Climate and monthly weather forecastMonatele, Cameroon

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Monatele, Cameroon, is another hot winter month, with an average temperature varying between 20.6°C (69.1°F) and 34.3°C (93.7°F). With the onset of January, the average high-temperature registers at a still tropical 34.3°C (93.7°F), subtly different from December's 32.4°C (90.3°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is a torrid month in Monatele, Cameroon, with an average temperature fluctuating between 21.8°C (71.2°F) and 35.2°C (95.4°F). February, with average temperatures reaching a high of 35.2°C (95.4°F) and a low of 21.8°C (71.2°F), is the warmest month. February's mean heat index is appraised at a burning hot 49°C (120.2°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Monatele, is still a tropical month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 22.3°C (72.1°F) and 34.7°C (94.5°F). March reports an average high-temperature of a tropical 34.7°C (94.5°F), slightly varied from February's 35.2°C (95.4°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, the same as March, in Monatele, Cameroon, is a hot spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 32.6°C (90.7°F) and 21.3°C (70.3°F). With the onset of April, Monatele's average high-temperature clocks in at a still hot 32.6°C (90.7°F), showing a minor fluctuation from the previous month. Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is another hot month in Monatele, Cameroon, with an average temperature fluctuating between 20.9°C (69.6°F) and 30.7°C (87.3°F). With the advent of May, Monatele's high-temperatures adjust to a still tropical 30.7°C (87.3°F), closely aligning with the preceding month. Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Monatele, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 20.5°C (68.9°F) and 28.9°C (84°F). Entering June, Monatele's average high-temperature reads a moderately hot 28.9°C (84°F), indicating a close resemblance to the previous month's climate. Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Monatele, Cameroon, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature varying between 27.5°C (81.5°F) and 20°C (68°F). The arrival of July records an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 27.5°C (81.5°F), closely related to the 28.9°C (84°F) observed in June. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Monatele, is another warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 27.2°C (81°F) and 20°C (68°F). Monatele's coldest month, August, generally records average temperatures ranging from a high of 27.2°C (81°F) to a low of 20°C (68°F). August's average heat index is appraised at a tropical 31°C (87.8°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Monatele, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 20°C (68°F) and 27.9°C (82.2°F). In September, Monatele experiences a minor shift in meteorological conditions with average high-temperatures marked at a still warm 27.9°C (82.2°F), closely mirroring the climate in August. Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Monatele, Cameroon, is another warm autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 28.5°C (83.3°F) and 20.6°C (69.1°F). The start of October sees the average high-temperature at a still moderately hot 28.5°C (83.3°F), showing little difference from September's 27.9°C (82.2°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is a hot month in Monatele, Cameroon, with temperature in the range of an average low of 20.4°C (68.7°F) and an average high of 30.5°C (86.9°F). Transitioning into November, Monatele experiences an average high-temperature of a tropical 30.5°C (86.9°F), marking a minor shift from the preceding month. Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Monatele, is still a hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 32.4°C (90.3°F) and 20.2°C (68.4°F). The advent of December brings an average high-temperature of a still hot 32.4°C (90.3°F), exhibiting minor difference from the previous month. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 62%.

The month with the least rainfall is January, when the rain falls for 6.8 days and typically collects 5mm (0.2") of precipitation.

In Monatele, during the entire year, the rain falls for 264.5 days and collects up to 1181mm (46.5") of precipitation.

With an average of 9.9h of sunshine, January has the most sunshine of the year.

The months with the highest UV index are January through March and December, with an average maximum UV index of 7.

February, marked by an average high-temperature of 35.2°C (95.4°F) and a low-temperature of 21.8°C (71.2°F), is the warmest month.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 12h and 24min of daylight.

June through September, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the lowest UV index.

The months with the highest humidity are July through September, with an average relative humidity of 90%.

With its average high temperature of 27.2°C (81°F) and a low of 20°C (68°F), August is regarded as the coldest month.

The month with the least sunshine in Monatele is August, with an average of 5.2h of sunshine.

The month with the most rainfall is October, when the rain falls for 30.2 days and typically aggregates up to 191mm (7.52") of precipitation.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 11h and 54min of daylight.

Monatele does not observe Daylight Saving Time (DST). WAT timezone is used throughout the entire year.

Average temperature
Monatele, Cameroon

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is February (35.2°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is August (27.2°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is March (22.3°C).
The coldest months (with the lowest average low temperature) are July, August and September (20°C).

Average pressure
Monatele, Cameroon

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is July (1014.3mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is February (1010.5mbar).

Average wind speed
Monatele, Cameroon

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (6km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is November (3.9km/h).

Average humidity
Monatele, Cameroon

The months with the highest relative humidity are July, August and September (90%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is January (62%).

Average rainfall
Monatele, Cameroon

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is October (191mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (5mm).

Average rainfall days
Monatele, Cameroon

The months with the highest number of rainy days are August and October (30.2 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (6.8 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Monatele, Cameroon

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 12h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 11h and 54min).

The month with the most sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 9h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 5h and 12min).

Average sunshine days
Monatele, Cameroon

The month with the most sunshine days is January (18.3 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are August and September (0.1 days).

Average UV index
Monatele, Cameroon

The months with the highest UV index are January, February, March and December (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are June, July, August and September (UV index 5).

Average cloud cover
Monatele, Cameroon

The month with the most cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 80).
The months with the least cloud cover are January and December (Cloud cover 23).

Average visibility
Monatele, Cameroon

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March and December (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are July, August and September (5km).