang, Cameroon, with an average temperature varying between 20.8°C (69.4°F) and 32.2°C (90°F). Mengang, Cameroon, commences March with an average high-temperature of a still hot 32.2°C (90°F), maintaining a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, the same as March, in Mengang, Cameroon, is a hot spring month, with an average temperature varying between 31.1°C (88°F) and 20.5°C (68.9°F). Mengang's April average high-temperature settles at a still tropical 31.1°C (88°F), showing a near match with the preceding month. Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Mengang, is another warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 20.2°C (68.4°F) and 29.7°C (85.5°F). Mengang starts May with an average high-temperature of a warm 29.7°C (85.5°F), a minor shift from April's 31.1°C (88°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Mengang, is also a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 28.3°C (82.9°F) and an average low of 19.9°C (67.8°F). Upon the onset of June, Mengang witnesses an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 28.3°C (82.9°F), showing a close resemblance to the prior month. Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Mengang, Cameroon, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 27.1°C (80.8°F) and 19.3°C (66.7°F). Mengang indicates an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 27.1°C (80.8°F) in July, showing minor variation from June's 28.3°C (82.9°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Mengang, Cameroon, with temperature in the range of an average low of 19.7°C (67.5°F) and an average high of 26.8°C (80.2°F). Mengang's coldest weather arrives in August, when temperatures average a high of 26.8°C (80.2°F) and a low of 19.7°C (67.5°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Mengang, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 27.4°C (81.3°F) and 19.7°C (67.5°F). As Mengang steps into September, the average high-temperature is measured at a still moderately hot 27.4°C (81.3°F), displaying minor differences from August's 26.8°C (80.2°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another warm autumn month in Mengang, Cameroon, with an average temperature fluctuating between 27.5°C (81.5°F) and 19.6°C (67.3°F). October observes an average high-temperature of a still warm 27.5°C (81.5°F), marking an insignificant difference from September's 27.4°C (81.3°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Mengang, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between max 29.2°C (84.6°F) and min 19.9°C (67.8°F). The arrival of November coincides with an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 29.2°C (84.6°F), indicating a minimal shift from October's 27.5°C (81.5°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is a hot month in Mengang, Cameroon, with an average temperature fluctuating between 19.7°C (67.5°F) and 31.1°C (88°F). Mengang commences December with an average high-temperature of a tropical 31.1°C (88°F), maintaining a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

With an average relative humidity of 70%, January is the least humid month.

The month with the least rainfall is January, when the rain falls for 14.4 days and typically collects 20mm (0.79") of precipitation.

Throughout the year, there are 270.8 rainfall days, and 1144mm (45.04") of precipitation is accumulated.

January and December, with an average of 9.6h of sunshine, are months with the most sunshine.

Mengang experiences its highest temperatures in February, with an average peak of 32.9°C (91.2°F) and a low of 20.4°C (68.7°F).

February and March, with an average maximum UV index of 7, are months with the highest UV index.

May through October, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the lowest UV index.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 12h and 18min of daylight.

Mengang records the coldest temperatures in August, averaging a high of 26.8°C (80.2°F) and a low of 19.7°C (67.5°F).

August has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 5.1h of sunshine.

September and October, with an average relative humidity of 90%, are most humid months.

The month with the most rainfall in Mengang is October, when the rain falls for 29.1 days and typically aggregates up to 198mm (7.8") of precipitation.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 11h and 54min of daylight.

Mengang does not utilize Daylight Saving Time (DST). WAT timezone is used throughout the entire year.

Average temperature
Mengang, Cameroon

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is February (32.9°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is August (26.8°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is March (20.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is July (19.3°C).

Average pressure
Mengang, Cameroon

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is July (1014.1mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is February (1010.2mbar).

Average wind speed
Mengang, Cameroon

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is August (5.3km/h).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are May and November (3.8km/h).

Average humidity
Mengang, Cameroon

The months with the highest relative humidity are September and October (90%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is January (70%).

Average rainfall
Mengang, Cameroon

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is October (198mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (20mm).

Average rainfall days
Mengang, Cameroon

The month with the highest number of rainy days is October (29.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (14.4 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mengang, Cameroon

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 12h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 11h and 54min).

The months with the most sunshine are January and December (Average sunshine: 9h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 5h and 6min).

Average sunshine days
Mengang, Cameroon

The month with the most sunshine days is January (12.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is October (1 days).

Average UV index
Mengang, Cameroon

The months with the highest UV index are February and March (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are May, June, July, August, September and October (UV index 5).

Average cloud cover
Mengang, Cameroon

The month with the most cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 80).
The month with the least cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 36).

Average visibility
Mengang, Cameroon

The months with the highest visibility are January, February and December (8km).
The months with the lowest visibility are June, July, August, September and October (5km).